Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2019-0568High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-0539High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS83%3 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8617High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS62%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8467High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8466High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8384High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS62%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8355High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS68%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8291High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8288High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8229High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS71%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8139High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8133High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS50%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0980High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0946High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS51%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0934High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%2 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0933High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0860High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · edgeEPSS65%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0838High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS65%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0837High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS65%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0834High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS55%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0835High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS65%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2017-7615High 8.8MantisBT allows arbitrary password resetmantisbt · mantisbtEPSS91%3 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2013-2115High 8.1Code injection in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS75%2 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-1003001High 8.8Jenkins Groovy Plugin sandbox bypass vulnerabilityjenkins · pipeline\EPSS86%5 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-1003002High 8.8Jenkins Pipeline Declarative Plugin sandbox bypass vulnerabilityjenkins · pipeline\EPSS81%5 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-1003000High 8.8Protection Mechanism Failure in Jenkins Script Security Pluginjenkins · script securityEPSS98%7 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2016-2510High 8.1Improper Input Validation in BeanShellbeanshell · beanshellEPSS70%·Published May 13, 2022
- CVE-2017-1000170High 7.5jqueryFileTree vulnerable to Directory Traversaljqueryfiletree project · jqueryfiletreeEPSS59%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-19422High 7.2Subrion CMS RCE Vulnerabilityintelliants · subrion cmsEPSS64%4 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2017-5637High 7.5Uncontrolled Resource Consumption in Apache ZooKeeperapache · zookeeperEPSS73%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-12613High 8.8phpMyAdmin Improper Authenticationphpmyadmin · phpmyadminEPSS98%8 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-1999002High 7.5Improper Input Validation in Jenkinsjenkins · jenkinsEPSS86%2 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2022-29885High 7.5Apache Tomcat EncryptInterceptor error leads to Uncontrolled Resource Consumptionapache · tomcatEPSS73%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2022-29847High 7.5In Progress Ipswitch WhatsUp Gold 21.0.0 through 21.1.1, and 22.0.0, it is possible for an unauthenticated attacker to invoke an API transaction that would allow them to relay encrypted WhatsUp Gold user credentials to an arbitrary host.progress · whatsup goldEPSS58%·Published May 11, 2022
- CVE-2021-23840High 7.5openssl - security updateopenssl · opensslEPSS51%·Published May 11, 2022
- CVE-2022-23270High 8.1Windows Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 10EPSS70%·Published May 10, 2022
- CVE-2022-21972High 8.1Windows Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 10EPSS79%·Published May 10, 2022
- CVE-2022-28080High 8.8Royal Event Management System v1.0 was discovered to contain a SQL injection vulnerability via the todate parameter.event management system project · event management systemEPSS57%3 exploitsPublished May 5, 2022
- CVE-2021-25094High 8.1The Tatsu WordPress plugin before 3.3.12 add_custom_font action can be used without prior authentication to upload a rogue zip file which is uncompressed under the WordPress's upload directory.brandexponents · tatsuEPSS83%2 exploitsPublished Apr 25, 2022
- CVE-2022-1429High 7.5SQL Injection found in Pimcorepimcore · pimcoreEPSS64%·Published Apr 23, 2022
- CVE-2022-1329High 8.8The Elementor Website Builder plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to unauthorized execution of several AJAX actions due to a missing capability check in the ~/core/app/modules/onboarding/module.php file that make it possible for attackers to modify site data in addition to…elementor · website builderEPSS93%2 exploitsPublished Apr 19, 2022
- CVE-2022-22149High 8.8A SQL injection vulnerability exists in the HelpdeskEmailActions.aspx functionality of Lansweeper lansweeper 9.1.20.2.lansweeper · lansweeperEPSS73%·Published Apr 14, 2022
- CVE-2022-21234High 8.8An SQL injection vulnerability exists in the EchoAssets.aspx functionality of Lansweeper lansweeper 9.1.20.2.lansweeper · lansweeperEPSS73%·Published Apr 14, 2022
- CVE-2022-21210High 8.8An SQL injection vulnerability exists in the AssetActions.aspx functionality of Lansweeper lansweeper 9.1.20.2.lansweeper · lansweeperEPSS71%·Published Apr 14, 2022
- CVE-2022-22957High 7.2VMware Workspace ONE Access, Identity Manager and vRealize Automation contain two remote code execution vulnerabilities (CVE-2022-22957 & CVE-2022-22958).vmware · identity managerEPSS23%1 exploitPublished Apr 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-5385High 8.1HTTP Proxy header vulnerabilityphp · phpEPSS50%·Published Apr 7, 2022
- CVE-2021-46417High 7.5Insecure handling of a download function leads to disclosure of internal files due to path traversal with root privileges in Franklin Fueling Systems Colibri Controller Module 1.8.19.8580.franklinfueling · colibri firmwareEPSS60%3 exploitsPublished Apr 7, 2022
- CVE-2021-30497High 7.5Ivanti Avalanche (Premise) 6.3.2 allows remote unauthenticated users to read arbitrary files via Absolute Path Traversal.ivanti · avalancheEPSS97%·Published Apr 5, 2022
- CVE-2021-22883High 7.5Node.js before 10.24.0, 12.21.0, 14.16.0, and 15.10.0 is vulnerable to a denial of service attack when too many connection attempts with an 'unknownProtocol' are established.nodejs · node.jsEPSS77%·Published Apr 1, 2022
- CVE-2022-0415High 8.8Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type in Gogsgogs · gogsEPSS66%·Published Mar 28, 2022
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2019-0568 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-0539 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 83% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8617 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 62% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8467 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8466 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8384 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 62% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8355 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 68% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8291 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8288 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8229 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8139 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8133 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 50% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0980 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0946 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2018-0934 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-0933 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0860 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · edge | High 7.5 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0838 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0837 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0834 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 55% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0835 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2017-7615 | MantisBT allows arbitrary password reset mantisbt · mantisbt | High 8.8 | 91% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2013-2115 | Code injection in Apache Struts apache · struts | High 8.1 | 75% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-1003001 | Jenkins Groovy Plugin sandbox bypass vulnerability jenkins · pipeline\ | High 8.8 | 86% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-1003002 | Jenkins Pipeline Declarative Plugin sandbox bypass vulnerability jenkins · pipeline\ | High 8.8 | 81% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-1003000 | Protection Mechanism Failure in Jenkins Script Security Plugin jenkins · script security | High 8.8 | 98% | 7 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-2510 | Improper Input Validation in BeanShell beanshell · beanshell | High 8.1 | 70% | · | |
| CVE-2017-1000170 | jqueryFileTree vulnerable to Directory Traversal jqueryfiletree project · jqueryfiletree | High 7.5 | 59% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-19422 | Subrion CMS RCE Vulnerability intelliants · subrion cms | High 7.2 | 64% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2017-5637 | Uncontrolled Resource Consumption in Apache ZooKeeper apache · zookeeper | High 7.5 | 73% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-12613 | phpMyAdmin Improper Authentication phpmyadmin · phpmyadmin | High 8.8 | 98% | 8 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-1999002 | Improper Input Validation in Jenkins jenkins · jenkins | High 7.5 | 86% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-29885 | Apache Tomcat EncryptInterceptor error leads to Uncontrolled Resource Consumption apache · tomcat | High 7.5 | 73% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-29847 | In Progress Ipswitch WhatsUp Gold 21.0.0 through 21.1.1, and 22.0.0, it is possible for an unauthenticated attacker to invoke an API transaction that would allow them to relay encrypted WhatsUp Gold user credentials to an arbitrary host. progress · whatsup gold | High 7.5 | 58% | · | |
| CVE-2021-23840 | openssl - security update openssl · openssl | High 7.5 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2022-23270 | Windows Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · windows 10 | High 8.1 | 70% | · | |
| CVE-2022-21972 | Windows Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · windows 10 | High 8.1 | 79% | · | |
| CVE-2022-28080 | Royal Event Management System v1.0 was discovered to contain a SQL injection vulnerability via the todate parameter. event management system project · event management system | High 8.8 | 57% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-25094 | The Tatsu WordPress plugin before 3.3.12 add_custom_font action can be used without prior authentication to upload a rogue zip file which is uncompressed under the WordPress's upload directory. brandexponents · tatsu | High 8.1 | 83% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-1429 | SQL Injection found in Pimcore pimcore · pimcore | High 7.5 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2022-1329 | The Elementor Website Builder plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to unauthorized execution of several AJAX actions due to a missing capability check in the ~/core/app/modules/onboarding/module.php file that make it possible for attackers to modify site data in addition to… elementor · website builder | High 8.8 | 93% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-22149 | A SQL injection vulnerability exists in the HelpdeskEmailActions.aspx functionality of Lansweeper lansweeper 9.1.20.2. lansweeper · lansweeper | High 8.8 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2022-21234 | An SQL injection vulnerability exists in the EchoAssets.aspx functionality of Lansweeper lansweeper 9.1.20.2. lansweeper · lansweeper | High 8.8 | 73% | · | |
| CVE-2022-21210 | An SQL injection vulnerability exists in the AssetActions.aspx functionality of Lansweeper lansweeper 9.1.20.2. lansweeper · lansweeper | High 8.8 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2022-22957 | VMware Workspace ONE Access, Identity Manager and vRealize Automation contain two remote code execution vulnerabilities (CVE-2022-22957 & CVE-2022-22958). vmware · identity manager | High 7.2 | 23% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2016-5385 | HTTP Proxy header vulnerability php · php | High 8.1 | 50% | · | |
| CVE-2021-46417 | Insecure handling of a download function leads to disclosure of internal files due to path traversal with root privileges in Franklin Fueling Systems Colibri Controller Module 1.8.19.8580. franklinfueling · colibri firmware | High 7.5 | 60% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-30497 | Ivanti Avalanche (Premise) 6.3.2 allows remote unauthenticated users to read arbitrary files via Absolute Path Traversal. ivanti · avalanche | High 7.5 | 97% | · | |
| CVE-2021-22883 | Node.js before 10.24.0, 12.21.0, 14.16.0, and 15.10.0 is vulnerable to a denial of service attack when too many connection attempts with an 'unknownProtocol' are established. nodejs · node.js | High 7.5 | 77% | · | |
| CVE-2022-0415 | Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type in Gogs gogs · gogs | High 8.8 | 66% | · |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.