Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2020-9757Critical 9.8SEOmatic for CraftCMS allows Server-Side Template Injectioncraftcms · craft cmsEPSS73%1 exploitPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2020-2096Medium 6.1Reflected XSS vulnerability in Jenkins gitlab-hook Pluginjenkins · gitlab hookEPSS93%2 exploitsPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-10475Medium 6.1Jenkins build-metrics Plugin reflected cross-site scripting vulnerabilityjenkins · build-metricsEPSS58%1 exploitPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-15954Critical 9.9Total.js CMS RCE Vulnerabilitytotaljs · total.js cmsEPSS79%2 exploitsPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-14470Medium 6.1Cosenary Instagram-PHP-API contains reflected XSS vulnerabilityinstagram-php-api project · instagram-php-apiEPSS83%2 exploitsPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-9514High 7.5golang.org/x/net/http vulnerable to a reset floodredhat · developer toolsEPSS83%·Published May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-9512High 7.5golang.org/x/net/http vulnerable to ping floodsnodejs · node.jsEPSS83%·Published May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-14322High 7.5Pallets Werkzeug vulnerable to Path Traversalpalletsprojects · werkzeugEPSS56%1 exploitPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-13068Medium 5.4Grafana Cross-site Scripting vulnerabilitygrafana · grafanaEPSS52%1 exploitPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-12799High 8.8Shopware Insecure Deserialization Vulnerabilityshopware · shopwareEPSS54%1 exploitPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2018-20434Critical 9.8LibreNMS arbitrary OS commands executionlibrenms · librenmsEPSS71%4 exploitsPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2022-21500High 7.5The supported version that is affected is 12.2.oracle · e-business suiteEPSS72%·Published May 19, 2022
- CVE-2022-30956Medium 5.4Cross-site Scripting in Jenkins Rundeck Pluginjenkins · rundeckEPSS73%·Published May 18, 2022
- CVE-2014-9390Critical 9.3JGit Improper Input Validation vulnerabilityapple · xcodeEPSS76%1 exploitPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2014-8739Critical 9.8jQuery File Upload Plugin Unrestricted file upload vulnerabilitycreative-solutions · creative contact formEPSS92%5 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2021-44790Critical 9.8A carefully crafted request body can cause a buffer overflow in the mod_lua multipart parser (r:parsebody() called from Lua scripts).apache · http serverEPSS97%2 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2021-44224High 8.2A crafted URI sent to httpd configured as a forward proxy (ProxyRequests on) can cause a crash (NULL pointer dereference) or, for configurations mixing forward and reverse proxy declarations, can allow for requests to be directed to a declared Unix Domain Socket endpoint (Server…apache · http serverEPSS82%·Published May 17, 2022
- CVE-2022-22719High 7.5A carefully crafted request body can cause a read to a random memory area which could cause the process to crash.apache · http serverEPSS69%·Published May 17, 2022
- CVE-2022-1386Critical 9.8Fusion Builder <= 3.6.1 & Avada <= 7.6.1 - Unauthenticated Server-Side Request Forgeryfusion builder project · fusion builderEPSS71%·Published May 17, 2022
- CVE-2008-6505Medium 5.0Apache Struts directory traversal vulnerabilityapache · strutsEPSS73%1 exploitPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2010-4335High 7.5CakePHP allows remote attackers to modify internal Cake cache and execute arbitrary codecakefoundation · cakephpEPSS55%3 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2011-3587Critical 9.3Zope Command Execution Vulnerabilityplone · ploneEPSS78%2 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2013-1814Medium 4.0Apache Rave information disclosure vulnerabilityapache · raveEPSS74%1 exploitPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2013-5093Critical 9.5graphite-web is vulnerable to Remote Code Execution via renderLocalView functiongraphite project · graphiteEPSS39%1 exploitPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2012-6081Medium 5.3MoinMoin Multiple unrestricted file upload vulnerabilitiesmoinmo · moinmoinEPSS35%3 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2013-6397Medium 4.3Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory in Apache Solrapache · solrEPSS56%·Published May 17, 2022
- CVE-2016-0709High 7.2Path Traversal in Apache Jetspeedapache · jetspeedEPSS77%2 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2016-0710High 8.8Apache Jetspeed vulnerable to SQL Injectionapache · jetspeedEPSS52%3 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2013-2248Medium 5.8Open redirect in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS95%1 exploitPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2016-5734Critical 9.8phpMyAdmin Code Injection vulnerabilityphpmyadmin · phpmyadminEPSS81%3 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2017-7309Medium 4.8MantisBT vulnerable to XSS through config_option parameter in adm_config_report.phpmantisbt · mantisbtEPSS57%·Published May 17, 2022
- CVE-2012-1006Medium 4.3Apache Struts Multiple Cross-site Scripting Vulnerabilitiesapache · strutsEPSS57%1 exploitPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2014-8684Critical 9.8CodeIgniter and Kohana vulnerable to PHP Object Injectioncodeigniter · codeigniterEPSS72%2 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2017-11870High 7.5Chakra Core vulnerable to privilege escalation when writing to JavaScript null scope objectsmicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS60%·Published May 17, 2022
- CVE-2022-30781High 7.5Shell command injection in giteagitea · giteaEPSS88%2 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2016-0792High 8.8Jenkins allows Deserialization of Untrusted Data via an XML Filejenkins · jenkinsEPSS83%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2011-4858Medium 5.0Improper Input Validation in Apache Tomcatapache · tomcatEPSS80%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2018-7490High 8.7uWSGI Directory Traversal vulnerabilityunbit · uwsgiEPSS69%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2018-10095Medium 6.1Dolibarr Cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerabilitydolibarr · dolibarrEPSS87%·Published May 14, 2022
- CVE-2018-10094Critical 9.8Dolibarr SQL injection vulnerabilitydolibarr · dolibarrEPSS70%2 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2015-1833Medium 6.4Improper Input Validation in Apache Jackrabbitapache · jackrabbitEPSS56%2 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2015-5531Medium 5.0Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory in Elasticsearchelasticsearch · elasticsearchEPSS95%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2015-7611High 8.1Apache James Server OS Command Injectionapache · james serverEPSS69%2 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-0784Medium 6.5Apache OpenMeetings Directory Traversal vulnerabilityapache · openmeetingsEPSS56%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-0956High 7.5Exposure of Sensitive Information to an Unauthorized Actor in Apache Sling Servlets Postadobe · experience managerEPSS51%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2010-3863Medium 5.0Apache Shiro Path Traversal vulnerabilityapache · shiroEPSS55%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2008-5619Critical 10.0PHPMailer susceptible to arbitrary code executionroundcube · webmailEPSS59%2 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-7190High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · edgeEPSS67%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-7194High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · edgeEPSS58%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-7202High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · edgeEPSS73%·Published May 14, 2022
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2020-9757 | SEOmatic for CraftCMS allows Server-Side Template Injection craftcms · craft cms | Critical 9.8 | 73% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-2096 | Reflected XSS vulnerability in Jenkins gitlab-hook Plugin jenkins · gitlab hook | Medium 6.1 | 93% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-10475 | Jenkins build-metrics Plugin reflected cross-site scripting vulnerability jenkins · build-metrics | Medium 6.1 | 58% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-15954 | Total.js CMS RCE Vulnerability totaljs · total.js cms | Critical 9.9 | 79% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-14470 | Cosenary Instagram-PHP-API contains reflected XSS vulnerability instagram-php-api project · instagram-php-api | Medium 6.1 | 83% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-9514 | golang.org/x/net/http vulnerable to a reset flood redhat · developer tools | High 7.5 | 83% | · | |
| CVE-2019-9512 | golang.org/x/net/http vulnerable to ping floods nodejs · node.js | High 7.5 | 83% | · | |
| CVE-2019-14322 | Pallets Werkzeug vulnerable to Path Traversal palletsprojects · werkzeug | High 7.5 | 56% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-13068 | Grafana Cross-site Scripting vulnerability grafana · grafana | Medium 5.4 | 52% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-12799 | Shopware Insecure Deserialization Vulnerability shopware · shopware | High 8.8 | 54% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-20434 | LibreNMS arbitrary OS commands execution librenms · librenms | Critical 9.8 | 71% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-21500 | The supported version that is affected is 12.2. oracle · e-business suite | High 7.5 | 72% | · | |
| CVE-2022-30956 | Cross-site Scripting in Jenkins Rundeck Plugin jenkins · rundeck | Medium 5.4 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2014-9390 | JGit Improper Input Validation vulnerability apple · xcode | Critical 9.3 | 76% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2014-8739 | jQuery File Upload Plugin Unrestricted file upload vulnerability creative-solutions · creative contact form | Critical 9.8 | 92% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-44790 | A carefully crafted request body can cause a buffer overflow in the mod_lua multipart parser (r:parsebody() called from Lua scripts). apache · http server | Critical 9.8 | 97% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-44224 | A crafted URI sent to httpd configured as a forward proxy (ProxyRequests on) can cause a crash (NULL pointer dereference) or, for configurations mixing forward and reverse proxy declarations, can allow for requests to be directed to a declared Unix Domain Socket endpoint (Server… apache · http server | High 8.2 | 82% | · | |
| CVE-2022-22719 | A carefully crafted request body can cause a read to a random memory area which could cause the process to crash. apache · http server | High 7.5 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2022-1386 | Fusion Builder <= 3.6.1 & Avada <= 7.6.1 - Unauthenticated Server-Side Request Forgery fusion builder project · fusion builder | Critical 9.8 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2008-6505 | Apache Struts directory traversal vulnerability apache · struts | Medium 5.0 | 73% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2010-4335 | CakePHP allows remote attackers to modify internal Cake cache and execute arbitrary code cakefoundation · cakephp | High 7.5 | 55% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2011-3587 | Zope Command Execution Vulnerability plone · plone | Critical 9.3 | 78% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2013-1814 | Apache Rave information disclosure vulnerability apache · rave | Medium 4.0 | 74% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2013-5093 | graphite-web is vulnerable to Remote Code Execution via renderLocalView function graphite project · graphite | Critical 9.5 | 39% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2012-6081 | MoinMoin Multiple unrestricted file upload vulnerabilities moinmo · moinmoin | Medium 5.3 | 35% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2013-6397 | Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory in Apache Solr apache · solr | Medium 4.3 | 56% | · | |
| CVE-2016-0709 | Path Traversal in Apache Jetspeed apache · jetspeed | High 7.2 | 77% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-0710 | Apache Jetspeed vulnerable to SQL Injection apache · jetspeed | High 8.8 | 52% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2013-2248 | Open redirect in Apache Struts apache · struts | Medium 5.8 | 95% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2016-5734 | phpMyAdmin Code Injection vulnerability phpmyadmin · phpmyadmin | Critical 9.8 | 81% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2017-7309 | MantisBT vulnerable to XSS through config_option parameter in adm_config_report.php mantisbt · mantisbt | Medium 4.8 | 57% | · | |
| CVE-2012-1006 | Apache Struts Multiple Cross-site Scripting Vulnerabilities apache · struts | Medium 4.3 | 57% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2014-8684 | CodeIgniter and Kohana vulnerable to PHP Object Injection codeigniter · codeigniter | Critical 9.8 | 72% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2017-11870 | Chakra Core vulnerable to privilege escalation when writing to JavaScript null scope objects microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 60% | · | |
| CVE-2022-30781 | Shell command injection in gitea gitea · gitea | High 7.5 | 88% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-0792 | Jenkins allows Deserialization of Untrusted Data via an XML File jenkins · jenkins | High 8.8 | 83% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2011-4858 | Improper Input Validation in Apache Tomcat apache · tomcat | Medium 5.0 | 80% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-7490 | uWSGI Directory Traversal vulnerability unbit · uwsgi | High 8.7 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2018-10095 | Dolibarr Cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability dolibarr · dolibarr | Medium 6.1 | 87% | · | |
| CVE-2018-10094 | Dolibarr SQL injection vulnerability dolibarr · dolibarr | Critical 9.8 | 70% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2015-1833 | Improper Input Validation in Apache Jackrabbit apache · jackrabbit | Medium 6.4 | 56% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2015-5531 | Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory in Elasticsearch elasticsearch · elasticsearch | Medium 5.0 | 95% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2015-7611 | Apache James Server OS Command Injection apache · james server | High 8.1 | 69% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-0784 | Apache OpenMeetings Directory Traversal vulnerability apache · openmeetings | Medium 6.5 | 56% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2016-0956 | Exposure of Sensitive Information to an Unauthorized Actor in Apache Sling Servlets Post adobe · experience manager | High 7.5 | 51% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2010-3863 | Apache Shiro Path Traversal vulnerability apache · shiro | Medium 5.0 | 55% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2008-5619 | PHPMailer susceptible to arbitrary code execution roundcube · webmail | Critical 10.0 | 59% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-7190 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · edge | High 7.5 | 67% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2016-7194 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · edge | High 7.5 | 58% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2016-7202 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · edge | High 7.5 | 73% | · |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.