Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2024-20328Medium 5.3A vulnerability in the VirusEvent feature of ClamAV could allow a local attacker to inject arbitrary commands with the privileges of the application service account.The vulnerability is due to unsafe handling of file names.clamav · clamavEPSS85%·Published Mar 1, 2024
- CVE-2023-40000Medium 6.1LiteSpeed Cache <= 5.7 - Unauthenticated Stored Cross-Site Scripting via 'nameservers' and '_msg'litespeedtech · litespeed cacheEPSS55%1 exploitPublished Feb 26, 2024
- CVE-2024-1380Medium 5.3Relevanssi – A Better Search <= 4.22.0 (Free) and <= 2.25.0 (Premium) - Missing Authorization to Unauthenticated Query Log Exportrelevanssi · relevanssiEPSS50%·Published Feb 21, 2024
- CVE-2024-23638Medium 6.5Due to an expired pointer reference bug, Squid prior to version 6.6 is vulnerable to a Denial of Service attack against Cache Manager error responses.squid-cache · squidEPSS60%·Published Jan 24, 2024
- CVE-2023-5914Medium 6.1Cross-site scripting (XSS)cloud · citrix storefrontEPSS75%·Published Jan 17, 2024
- CVE-2023-50290Medium 6.5Solr: Host environment variables are published via the Metrics APIapache · solrEPSS68%·Published Jan 16, 2024
- CVE-2023-48795Medium 5.9Prefix Truncation Attack against ChaCha20-Poly1305 and Encrypt-then-MAC aka TerrapinEPSS94%·Published Dec 18, 2023
- CVE-2023-50720Medium 5.3Solr search discloses email addresses of usersxwiki · xwikiEPSS59%·Published Dec 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-42325Medium 5.4Cross Site Scripting (XSS) vulnerability in Netgate pfSense v.2.7.0 allows a remote attacker to gain privileges via a crafted url to the status_logs_filter_dynamic.php page.netgate · pfsenseEPSS58%·Published Dec 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-42327Medium 5.4Cross Site Scripting (XSS) vulnerability in Netgate pfSense v.2.7.0 allows a remote attacker to gain privileges via a crafted URL to the getserviceproviders.php page.netgate · pfsenseEPSS55%·Published Dec 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-4220Medium 6.1Unrestricted file upload in big file upload functionality in /main/inc/lib/javascript/bigupload/inc/bigUpload.php in Chamilo LMS <= v1.11.24 allows unauthenticated attackers to perform stored cross-site scripting attacks and obtain remote code execution via uploading of web…chamilo · chamilo lmsEPSS76%2 exploitsPublished Nov 28, 2023
- CVE-2023-44352Medium 6.1Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by a reflected Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) vulnerability.adobe · coldfusionEPSS85%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-41425Medium 6.1Cross Site Scripting vulnerability in Wonder CMS v.3.2.0 thru v.3.4.2 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via a crafted script uploaded to the installModule component.wondercms · wondercmsEPSS54%2 exploitsPublished Nov 7, 2023
- CVE-2023-34259Medium 4.9Kyocera TASKalfa 4053ci printers through 2VG_S000.002.561 allow /wlmdeu%2f%2e%2e%2f%2e%2e directory traversal to read arbitrary files on the filesystem, even files that require root privileges.kyocera · d-copia253mf plus firmwareEPSS60%·Published Nov 3, 2023
- CVE-2023-42442Medium 5.3Starting in version 3.0.0 and prior to versions 3.5.5 and 3.6.4, session replays can download without authentication.fit2cloud · jumpserverEPSS63%1 exploitPublished Sep 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-36777Medium 5.7Microsoft Exchange Server Information Disclosure Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · exchange serverEPSS52%·Published Sep 13, 2023
- CVE-2023-39265Medium 6.5Apache Superset Improper Input Validation vulnerabilityapache · supersetEPSS86%1 exploitPublished Sep 6, 2023
- CVE-2023-37941Medium 6.6Apache Superset Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerabilityapache · supersetEPSS35%1 exploitPublished Sep 6, 2023
- CVE-2023-4547Medium 5.1It has been rated as problematic.spa-cart · ecommerce cmsEPSS60%2 exploitsPublished Aug 26, 2023
- CVE-2023-41249Medium 6.1In JetBrains TeamCity before 2023.05.3 reflected XSS was possible during copying Build Stepjetbrains · teamcityEPSS56%·Published Aug 25, 2023
- CVE-2023-40176Medium 5.4XWiki Platform Stored Cross-site Scripting in the user profile via the timezone displayerxwiki · xwikiEPSS80%·Published Aug 21, 2023
- CVE-2023-4347Medium 5.4LibreNMS Cross-site Scripting vulnerabilitylibrenms · librenmsEPSS70%·Published Aug 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-40028Medium 6.5Ghost vulnerable to arbitrary file read via symlinks in content importghost · ghostEPSS69%1 exploitPublished Aug 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-2164Medium 5.4gitlab: XSS vulnerability on user interaction with a crafted URLgitlab · gitlabEPSS66%·Published Aug 2, 2023
- CVE-2023-34967Medium 5.3samba: type confusion in mdssvc RPC service for spotlightsamba · sambaEPSS61%·Published Aug 1, 2023
- CVE-2023-29452Medium 5.4Currently, geomap configuration (Administration -> General -> Geographical maps) allows using HTML in the field “Attribution text” when selected “Other” Tile provider.zabbix · zabbixEPSS64%·Published Jul 13, 2023
- CVE-2023-24488Medium 6.1Cross site scripting vulnerability in Citrix ADC and Citrix Gateway in allows and attacker to perform cross site scriptingcitrix · gatewayEPSS81%·Published Jul 11, 2023
- CVE-2023-1183Medium 5.5An attacker can craft an odb containing a "database/script" file with a SCRIPT command where the contents of the file could be written to a new file whose location was determined by the attacker.libreoffice · libreofficeEPSS65%·Published Jul 10, 2023
- CVE-2023-0921Medium 4.3A lack of length validation in GitLab CE/EE affecting all versions from 8.3 before 15.10.8, 15.11 before 15.11.7, and 16.0 before 16.0.2 allows an authenticated attacker to create a large Issue description via GraphQL which, when repeatedly requested, saturates CPU usage.gitlab · gitlabEPSS84%·Published Jun 7, 2023
- CVE-2023-2442Medium 5.4A specially crafted merge request could lead to a stored XSS on the client side which allows attackers to perform arbitrary actions on behalf of victims.gitlab · gitlabEPSS96%·Published Jun 7, 2023
- CVE-2023-34220Medium 5.4In JetBrains TeamCity before 2023.05 stored XSS in the Commit Status Publisher window was possiblejetbrains · teamcityEPSS61%·Published Jun 2, 2023
- CVE-2023-34225Medium 5.4In JetBrains TeamCity before 2023.05 stored XSS in the NuGet feed page was possiblejetbrains · teamcityEPSS61%·Published Jun 2, 2023
- CVE-2023-28651Medium 4.8Cross-site scripting vulnerability exists in CONPROSYS HMI System (CHS) versions prior to 3.5.3.contec · conprosys hmi systemEPSS62%·Published May 31, 2023
- CVE-2023-2650Medium 6.5Issue summary: Processing some specially crafted ASN.1 object identifiers or data containing them may be very slow.openssl · opensslEPSS75%·Published May 30, 2023
- CVE-2023-2948Medium 6.1Cross-site Scripting (XSS) - Generic in GitHub repository openemr/openemr prior to 7.0.1.open-emr · openemrEPSS97%·Published May 28, 2023
- CVE-2023-2947Medium 4.8Cross-site Scripting (XSS) - Stored in GitHub repository openemr/openemr prior to 7.0.1.open-emr · openemrEPSS90%·Published May 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-25762Medium 5.4jenkins-2-plugins/pipeline-build-step: Stored XSS vulnerability in Pipeline: Build Step Pluginjenkins · pipeline\EPSS81%·Published May 18, 2023
- CVE-2023-2745Medium 6.1WordPress Core is vulnerable to Directory Traversal in versions up to, and including, 6.2, via the ‘wp_lang’ parameter.wordpress · wordpressEPSS80%1 exploitPublished May 17, 2023
- CVE-2023-32985Medium 4.3Jenkins Sidebar Link Plugin vulnerable to Path Traversaljenkins · sidebar linkEPSS72%·Published May 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-32068Medium 6.1org.xwiki.platform:xwiki-platform-oldcore Open Redirect vulnerabilityxwiki · xwikiEPSS55%·Published May 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-28126Medium 5.9An authentication bypass vulnerability exists in Avalanche versions 6.3.x and below that could allow an attacker to gain access by exploiting the SetUser method or can exploit the Race Condition in the authentication message.ivanti · avalancheEPSS67%·Published May 9, 2023
- CVE-2023-24950Medium 6.5Microsoft SharePoint Server Spoofing Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · sharepoint serverEPSS67%·Published May 9, 2023
- CVE-2023-29489Medium 6.1XSS can occur on the cpsrvd error page via an invalid webcall ID, aka SEC-669.cpanel · cpanelEPSS66%·Published Apr 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-0992Medium 6.1Shield Security <= 17.0.17 - Unauthenticated Stored Cross-Site Scriptinggetshieldsecurity · shield securityEPSS93%·Published Apr 24, 2023
- CVE-2023-28341Medium 6.1Stored Cross site scripting (XSS) vulnerability in Zoho ManageEngine Applications Manager through 16340 allows an unauthenticated user to inject malicious javascript on the incorrect login details page.zohocorp · manageengine applications managerEPSS99%·Published Apr 11, 2023
- CVE-2022-48428Medium 5.4In JetBrains TeamCity before 2022.10.3 stored XSS on the SSH keys page was possiblejetbrains · teamcityEPSS68%·Published Mar 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-26361Medium 4.9Adobe ColdFusion versions 2018 Update 15 (and earlier) and 2021 Update 5 (and earlier) are affected by an Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory ('Path Traversal') vulnerability that could result in Arbitrary file system read.adobe · coldfusionEPSS59%·Published Mar 23, 2023
- CVE-2023-28425Medium 5.5Starting in version 7.0.8 and prior to version 7.0.10, authenticated users can use the MSETNX command to trigger a runtime assertion and termination of the Redis server process.redis · redisEPSS59%·Published Mar 20, 2023
- CVE-2022-37436Medium 5.3Prior to Apache HTTP Server 2.4.55, a malicious backend can cause the response headers to be truncated early, resulting in some headers being incorporated into the response body.apache · http serverEPSS56%·Published Mar 13, 2023
- CVE-2023-0050Medium 5.4A specially crafted Kroki diagram could lead to a stored XSS on the client side which allows attackers to perform arbitrary actions on behalf of victims.gitlab · gitlabEPSS92%·Published Mar 9, 2023
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2024-20328 | A vulnerability in the VirusEvent feature of ClamAV could allow a local attacker to inject arbitrary commands with the privileges of the application service account.The vulnerability is due to unsafe handling of file names. clamav · clamav | Medium 5.3 | 85% | · | |
| CVE-2023-40000 | LiteSpeed Cache <= 5.7 - Unauthenticated Stored Cross-Site Scripting via 'nameservers' and '_msg' litespeedtech · litespeed cache | Medium 6.1 | 55% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-1380 | Relevanssi – A Better Search <= 4.22.0 (Free) and <= 2.25.0 (Premium) - Missing Authorization to Unauthenticated Query Log Export relevanssi · relevanssi | Medium 5.3 | 50% | · | |
| CVE-2024-23638 | Due to an expired pointer reference bug, Squid prior to version 6.6 is vulnerable to a Denial of Service attack against Cache Manager error responses. squid-cache · squid | Medium 6.5 | 60% | · | |
| CVE-2023-5914 | Cross-site scripting (XSS) cloud · citrix storefront | Medium 6.1 | 75% | · | |
| CVE-2023-50290 | Solr: Host environment variables are published via the Metrics API apache · solr | Medium 6.5 | 68% | · | |
| CVE-2023-48795 | Prefix Truncation Attack against ChaCha20-Poly1305 and Encrypt-then-MAC aka Terrapin | Medium 5.9 | 94% | · | |
| CVE-2023-50720 | Solr search discloses email addresses of users xwiki · xwiki | Medium 5.3 | 59% | · | |
| CVE-2023-42325 | Cross Site Scripting (XSS) vulnerability in Netgate pfSense v.2.7.0 allows a remote attacker to gain privileges via a crafted url to the status_logs_filter_dynamic.php page. netgate · pfsense | Medium 5.4 | 58% | · | |
| CVE-2023-42327 | Cross Site Scripting (XSS) vulnerability in Netgate pfSense v.2.7.0 allows a remote attacker to gain privileges via a crafted URL to the getserviceproviders.php page. netgate · pfsense | Medium 5.4 | 55% | · | |
| CVE-2023-4220 | Unrestricted file upload in big file upload functionality in /main/inc/lib/javascript/bigupload/inc/bigUpload.php in Chamilo LMS <= v1.11.24 allows unauthenticated attackers to perform stored cross-site scripting attacks and obtain remote code execution via uploading of web… chamilo · chamilo lms | Medium 6.1 | 76% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-44352 | Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by a reflected Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) vulnerability. adobe · coldfusion | Medium 6.1 | 85% | · | |
| CVE-2023-41425 | Cross Site Scripting vulnerability in Wonder CMS v.3.2.0 thru v.3.4.2 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via a crafted script uploaded to the installModule component. wondercms · wondercms | Medium 6.1 | 54% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-34259 | Kyocera TASKalfa 4053ci printers through 2VG_S000.002.561 allow /wlmdeu%2f%2e%2e%2f%2e%2e directory traversal to read arbitrary files on the filesystem, even files that require root privileges. kyocera · d-copia253mf plus firmware | Medium 4.9 | 60% | · | |
| CVE-2023-42442 | Starting in version 3.0.0 and prior to versions 3.5.5 and 3.6.4, session replays can download without authentication. fit2cloud · jumpserver | Medium 5.3 | 63% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-36777 | Microsoft Exchange Server Information Disclosure Vulnerability microsoft · exchange server | Medium 5.7 | 52% | · | |
| CVE-2023-39265 | Apache Superset Improper Input Validation vulnerability apache · superset | Medium 6.5 | 86% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-37941 | Apache Superset Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability apache · superset | Medium 6.6 | 35% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-4547 | It has been rated as problematic. spa-cart · ecommerce cms | Medium 5.1 | 60% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-41249 | In JetBrains TeamCity before 2023.05.3 reflected XSS was possible during copying Build Step jetbrains · teamcity | Medium 6.1 | 56% | · | |
| CVE-2023-40176 | XWiki Platform Stored Cross-site Scripting in the user profile via the timezone displayer xwiki · xwiki | Medium 5.4 | 80% | · | |
| CVE-2023-4347 | LibreNMS Cross-site Scripting vulnerability librenms · librenms | Medium 5.4 | 70% | · | |
| CVE-2023-40028 | Ghost vulnerable to arbitrary file read via symlinks in content import ghost · ghost | Medium 6.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-2164 | gitlab: XSS vulnerability on user interaction with a crafted URL gitlab · gitlab | Medium 5.4 | 66% | · | |
| CVE-2023-34967 | samba: type confusion in mdssvc RPC service for spotlight samba · samba | Medium 5.3 | 61% | · | |
| CVE-2023-29452 | Currently, geomap configuration (Administration -> General -> Geographical maps) allows using HTML in the field “Attribution text” when selected “Other” Tile provider. zabbix · zabbix | Medium 5.4 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2023-24488 | Cross site scripting vulnerability in Citrix ADC and Citrix Gateway in allows and attacker to perform cross site scripting citrix · gateway | Medium 6.1 | 81% | · | |
| CVE-2023-1183 | An attacker can craft an odb containing a "database/script" file with a SCRIPT command where the contents of the file could be written to a new file whose location was determined by the attacker. libreoffice · libreoffice | Medium 5.5 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2023-0921 | A lack of length validation in GitLab CE/EE affecting all versions from 8.3 before 15.10.8, 15.11 before 15.11.7, and 16.0 before 16.0.2 allows an authenticated attacker to create a large Issue description via GraphQL which, when repeatedly requested, saturates CPU usage. gitlab · gitlab | Medium 4.3 | 84% | · | |
| CVE-2023-2442 | A specially crafted merge request could lead to a stored XSS on the client side which allows attackers to perform arbitrary actions on behalf of victims. gitlab · gitlab | Medium 5.4 | 96% | · | |
| CVE-2023-34220 | In JetBrains TeamCity before 2023.05 stored XSS in the Commit Status Publisher window was possible jetbrains · teamcity | Medium 5.4 | 61% | · | |
| CVE-2023-34225 | In JetBrains TeamCity before 2023.05 stored XSS in the NuGet feed page was possible jetbrains · teamcity | Medium 5.4 | 61% | · | |
| CVE-2023-28651 | Cross-site scripting vulnerability exists in CONPROSYS HMI System (CHS) versions prior to 3.5.3. contec · conprosys hmi system | Medium 4.8 | 62% | · | |
| CVE-2023-2650 | Issue summary: Processing some specially crafted ASN.1 object identifiers or data containing them may be very slow. openssl · openssl | Medium 6.5 | 75% | · | |
| CVE-2023-2948 | Cross-site Scripting (XSS) - Generic in GitHub repository openemr/openemr prior to 7.0.1. open-emr · openemr | Medium 6.1 | 97% | · | |
| CVE-2023-2947 | Cross-site Scripting (XSS) - Stored in GitHub repository openemr/openemr prior to 7.0.1. open-emr · openemr | Medium 4.8 | 90% | · | |
| CVE-2023-25762 | jenkins-2-plugins/pipeline-build-step: Stored XSS vulnerability in Pipeline: Build Step Plugin jenkins · pipeline\ | Medium 5.4 | 81% | · | |
| CVE-2023-2745 | WordPress Core is vulnerable to Directory Traversal in versions up to, and including, 6.2, via the ‘wp_lang’ parameter. wordpress · wordpress | Medium 6.1 | 80% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-32985 | Jenkins Sidebar Link Plugin vulnerable to Path Traversal jenkins · sidebar link | Medium 4.3 | 72% | · | |
| CVE-2023-32068 | org.xwiki.platform:xwiki-platform-oldcore Open Redirect vulnerability xwiki · xwiki | Medium 6.1 | 55% | · | |
| CVE-2023-28126 | An authentication bypass vulnerability exists in Avalanche versions 6.3.x and below that could allow an attacker to gain access by exploiting the SetUser method or can exploit the Race Condition in the authentication message. ivanti · avalanche | Medium 5.9 | 67% | · | |
| CVE-2023-24950 | Microsoft SharePoint Server Spoofing Vulnerability microsoft · sharepoint server | Medium 6.5 | 67% | · | |
| CVE-2023-29489 | XSS can occur on the cpsrvd error page via an invalid webcall ID, aka SEC-669. cpanel · cpanel | Medium 6.1 | 66% | · | |
| CVE-2023-0992 | Shield Security <= 17.0.17 - Unauthenticated Stored Cross-Site Scripting getshieldsecurity · shield security | Medium 6.1 | 93% | · | |
| CVE-2023-28341 | Stored Cross site scripting (XSS) vulnerability in Zoho ManageEngine Applications Manager through 16340 allows an unauthenticated user to inject malicious javascript on the incorrect login details page. zohocorp · manageengine applications manager | Medium 6.1 | 99% | · | |
| CVE-2022-48428 | In JetBrains TeamCity before 2022.10.3 stored XSS on the SSH keys page was possible jetbrains · teamcity | Medium 5.4 | 68% | · | |
| CVE-2023-26361 | Adobe ColdFusion versions 2018 Update 15 (and earlier) and 2021 Update 5 (and earlier) are affected by an Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory ('Path Traversal') vulnerability that could result in Arbitrary file system read. adobe · coldfusion | Medium 4.9 | 59% | · | |
| CVE-2023-28425 | Starting in version 7.0.8 and prior to version 7.0.10, authenticated users can use the MSETNX command to trigger a runtime assertion and termination of the Redis server process. redis · redis | Medium 5.5 | 59% | · | |
| CVE-2022-37436 | Prior to Apache HTTP Server 2.4.55, a malicious backend can cause the response headers to be truncated early, resulting in some headers being incorporated into the response body. apache · http server | Medium 5.3 | 56% | · | |
| CVE-2023-0050 | A specially crafted Kroki diagram could lead to a stored XSS on the client side which allows attackers to perform arbitrary actions on behalf of victims. gitlab · gitlab | Medium 5.4 | 92% | · |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.