Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2016-7203High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · edgeEPSS65%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-7240High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · edgeEPSS66%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2013-2134Critical 9.3Arbitrary code execution in Apache Struts 2apache · strutsEPSS70%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2018-1000130High 8.1Injection in Jolokia agentjolokia · webarchive agentEPSS74%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2015-1830Medium 5.0Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory in Apache ActiveMQapache · activemqEPSS84%3 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2017-12616High 7.5Exposure of Sensitive Information to an Unauthorized Actor in Apache Tomcatapache · tomcatEPSS70%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2017-11911High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS65%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2017-11909High 7.5ChakraCore vulnerable to remote code executionmicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS65%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2017-11914High 7.5ChakraCore vulnerable to privilege escalation due to exposure from scriptFunctionmicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS63%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2017-11893High 7.5ChakraCore vulnerable to remote code executionmicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS68%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2017-18357Medium 6.5Shopware XXE Vulnerabilityshopware · shopwareEPSS27%2 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-9299Critical 9.8Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an LDAP Query in Jenkinsjenkins · jenkinsEPSS97%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2014-0112High 7.3ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS98%3 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2014-0094Medium 5.0ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS99%3 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2013-1965Critical 9.3Improper Control of Generation of Code in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS94%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2014-0113High 7.5ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS78%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2013-1966Critical 9.3Arbitrary code execution in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS74%2 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-3087Critical 9.8Apache Struts vulnerable to arbitrary remote code execution due to improper input validationapache · strutsEPSS82%3 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2021-3449Medium 5.9openssl: NULL pointer dereference in signature_algorithms processingopenssl · opensslEPSS64%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2021-22901High 8.1curl 7.75.0 through 7.76.1 suffers from a use-after-free vulnerability resulting in already freed memory being used when a TLS 1.3 session ticket arrives over a connection.haxx · curlEPSS64%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-10931Critical 9.8Cobbler has Exposed Dangerous Method or Functioncobbler project · cobblerEPSS68%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-9160Critical 9.8SiCKRAGE Discloses Plaintext Credentialssickrage · sickrageEPSS76%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8145High 7.5ChakraCore information disclosure vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS67%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-1000600High 8.8CSRF vulnerability and missing permission checks in GitHub Plugin allowed capturing credentialsjenkins · githubEPSS91%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-1000207High 7.2MODX Revolution Incorrect Access Control vulnerabilitymodx · modx revolutionEPSS64%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2017-9232Critical 9.8Juju uses a UNIX domain socket without setting appropriate permissionscanonical · jujuEPSS49%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2017-11610High 8.7Incorrect Default Permissions in Supervisorsupervisord · supervisorEPSS87%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-7251Critical 9.8Anchor CMS Logs Credentialsanchorcms · anchorEPSS72%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-10054High 8.8Improper Input Validation in Datomiccognitect · datomicEPSS34%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2015-8103Critical 9.8Jenkins CLI Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerabilityjenkins · jenkinsEPSS87%4 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-10867High 8.8Pimcore Unserialize Remote Code Executionpimcore · pimcoreEPSS69%4 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2017-1000119High 7.2October CMS PHP Code Executionoctobercms · octoberEPSS61%2 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2016-5388High 8.1Improper Access Control in Apache Tomcatapache · tomcatEPSS51%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-9194Critical 9.8elFinder command injection vulnerability in the PHP connectorstd42 · elfinderEPSS97%5 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-0567High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS80%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-0568High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-0539High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS83%3 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8617High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS62%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8467High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8466High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8384High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS62%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8355High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS68%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8291High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8288High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8229High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS71%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8139High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8133High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS50%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0980High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0946High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS51%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0934High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%2 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2016-7203 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · edge | High 7.5 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2016-7240 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · edge | High 7.5 | 66% | · | |
| CVE-2013-2134 | Arbitrary code execution in Apache Struts 2 apache · struts | Critical 9.3 | 70% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-1000130 | Injection in Jolokia agent jolokia · webarchive agent | High 8.1 | 74% | · | |
| CVE-2015-1830 | Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory in Apache ActiveMQ apache · activemq | Medium 5.0 | 84% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2017-12616 | Exposure of Sensitive Information to an Unauthorized Actor in Apache Tomcat apache · tomcat | High 7.5 | 70% | · | |
| CVE-2017-11911 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2017-11909 | ChakraCore vulnerable to remote code execution microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2017-11914 | ChakraCore vulnerable to privilege escalation due to exposure from scriptFunction microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 63% | · | |
| CVE-2017-11893 | ChakraCore vulnerable to remote code execution microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 68% | · | |
| CVE-2017-18357 | Shopware XXE Vulnerability shopware · shopware | Medium 6.5 | 27% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-9299 | Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an LDAP Query in Jenkins jenkins · jenkins | Critical 9.8 | 97% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2014-0112 | ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Struts apache · struts | High 7.3 | 98% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2014-0094 | ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Struts apache · struts | Medium 5.0 | 99% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2013-1965 | Improper Control of Generation of Code in Apache Struts apache · struts | Critical 9.3 | 94% | · | |
| CVE-2014-0113 | ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Struts apache · struts | High 7.5 | 78% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2013-1966 | Arbitrary code execution in Apache Struts apache · struts | Critical 9.3 | 74% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-3087 | Apache Struts vulnerable to arbitrary remote code execution due to improper input validation apache · struts | Critical 9.8 | 82% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-3449 | openssl: NULL pointer dereference in signature_algorithms processing openssl · openssl | Medium 5.9 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2021-22901 | curl 7.75.0 through 7.76.1 suffers from a use-after-free vulnerability resulting in already freed memory being used when a TLS 1.3 session ticket arrives over a connection. haxx · curl | High 8.1 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2018-10931 | Cobbler has Exposed Dangerous Method or Function cobbler project · cobbler | Critical 9.8 | 68% | · | |
| CVE-2018-9160 | SiCKRAGE Discloses Plaintext Credentials sickrage · sickrage | Critical 9.8 | 76% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8145 | ChakraCore information disclosure vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 67% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-1000600 | CSRF vulnerability and missing permission checks in GitHub Plugin allowed capturing credentials jenkins · github | High 8.8 | 91% | · | |
| CVE-2018-1000207 | MODX Revolution Incorrect Access Control vulnerability modx · modx revolution | High 7.2 | 64% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2017-9232 | Juju uses a UNIX domain socket without setting appropriate permissions canonical · juju | Critical 9.8 | 49% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2017-11610 | Incorrect Default Permissions in Supervisor supervisord · supervisor | High 8.7 | 87% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-7251 | Anchor CMS Logs Credentials anchorcms · anchor | Critical 9.8 | 72% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-10054 | Improper Input Validation in Datomic cognitect · datomic | High 8.8 | 34% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2015-8103 | Jenkins CLI Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability jenkins · jenkins | Critical 9.8 | 87% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-10867 | Pimcore Unserialize Remote Code Execution pimcore · pimcore | High 8.8 | 69% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2017-1000119 | October CMS PHP Code Execution octobercms · october | High 7.2 | 61% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-5388 | Improper Access Control in Apache Tomcat apache · tomcat | High 8.1 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2019-9194 | elFinder command injection vulnerability in the PHP connector std42 · elfinder | Critical 9.8 | 97% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-0567 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 80% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-0568 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-0539 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 83% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8617 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 62% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8467 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8466 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8384 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 62% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8355 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 68% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8291 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8288 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8229 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8139 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8133 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 50% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0980 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0946 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2018-0934 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 2 exploits |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.