Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2023-6329Critical 9.8An authentication bypass vulnerability exists in Control iD iDSecure v4.7.32.0.controlid · idsecureEPSS65%·Published Nov 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-43622High 7.5An attacker, opening a HTTP/2 connection with an initial window size of 0, was able to block handling of that connection indefinitely in Apache HTTP Server.apache · http serverEPSS71%·Published Nov 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-48646High 7.2Zoho ManageEngine RecoveryManager Plus before 6070 allows admin users to execute arbitrary commands via proxy settings.zohocorp · manageengine recoverymanager plusEPSS82%·Published Nov 22, 2023
- CVE-2023-48241High 7.5Whole content of all documents of all wikis exposed to anybody with view right on Solr suggest servicexwiki · xwikiEPSS73%·Published Nov 20, 2023
- CVE-2023-5652Critical 9.8The WP Hotel Booking WordPress plugin before 2.0.8 does not have authorisation and CSRF checks, as well as does not escape user input before using it in a SQL statement of a function hooked to admin_init, allowing unauthenticated users to perform SQL injectionsthimpress · wp hotel bookingEPSS64%·Published Nov 20, 2023
- CVE-2023-6187High 8.8Paid Memberships Pro <= 2.12.3 - Authenticated (Subscriber+) Arbitrary File Uploadstrangerstudios · paid memberships proEPSS51%·Published Nov 20, 2023
- CVE-2023-43177Critical 9.8CrushFTP prior to 10.5.1 is vulnerable to Improperly Controlled Modification of Dynamically-Determined Object Attributes.crushftp · crushftpEPSS82%1 exploitPublished Nov 17, 2023
- CVE-2023-6019Critical 9.8Ray OS Command Injection vulnerabilityray project · rayEPSS75%2 exploitsPublished Nov 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-46214High 8.8In Splunk Enterprise versions below 9.0.7 and 9.1.2, Splunk Enterprise does not safely sanitize extensible stylesheet language transformations (XSLT) that users supply.splunk · splunkEPSS89%1 exploitPublished Nov 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-38545High 8.8This flaw makes curl overflow a heap based buffer in the SOCKS5 proxy handshake.microsoft · windows 10 1809EPSS79%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-44352Medium 6.1Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by a reflected Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) vulnerability.adobe · coldfusionEPSS85%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-44353Critical 9.8Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by an Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability that could result in Arbitrary code execution.adobe · coldfusionEPSS80%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-44350Critical 9.8Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by an Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability that could result in Arbitrary code execution.adobe · coldfusionEPSS65%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-44351Critical 9.8Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by an Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability that could result in Arbitrary code execution.adobe · coldfusionEPSS50%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-36035High 8.0Microsoft Exchange Server Spoofing Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · exchange serverEPSS87%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-36039High 8.0Microsoft Exchange Server Spoofing Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · exchange serverEPSS73%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-36041High 7.8Microsoft Excel Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · excelEPSS57%·Published Nov 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-45878Critical 9.8GibbonEdu Gibbon version 25.0.1 and before allows Arbitrary File Write because rubrics_visualise_saveAjax.phps does not require authentication.gibbonedu · gibbonEPSS63%·Published Nov 14, 2023
- CVE-2023-46731Critical 9.8XWiki Platform vulnerable to remote code execution through the section parameter in Administration as guestxwiki · xwikiEPSS89%1 exploitPublished Nov 8, 2023
- CVE-2023-41425Medium 6.1Cross Site Scripting vulnerability in Wonder CMS v.3.2.0 thru v.3.4.2 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via a crafted script uploaded to the installModule component.wondercms · wondercmsEPSS54%2 exploitsPublished Nov 7, 2023
- CVE-2023-46847High 7.5Squid is vulnerable to a Denial of Service, where a remote attacker can perform buffer overflow attack by writing up to 2 MB of arbitrary data to heap memory when Squid is configured to accept HTTP Digest Authentication.squid-cache · squidEPSS88%·Published Nov 3, 2023
- CVE-2023-31102High 7.8Ppmd7.c in 7-Zip before 23.00 allows an integer underflow and invalid read operation via a crafted 7Z archive.7-zip · 7-zipEPSS55%·Published Nov 3, 2023
- CVE-2023-34260High 7.5Kyocera TASKalfa 4053ci printers through 2VG_S000.002.561 allow a denial of service (service outage) via /wlmdeu%2f%2e%2e%2f%2e%2e followed by a directory reference such as %2fetc%00index.htm to try to read the /etc directory.kyocera · d-copia253mf plus firmwareEPSS73%·Published Nov 3, 2023
- CVE-2023-34259Medium 4.9Kyocera TASKalfa 4053ci printers through 2VG_S000.002.561 allow /wlmdeu%2f%2e%2e%2f%2e%2e directory traversal to read arbitrary files on the filesystem, even files that require root privileges.kyocera · d-copia253mf plus firmwareEPSS60%·Published Nov 3, 2023
- CVE-2023-5360Critical 9.8Royal Elementor Addons and Templates <= 1.3.78 - Unauthenticated Arbitrary File Uploadroyal-elementor-addons · royal elementor addonsEPSS86%2 exploitsPublished Nov 1, 2023
- CVE-2023-5044High 7.2Ingress-nginx code injection via nginx.ingress.kubernetes.io/permanent-redirect annotationkubernetes · ingress-nginxEPSS57%·Published Oct 30, 2023
- CVE-2023-5830Critical 9.8A vulnerability classified as critical has been found in ColumbiaSoft Document Locator.documentlocator · document locatorEPSS61%·Published Oct 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-31419High 7.5elasticsearch: StackOverflow vulnerabilityelastic · elasticsearchEPSS62%·Published Oct 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-45498Critical 9.8VinChin Backup & Recovery v5.0.*, v6.0.*, v6.7.*, and v7.0.* was discovered to contain a command injection vulnerability.vinchin · vinchin backup and recoveryEPSS20%1 exploitPublished Oct 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-43795Critical 9.8WPS Server Side Request Forgery vulnerabilityosgeo · geoserverEPSS68%·Published Oct 26, 2023
- CVE-2023-46574Critical 9.8An issue in TOTOLINK A3700R v.9.1.2u.6165_20211012 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via the FileName parameter of the UploadFirmwareFile function.totolink · a3700r firmwareEPSS65%1 exploitPublished Oct 25, 2023
- CVE-2023-5684Critical 9.8It has been declared as critical.byzoro · smart s85f firmwareEPSS78%1 exploitPublished Oct 21, 2023
- CVE-2023-39456High 7.5Improper Input Validation vulnerability in Apache Traffic Server with malformed HTTP/2 frames.This issue affects Apache Traffic Server: from 9.0.0 through 9.2.2.apache · traffic serverEPSS58%·Published Oct 17, 2023
- CVE-2023-45138Critical 9.6XWiki Change Request Application UI XSS and remote code execution through change request titlexwiki · change requestEPSS72%·Published Oct 17, 2023
- CVE-2023-43661High 8.8Cachet vulnerable to Authenticated Remote Code Executionall-three · cachetEPSS51%1 exploitPublished Oct 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-34992Critical 9.8A improper neutralization of special elements used in an os command ('os command injection') vulnerability in Fortinet allows attacker to execute unauthorized code or commands via crafted API requests.fortinet · fortisiemEPSS82%Ransomware1 actorPublished Oct 11, 2023
- CVE-2023-32645Critical 9.8A leftover debug code vulnerability exists in the httpd debug credentials functionality of Yifan YF325 v1.0_20221108.yifanwireless · yf325 firmwareEPSS55%·Published Oct 11, 2023
- CVE-2023-38171High 7.5Remote Denial of Service Vulnerability in Microsoft.Native.Quic.MsQuic.Schannelmicrosoft · .netEPSS71%·Published Oct 10, 2023
- CVE-2023-36606High 7.5Microsoft Message Queuing (MSMQ) Denial of Service Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 10EPSS69%·Published Oct 10, 2023
- CVE-2023-30806Critical 9.8The Sangfor Next-Gen Application Firewall version NGAF8.0.17 is vulnerable to an operating system command injection vulnerability.sangfor · next-gen application firewallEPSS65%·Published Oct 10, 2023
- CVE-2023-30805Critical 9.8The Sangfor Next-Gen Application Firewall version NGAF8.0.17 is vulnerable to an operating system command injection vulnerability.sangfor · next-gen application firewallEPSS65%·Published Oct 10, 2023
- CVE-2023-43261High 7.5An information disclosure in Milesight UR5X, UR32L, UR32, UR35, UR41 before v35.3.0.7 allows attackers to access sensitive router components.milesight · ur32 firmwareEPSS64%1 exploitPublished Oct 4, 2023
- CVE-2023-43654Critical 9.8TorchServe Server-Side Request Forgery vulnerabilitypytorch · torchserveEPSS42%1 exploitPublished Oct 2, 2023
- CVE-2023-30591High 7.5Denial-of-service in NodeBB <= v2.8.10 allows unauthenticated attackers to trigger a crash, when invoking eventName.startsWith() or eventName.toString(), while processing Socket.IO messages via crafted Socket.IO messages containing array or object type for the event name…nodebb · nodebbEPSS59%·Published Sep 29, 2023
- CVE-2023-5222Critical 9.8A vulnerability classified as critical was found in Viessmann Vitogate 300 up to 2.1.3.0.viessmann · vitogate 300 firmwareEPSS80%2 exploitsPublished Sep 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-5151High 8.8UNSUPPORTED WHEN ASSIGNED A vulnerability classified as critical was found in D-Link DAR-8000 up to 20151231.dlink · dar-8000 firmwareEPSS81%1 exploitPublished Sep 25, 2023
- CVE-2023-5074Critical 9.8Use of a static key to protect a JWT token used in user authentication can allow an for an authentication bypass in D-Link D-View 8 v2.0.1.28dlink · d-view 8EPSS70%·Published Sep 20, 2023
- CVE-2023-38146High 8.8Windows Themes Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 11 21h2EPSS37%1 exploitPublished Sep 19, 2023
- CVE-2023-42442Medium 5.3Starting in version 3.0.0 and prior to versions 3.5.5 and 3.6.4, session replays can download without authentication.fit2cloud · jumpserverEPSS63%1 exploitPublished Sep 15, 2023
- CVE-2023-38039High 7.5When curl retrieves an HTTP response, it stores the incoming headers so that they can be accessed later via the libcurl headers API.haxx · curlEPSS58%·Published Sep 15, 2023
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2023-6329 | An authentication bypass vulnerability exists in Control iD iDSecure v4.7.32.0. controlid · idsecure | Critical 9.8 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2023-43622 | An attacker, opening a HTTP/2 connection with an initial window size of 0, was able to block handling of that connection indefinitely in Apache HTTP Server. apache · http server | High 7.5 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2023-48646 | Zoho ManageEngine RecoveryManager Plus before 6070 allows admin users to execute arbitrary commands via proxy settings. zohocorp · manageengine recoverymanager plus | High 7.2 | 82% | · | |
| CVE-2023-48241 | Whole content of all documents of all wikis exposed to anybody with view right on Solr suggest service xwiki · xwiki | High 7.5 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2023-5652 | The WP Hotel Booking WordPress plugin before 2.0.8 does not have authorisation and CSRF checks, as well as does not escape user input before using it in a SQL statement of a function hooked to admin_init, allowing unauthenticated users to perform SQL injections thimpress · wp hotel booking | Critical 9.8 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2023-6187 | Paid Memberships Pro <= 2.12.3 - Authenticated (Subscriber+) Arbitrary File Upload strangerstudios · paid memberships pro | High 8.8 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2023-43177 | CrushFTP prior to 10.5.1 is vulnerable to Improperly Controlled Modification of Dynamically-Determined Object Attributes. crushftp · crushftp | Critical 9.8 | 82% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-6019 | Ray OS Command Injection vulnerability ray project · ray | Critical 9.8 | 75% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-46214 | In Splunk Enterprise versions below 9.0.7 and 9.1.2, Splunk Enterprise does not safely sanitize extensible stylesheet language transformations (XSLT) that users supply. splunk · splunk | High 8.8 | 89% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-38545 | This flaw makes curl overflow a heap based buffer in the SOCKS5 proxy handshake. microsoft · windows 10 1809 | High 8.8 | 79% | · | |
| CVE-2023-44352 | Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by a reflected Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) vulnerability. adobe · coldfusion | Medium 6.1 | 85% | · | |
| CVE-2023-44353 | Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by an Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability that could result in Arbitrary code execution. adobe · coldfusion | Critical 9.8 | 80% | · | |
| CVE-2023-44350 | Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by an Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability that could result in Arbitrary code execution. adobe · coldfusion | Critical 9.8 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2023-44351 | Adobe ColdFusion versions 2023.5 (and earlier) and 2021.11 (and earlier) are affected by an Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability that could result in Arbitrary code execution. adobe · coldfusion | Critical 9.8 | 50% | · | |
| CVE-2023-36035 | Microsoft Exchange Server Spoofing Vulnerability microsoft · exchange server | High 8.0 | 87% | · | |
| CVE-2023-36039 | Microsoft Exchange Server Spoofing Vulnerability microsoft · exchange server | High 8.0 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2023-36041 | Microsoft Excel Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · excel | High 7.8 | 57% | · | |
| CVE-2023-45878 | GibbonEdu Gibbon version 25.0.1 and before allows Arbitrary File Write because rubrics_visualise_saveAjax.phps does not require authentication. gibbonedu · gibbon | Critical 9.8 | 63% | · | |
| CVE-2023-46731 | XWiki Platform vulnerable to remote code execution through the section parameter in Administration as guest xwiki · xwiki | Critical 9.8 | 89% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-41425 | Cross Site Scripting vulnerability in Wonder CMS v.3.2.0 thru v.3.4.2 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via a crafted script uploaded to the installModule component. wondercms · wondercms | Medium 6.1 | 54% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-46847 | Squid is vulnerable to a Denial of Service, where a remote attacker can perform buffer overflow attack by writing up to 2 MB of arbitrary data to heap memory when Squid is configured to accept HTTP Digest Authentication. squid-cache · squid | High 7.5 | 88% | · | |
| CVE-2023-31102 | Ppmd7.c in 7-Zip before 23.00 allows an integer underflow and invalid read operation via a crafted 7Z archive. 7-zip · 7-zip | High 7.8 | 55% | · | |
| CVE-2023-34260 | Kyocera TASKalfa 4053ci printers through 2VG_S000.002.561 allow a denial of service (service outage) via /wlmdeu%2f%2e%2e%2f%2e%2e followed by a directory reference such as %2fetc%00index.htm to try to read the /etc directory. kyocera · d-copia253mf plus firmware | High 7.5 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2023-34259 | Kyocera TASKalfa 4053ci printers through 2VG_S000.002.561 allow /wlmdeu%2f%2e%2e%2f%2e%2e directory traversal to read arbitrary files on the filesystem, even files that require root privileges. kyocera · d-copia253mf plus firmware | Medium 4.9 | 60% | · | |
| CVE-2023-5360 | Royal Elementor Addons and Templates <= 1.3.78 - Unauthenticated Arbitrary File Upload royal-elementor-addons · royal elementor addons | Critical 9.8 | 86% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-5044 | Ingress-nginx code injection via nginx.ingress.kubernetes.io/permanent-redirect annotation kubernetes · ingress-nginx | High 7.2 | 57% | · | |
| CVE-2023-5830 | A vulnerability classified as critical has been found in ColumbiaSoft Document Locator. documentlocator · document locator | Critical 9.8 | 61% | · | |
| CVE-2023-31419 | elasticsearch: StackOverflow vulnerability elastic · elasticsearch | High 7.5 | 62% | · | |
| CVE-2023-45498 | VinChin Backup & Recovery v5.0.*, v6.0.*, v6.7.*, and v7.0.* was discovered to contain a command injection vulnerability. vinchin · vinchin backup and recovery | Critical 9.8 | 20% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-43795 | WPS Server Side Request Forgery vulnerability osgeo · geoserver | Critical 9.8 | 68% | · | |
| CVE-2023-46574 | An issue in TOTOLINK A3700R v.9.1.2u.6165_20211012 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via the FileName parameter of the UploadFirmwareFile function. totolink · a3700r firmware | Critical 9.8 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-5684 | It has been declared as critical. byzoro · smart s85f firmware | Critical 9.8 | 78% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-39456 | Improper Input Validation vulnerability in Apache Traffic Server with malformed HTTP/2 frames.This issue affects Apache Traffic Server: from 9.0.0 through 9.2.2. apache · traffic server | High 7.5 | 58% | · | |
| CVE-2023-45138 | XWiki Change Request Application UI XSS and remote code execution through change request title xwiki · change request | Critical 9.6 | 72% | · | |
| CVE-2023-43661 | Cachet vulnerable to Authenticated Remote Code Execution all-three · cachet | High 8.8 | 51% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-34992 | A improper neutralization of special elements used in an os command ('os command injection') vulnerability in Fortinet allows attacker to execute unauthorized code or commands via crafted API requests. fortinet · fortisiem | Critical 9.8 | 82% | Ransomware1 actor | |
| CVE-2023-32645 | A leftover debug code vulnerability exists in the httpd debug credentials functionality of Yifan YF325 v1.0_20221108. yifanwireless · yf325 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 55% | · | |
| CVE-2023-38171 | Remote Denial of Service Vulnerability in Microsoft.Native.Quic.MsQuic.Schannel microsoft · .net | High 7.5 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2023-36606 | Microsoft Message Queuing (MSMQ) Denial of Service Vulnerability microsoft · windows 10 | High 7.5 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2023-30806 | The Sangfor Next-Gen Application Firewall version NGAF8.0.17 is vulnerable to an operating system command injection vulnerability. sangfor · next-gen application firewall | Critical 9.8 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2023-30805 | The Sangfor Next-Gen Application Firewall version NGAF8.0.17 is vulnerable to an operating system command injection vulnerability. sangfor · next-gen application firewall | Critical 9.8 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2023-43261 | An information disclosure in Milesight UR5X, UR32L, UR32, UR35, UR41 before v35.3.0.7 allows attackers to access sensitive router components. milesight · ur32 firmware | High 7.5 | 64% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-43654 | TorchServe Server-Side Request Forgery vulnerability pytorch · torchserve | Critical 9.8 | 42% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-30591 | Denial-of-service in NodeBB <= v2.8.10 allows unauthenticated attackers to trigger a crash, when invoking eventName.startsWith() or eventName.toString(), while processing Socket.IO messages via crafted Socket.IO messages containing array or object type for the event name… nodebb · nodebb | High 7.5 | 59% | · | |
| CVE-2023-5222 | A vulnerability classified as critical was found in Viessmann Vitogate 300 up to 2.1.3.0. viessmann · vitogate 300 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 80% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-5151 | UNSUPPORTED WHEN ASSIGNED A vulnerability classified as critical was found in D-Link DAR-8000 up to 20151231. dlink · dar-8000 firmware | High 8.8 | 81% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-5074 | Use of a static key to protect a JWT token used in user authentication can allow an for an authentication bypass in D-Link D-View 8 v2.0.1.28 dlink · d-view 8 | Critical 9.8 | 70% | · | |
| CVE-2023-38146 | Windows Themes Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · windows 11 21h2 | High 8.8 | 37% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-42442 | Starting in version 3.0.0 and prior to versions 3.5.5 and 3.6.4, session replays can download without authentication. fit2cloud · jumpserver | Medium 5.3 | 63% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-38039 | When curl retrieves an HTTP response, it stores the incoming headers so that they can be accessed later via the libcurl headers API. haxx · curl | High 7.5 | 58% | · |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.