Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2025-55184High 7.5Denial of Service Vulnerability in React Server Componentsfacebook · reactEPSS67%Ransomware1 actorPublished Dec 11, 2025
- CVE-2025-40596High 7.3A Stack-based buffer overflow vulnerability in the SMA100 series web interface allows remote, unauthenticated attacker to cause Denial of Service (DoS) or potentially results in code execution.sonicwall · sma 210 firmwareEPSS57%Ransomware1 actorPublished Jul 23, 2025
- CVE-2024-21683High 8.8This High severity RCE (Remote Code Execution) vulnerability was introduced in version 5.2 of Confluence Data Center and Server.atlassian · confluence data centerEPSS88%Ransomware1 exploit1 actorPublished May 22, 2024
- CVE-2023-35628High 8.1Windows MSHTML Platform Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 10 1507EPSS93%Ransomware1 actorPublished Dec 13, 2023
- CVE-2023-36745High 8.0Microsoft Exchange Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · exchange serverEPSS80%Ransomware1 actorPublished Sep 13, 2023
- CVE-2021-28482High 8.8Microsoft Exchange Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · exchange serverEPSS83%Ransomware1 actorPublished Apr 14, 2021
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2025-55184 | Denial of Service Vulnerability in React Server Components facebook · react | High 7.5 | 67% | Ransomware1 actor | |
| CVE-2025-40596 | A Stack-based buffer overflow vulnerability in the SMA100 series web interface allows remote, unauthenticated attacker to cause Denial of Service (DoS) or potentially results in code execution. sonicwall · sma 210 firmware | High 7.3 | 57% | Ransomware1 actor | |
| CVE-2024-21683 | This High severity RCE (Remote Code Execution) vulnerability was introduced in version 5.2 of Confluence Data Center and Server. atlassian · confluence data center | High 8.8 | 88% | Ransomware1 exploit1 actor | |
| CVE-2023-35628 | Windows MSHTML Platform Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · windows 10 1507 | High 8.1 | 93% | Ransomware1 actor | |
| CVE-2023-36745 | Microsoft Exchange Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · exchange server | High 8.0 | 80% | Ransomware1 actor | |
| CVE-2021-28482 | Microsoft Exchange Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · exchange server | High 8.8 | 83% | Ransomware1 actor |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.