Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2024-1451High 8.7A crafted payload added to the user profile page could lead to a stored XSS on the client side, allowing attackers to perform arbitrary actions on behalf of victims."gitlab · gitlabEPSS51%·Published Feb 22, 2024
- CVE-2024-20931High 7.5Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via T3, IIOP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server.oracle · weblogic serverEPSS60%·Published Feb 19, 2024
- CVE-2024-23478High 8.0SolarWinds Access Rights Manager (ARM) was found to be susceptible to a Remote Code Execution Vulnerability.solarwinds · access rights managerEPSS82%·Published Feb 15, 2024
- CVE-2024-25617High 7.5Due to a Collapse of Data into Unsafe Value bug ,Squid may be vulnerable to a Denial of Service attack against HTTP header parsing.squid-cache · squidEPSS88%·Published Feb 14, 2024
- CVE-2023-50868High 7.5The Closest Encloser Proof aspect of the DNS protocol (in RFC 5155 when RFC 9276 guidance is skipped) allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (CPU consumption for SHA-1 computations) via DNSSEC responses in a random subdomain attack, aka the "NSEC3" issue.isc · bindEPSS74%·Published Feb 14, 2024
- CVE-2023-50387High 7.5Certain DNSSEC aspects of the DNS protocol (in RFC 4033, 4034, 4035, 6840, and related RFCs) allow remote attackers to cause a denial of service (CPU consumption) via one or more DNSSEC responses, aka the "KeyTrap" issue.isc · bindEPSS100%·Published Feb 14, 2024
- CVE-2024-22024High 8.3An XML external entity or XXE vulnerability in the SAML component of Ivanti Connect Secure (9.x, 22.x), Ivanti Policy Secure (9.x, 22.x) and ZTA gateways which allows an attacker to access certain restricted resources without authentication.ivanti · connect secureEPSS95%·Published Feb 13, 2024
- CVE-2023-47218High 8.3An OS command injection vulnerability has been reported to affect several QNAP operating system versions.qnap · qtsEPSS90%1 exploitPublished Feb 13, 2024
- CVE-2023-50386High 8.8Apache Solr: Backup/Restore APIs allow for deployment of executables in malicious ConfigSetsapache · solrEPSS84%1 exploitPublished Feb 9, 2024
- CVE-2024-22320High 8.8IBM Operational Decision Manager 8.10.3 could allow a remote authenticated attacker to execute arbitrary code on the system, caused by an unsafe deserialization.ibm · operational decision managerEPSS73%·Published Feb 5, 2024
- CVE-2024-21888High 8.8A privilege escalation vulnerability in web component of Ivanti Connect Secure (9.x, 22.x) and Ivanti Policy Secure (9.x, 22.x) allows a user to elevate privileges to that of an administrator.ivanti · connect secureEPSS85%1 exploitPublished Feb 1, 2024
- CVE-2024-23334High 8.2aiohttp is vulnerable to directory traversalaiohttp · aiohttpEPSS77%·Published Jan 29, 2024
- CVE-2023-52251High 8.8An issue discovered in provectus kafka-ui 0.4.0 through 0.7.1 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via the q parameter of /api/clusters/local/topics/{topic}/messages.provectus · uiEPSS87%2 exploitsPublished Jan 25, 2024
- CVE-2024-23898High 8.8Cross-site WebSocket hijacking vulnerability in the Jenkins CLIjenkins · jenkinsEPSS67%·Published Jan 24, 2024
- CVE-2022-34169High 7.5The Apache Xalan Java XSLT library is vulnerable to an integer truncation issue when processing malicious XSLT stylesheets.apache · xalan-javaEPSS82%·Published Jan 18, 2024
- CVE-2024-0507High 8.8An attacker with access to a Management Console user account with the editor role could escalate privileges through a command injection vulnerability in the Management Console.github · enterprise serverEPSS66%·Published Jan 16, 2024
- CVE-2023-6567High 7.5LearnPress <= 4.2.5.7 - Unauthenticated SQL Injection via order_bythimpress · learnpressEPSS51%·Published Jan 12, 2024
- CVE-2024-20697High 7.3Windows libarchive Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 11 22h2EPSS72%·Published Jan 9, 2024
- CVE-2024-0305High 7.5Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /manage/IPSetup.php of the component Guest Login.ncast project · ncastEPSS67%1 exploitPublished Jan 8, 2024
- CVE-2023-50968High 7.5Arbitrary file properties reading vulnerability in Apache Software Foundation Apache OFBiz when user operates an uri call without authorizations.apache · ofbizEPSS63%·Published Dec 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-51448High 8.8Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework.cacti · cactiEPSS67%2 exploitsPublished Dec 22, 2023
- CVE-2023-49085High 8.8Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework.cacti · cactiEPSS74%3 exploitsPublished Dec 22, 2023
- CVE-2023-49084High 8.8While using the detected SQL Injection and insufficient processing of the include file path, it is possible to execute arbitrary code on the server.cacti · cactiEPSS64%2 exploitsPublished Dec 21, 2023
- CVE-2023-46262High 7.5An unauthenticated attacked could send a specifically crafted web request causing a Server-Side Request Forgery (SSRF) in Ivanti Avalanche Remote Control server.ivanti · avalancheEPSS83%·Published Dec 20, 2023
- CVE-2023-6909High 8.7MLflow Path Traversal Vulnerabilitylfprojects · mlflowEPSS90%·Published Dec 20, 2023
- CVE-2023-38126High 7.2Softing edgeAggregator Restore Configuration Directory Traversal Remote Code Execution Vulnerability.softing · edgeaggregatorEPSS71%·Published Dec 19, 2023
- CVE-2023-6893High 7.5Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /php/exportrecord.php.hikvision · intercom broadcast systemEPSS70%1 exploitPublished Dec 17, 2023
- CVE-2023-50721High 8.8Remote code execution from account through SearchAdminxwiki · xwikiEPSS79%·Published Dec 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-50719High 7.5Solr search discloses password hashes of all usersxwiki · xwikiEPSS84%·Published Dec 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-42326High 8.8An issue in Netgate pfSense v.2.7.0 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via a crafted request to the interfaces_gif_edit.php and interfaces_gre_edit.php components.netgate · pfsenseEPSS64%·Published Dec 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-50269High 7.5Due to an Uncontrolled Recursion bug in versions 2.6 through 2.7.STABLE9, versions 3.1 through 5.9, and versions 6.0.1 through 6.5, Squid may be vulnerable to a Denial of Service attack against HTTP Request parsing.squid-cache · squidEPSS58%·Published Dec 14, 2023
- CVE-2023-35628High 8.1Windows MSHTML Platform Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 10 1507EPSS93%Ransomware1 actorPublished Dec 13, 2023
- CVE-2023-48123High 8.8An issue in Netgate pfSense Plus v.23.05.1 and before and pfSense CE v.2.7.0 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via a crafted request to the packet_capture.php file.netgate · pfsenseEPSS68%·Published Dec 6, 2023
- CVE-2023-6063High 7.5WP Fastest Cache <= 1.2.1 - Unauthenticated SQL Injectionwpfastestcache · wp fastest cacheEPSS74%·Published Dec 5, 2023
- CVE-2023-49285High 7.5Due to a Buffer Overread bug Squid is vulnerable to a Denial of Service attack against Squid HTTP Message processing.squid-cache · squidEPSS88%·Published Dec 4, 2023
- CVE-2023-37928High 8.8A post-authentication command injection vulnerability in the WSGI server of the Zyxel NAS326 firmware version V5.21(AAZF.14)C0 and NAS542 firmware version V5.21(ABAG.11)C0 could allow an authenticated attacker to execute some operating system (OS) commands by sending a crafted…zyxel · nas326 firmwareEPSS60%·Published Dec 1, 2023
- CVE-2022-41678High 8.8Apache ActiveMQ Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerabilityapache · activemqEPSS86%·Published Nov 28, 2023
- CVE-2023-43622High 7.5An attacker, opening a HTTP/2 connection with an initial window size of 0, was able to block handling of that connection indefinitely in Apache HTTP Server.apache · http serverEPSS71%·Published Nov 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-48646High 7.2Zoho ManageEngine RecoveryManager Plus before 6070 allows admin users to execute arbitrary commands via proxy settings.zohocorp · manageengine recoverymanager plusEPSS82%·Published Nov 22, 2023
- CVE-2023-48241High 7.5Whole content of all documents of all wikis exposed to anybody with view right on Solr suggest servicexwiki · xwikiEPSS73%·Published Nov 20, 2023
- CVE-2023-6187High 8.8Paid Memberships Pro <= 2.12.3 - Authenticated (Subscriber+) Arbitrary File Uploadstrangerstudios · paid memberships proEPSS51%·Published Nov 20, 2023
- CVE-2023-46214High 8.8In Splunk Enterprise versions below 9.0.7 and 9.1.2, Splunk Enterprise does not safely sanitize extensible stylesheet language transformations (XSLT) that users supply.splunk · splunkEPSS89%1 exploitPublished Nov 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-38545High 8.8This flaw makes curl overflow a heap based buffer in the SOCKS5 proxy handshake.microsoft · windows 10 1809EPSS79%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-36035High 8.0Microsoft Exchange Server Spoofing Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · exchange serverEPSS87%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-36039High 8.0Microsoft Exchange Server Spoofing Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · exchange serverEPSS73%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-36041High 7.8Microsoft Excel Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · excelEPSS57%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-46847High 7.5Squid is vulnerable to a Denial of Service, where a remote attacker can perform buffer overflow attack by writing up to 2 MB of arbitrary data to heap memory when Squid is configured to accept HTTP Digest Authentication.squid-cache · squidEPSS88%·Published Nov 3, 2023
- CVE-2023-31102High 7.8Ppmd7.c in 7-Zip before 23.00 allows an integer underflow and invalid read operation via a crafted 7Z archive.7-zip · 7-zipEPSS55%·Published Nov 3, 2023
- CVE-2023-34260High 7.5Kyocera TASKalfa 4053ci printers through 2VG_S000.002.561 allow a denial of service (service outage) via /wlmdeu%2f%2e%2e%2f%2e%2e followed by a directory reference such as %2fetc%00index.htm to try to read the /etc directory.kyocera · d-copia253mf plus firmwareEPSS73%·Published Nov 3, 2023
- CVE-2023-5044High 7.2Ingress-nginx code injection via nginx.ingress.kubernetes.io/permanent-redirect annotationkubernetes · ingress-nginxEPSS57%·Published Oct 30, 2023
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2024-1451 | A crafted payload added to the user profile page could lead to a stored XSS on the client side, allowing attackers to perform arbitrary actions on behalf of victims." gitlab · gitlab | High 8.7 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2024-20931 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via T3, IIOP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server. oracle · weblogic server | High 7.5 | 60% | · | |
| CVE-2024-23478 | SolarWinds Access Rights Manager (ARM) was found to be susceptible to a Remote Code Execution Vulnerability. solarwinds · access rights manager | High 8.0 | 82% | · | |
| CVE-2024-25617 | Due to a Collapse of Data into Unsafe Value bug ,Squid may be vulnerable to a Denial of Service attack against HTTP header parsing. squid-cache · squid | High 7.5 | 88% | · | |
| CVE-2023-50868 | The Closest Encloser Proof aspect of the DNS protocol (in RFC 5155 when RFC 9276 guidance is skipped) allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (CPU consumption for SHA-1 computations) via DNSSEC responses in a random subdomain attack, aka the "NSEC3" issue. isc · bind | High 7.5 | 74% | · | |
| CVE-2023-50387 | Certain DNSSEC aspects of the DNS protocol (in RFC 4033, 4034, 4035, 6840, and related RFCs) allow remote attackers to cause a denial of service (CPU consumption) via one or more DNSSEC responses, aka the "KeyTrap" issue. isc · bind | High 7.5 | 100% | · | |
| CVE-2024-22024 | An XML external entity or XXE vulnerability in the SAML component of Ivanti Connect Secure (9.x, 22.x), Ivanti Policy Secure (9.x, 22.x) and ZTA gateways which allows an attacker to access certain restricted resources without authentication. ivanti · connect secure | High 8.3 | 95% | · | |
| CVE-2023-47218 | An OS command injection vulnerability has been reported to affect several QNAP operating system versions. qnap · qts | High 8.3 | 90% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-50386 | Apache Solr: Backup/Restore APIs allow for deployment of executables in malicious ConfigSets apache · solr | High 8.8 | 84% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-22320 | IBM Operational Decision Manager 8.10.3 could allow a remote authenticated attacker to execute arbitrary code on the system, caused by an unsafe deserialization. ibm · operational decision manager | High 8.8 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2024-21888 | A privilege escalation vulnerability in web component of Ivanti Connect Secure (9.x, 22.x) and Ivanti Policy Secure (9.x, 22.x) allows a user to elevate privileges to that of an administrator. ivanti · connect secure | High 8.8 | 85% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-23334 | aiohttp is vulnerable to directory traversal aiohttp · aiohttp | High 8.2 | 77% | · | |
| CVE-2023-52251 | An issue discovered in provectus kafka-ui 0.4.0 through 0.7.1 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via the q parameter of /api/clusters/local/topics/{topic}/messages. provectus · ui | High 8.8 | 87% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2024-23898 | Cross-site WebSocket hijacking vulnerability in the Jenkins CLI jenkins · jenkins | High 8.8 | 67% | · | |
| CVE-2022-34169 | The Apache Xalan Java XSLT library is vulnerable to an integer truncation issue when processing malicious XSLT stylesheets. apache · xalan-java | High 7.5 | 82% | · | |
| CVE-2024-0507 | An attacker with access to a Management Console user account with the editor role could escalate privileges through a command injection vulnerability in the Management Console. github · enterprise server | High 8.8 | 66% | · | |
| CVE-2023-6567 | LearnPress <= 4.2.5.7 - Unauthenticated SQL Injection via order_by thimpress · learnpress | High 7.5 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2024-20697 | Windows libarchive Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · windows 11 22h2 | High 7.3 | 72% | · | |
| CVE-2024-0305 | Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /manage/IPSetup.php of the component Guest Login. ncast project · ncast | High 7.5 | 67% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-50968 | Arbitrary file properties reading vulnerability in Apache Software Foundation Apache OFBiz when user operates an uri call without authorizations. apache · ofbiz | High 7.5 | 63% | · | |
| CVE-2023-51448 | Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework. cacti · cacti | High 8.8 | 67% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-49085 | Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework. cacti · cacti | High 8.8 | 74% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-49084 | While using the detected SQL Injection and insufficient processing of the include file path, it is possible to execute arbitrary code on the server. cacti · cacti | High 8.8 | 64% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-46262 | An unauthenticated attacked could send a specifically crafted web request causing a Server-Side Request Forgery (SSRF) in Ivanti Avalanche Remote Control server. ivanti · avalanche | High 7.5 | 83% | · | |
| CVE-2023-6909 | MLflow Path Traversal Vulnerability lfprojects · mlflow | High 8.7 | 90% | · | |
| CVE-2023-38126 | Softing edgeAggregator Restore Configuration Directory Traversal Remote Code Execution Vulnerability. softing · edgeaggregator | High 7.2 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2023-6893 | Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /php/exportrecord.php. hikvision · intercom broadcast system | High 7.5 | 70% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-50721 | Remote code execution from account through SearchAdmin xwiki · xwiki | High 8.8 | 79% | · | |
| CVE-2023-50719 | Solr search discloses password hashes of all users xwiki · xwiki | High 7.5 | 84% | · | |
| CVE-2023-42326 | An issue in Netgate pfSense v.2.7.0 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via a crafted request to the interfaces_gif_edit.php and interfaces_gre_edit.php components. netgate · pfsense | High 8.8 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2023-50269 | Due to an Uncontrolled Recursion bug in versions 2.6 through 2.7.STABLE9, versions 3.1 through 5.9, and versions 6.0.1 through 6.5, Squid may be vulnerable to a Denial of Service attack against HTTP Request parsing. squid-cache · squid | High 7.5 | 58% | · | |
| CVE-2023-35628 | Windows MSHTML Platform Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · windows 10 1507 | High 8.1 | 93% | Ransomware1 actor | |
| CVE-2023-48123 | An issue in Netgate pfSense Plus v.23.05.1 and before and pfSense CE v.2.7.0 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via a crafted request to the packet_capture.php file. netgate · pfsense | High 8.8 | 68% | · | |
| CVE-2023-6063 | WP Fastest Cache <= 1.2.1 - Unauthenticated SQL Injection wpfastestcache · wp fastest cache | High 7.5 | 74% | · | |
| CVE-2023-49285 | Due to a Buffer Overread bug Squid is vulnerable to a Denial of Service attack against Squid HTTP Message processing. squid-cache · squid | High 7.5 | 88% | · | |
| CVE-2023-37928 | A post-authentication command injection vulnerability in the WSGI server of the Zyxel NAS326 firmware version V5.21(AAZF.14)C0 and NAS542 firmware version V5.21(ABAG.11)C0 could allow an authenticated attacker to execute some operating system (OS) commands by sending a crafted… zyxel · nas326 firmware | High 8.8 | 60% | · | |
| CVE-2022-41678 | Apache ActiveMQ Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability apache · activemq | High 8.8 | 86% | · | |
| CVE-2023-43622 | An attacker, opening a HTTP/2 connection with an initial window size of 0, was able to block handling of that connection indefinitely in Apache HTTP Server. apache · http server | High 7.5 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2023-48646 | Zoho ManageEngine RecoveryManager Plus before 6070 allows admin users to execute arbitrary commands via proxy settings. zohocorp · manageengine recoverymanager plus | High 7.2 | 82% | · | |
| CVE-2023-48241 | Whole content of all documents of all wikis exposed to anybody with view right on Solr suggest service xwiki · xwiki | High 7.5 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2023-6187 | Paid Memberships Pro <= 2.12.3 - Authenticated (Subscriber+) Arbitrary File Upload strangerstudios · paid memberships pro | High 8.8 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2023-46214 | In Splunk Enterprise versions below 9.0.7 and 9.1.2, Splunk Enterprise does not safely sanitize extensible stylesheet language transformations (XSLT) that users supply. splunk · splunk | High 8.8 | 89% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-38545 | This flaw makes curl overflow a heap based buffer in the SOCKS5 proxy handshake. microsoft · windows 10 1809 | High 8.8 | 79% | · | |
| CVE-2023-36035 | Microsoft Exchange Server Spoofing Vulnerability microsoft · exchange server | High 8.0 | 87% | · | |
| CVE-2023-36039 | Microsoft Exchange Server Spoofing Vulnerability microsoft · exchange server | High 8.0 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2023-36041 | Microsoft Excel Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · excel | High 7.8 | 57% | · | |
| CVE-2023-46847 | Squid is vulnerable to a Denial of Service, where a remote attacker can perform buffer overflow attack by writing up to 2 MB of arbitrary data to heap memory when Squid is configured to accept HTTP Digest Authentication. squid-cache · squid | High 7.5 | 88% | · | |
| CVE-2023-31102 | Ppmd7.c in 7-Zip before 23.00 allows an integer underflow and invalid read operation via a crafted 7Z archive. 7-zip · 7-zip | High 7.8 | 55% | · | |
| CVE-2023-34260 | Kyocera TASKalfa 4053ci printers through 2VG_S000.002.561 allow a denial of service (service outage) via /wlmdeu%2f%2e%2e%2f%2e%2e followed by a directory reference such as %2fetc%00index.htm to try to read the /etc directory. kyocera · d-copia253mf plus firmware | High 7.5 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2023-5044 | Ingress-nginx code injection via nginx.ingress.kubernetes.io/permanent-redirect annotation kubernetes · ingress-nginx | High 7.2 | 57% | · |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.