Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2018-16167Critical 9.8LogonTracer 1.2.0 and earlier allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary OS commands via unspecified vectors.jpcert · logontracerEPSS75%1 exploitPublished Jan 9, 2019
- CVE-2019-0547Critical 9.8A memory corruption vulnerability exists in the Windows DHCP client when an attacker sends specially crafted DHCP responses to a client, aka "Windows DHCP Client Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows 10, Windows 10 Servers.microsoft · windows 10EPSS71%·Published Jan 8, 2019
- CVE-2018-18264High 7.5Kubernetes Dashboard before 1.10.1 allows attackers to bypass authentication and use Dashboard's Service Account for reading secrets within the cluster.kubernetes · dashboardEPSS70%·Published Jan 2, 2019
- CVE-2018-20247High 7.8In Foxit Quick PDF Library (all versions prior to 16.12), issue where loading a malformed or malicious PDF containing a recursive page tree structure using the LoadFromFile, LoadFromString or LoadFromStream functions results in a stack overflow.foxitsoftware · quick pdf libraryEPSS54%·Published Dec 24, 2018
- CVE-2013-7108Medium 5.5nagios3 - security updateicinga · icingaEPSS62%1 exploitPublished Dec 24, 2018
- CVE-2018-17246Critical 9.8Kibana versions before 6.4.3 and 5.6.13 contain an arbitrary file inclusion flaw in the Console plugin.elastic · kibanaEPSS82%·Published Dec 20, 2018
- CVE-2018-8631High 7.5A remote code execution vulnerability exists when Internet Explorer improperly accesses objects in memory, aka "Internet Explorer Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This affects Internet Explorer 9, Internet Explorer 11, Internet Explorer 10.microsoft · internet explorerEPSS68%2 exploitsPublished Dec 11, 2018
- CVE-2018-4021High 7.2An exploitable command injection vulnerability exists in the way Netgate pfSense CE 2.4.4-RELEASE processes the parameters of a specific POST request.netgate · pfsenseEPSS72%·Published Dec 3, 2018
- CVE-2018-16855High 7.5An issue has been found in PowerDNS Recursor before version 4.1.8 where a remote attacker sending a DNS query can trigger an out-of-bounds memory read while computing the hash of the query for a packet cache lookup, possibly leading to a crash.powerdns · recursorEPSS59%·Published Dec 3, 2018
- CVE-2018-3949High 7.5An exploitable information disclosure vulnerability exists in the HTTP server functionality of the TP-Link TL-R600VPN.tp-link · tl-r600vpn firmwareEPSS53%·Published Dec 1, 2018
- CVE-2018-18982High 8.8NUUO CMS All versions 3.3 and prior the web server application allows injection of arbitrary SQL characters, which can be used to inject SQL into an executing statement and allow arbitrary code execution.nuuo · nuuo cmsEPSS61%3 exploitsPublished Nov 27, 2018
- CVE-2018-19518High 7.5University of Washington IMAP Toolkit 2007f on UNIX, as used in imap_open() in PHP and other products, launches an rsh command (by means of the imap_rimap function in c-client/imap4r1.c and the tcp_aopen function in osdep/unix/tcp_unix.c) without preventing argument injection,…php · phpEPSS96%4 exploitsPublished Nov 25, 2018
- CVE-2018-15710High 7.8Nagios XI 5.5.6 allows local authenticated attackers to escalate privileges to root via Autodiscover_new.php.nagios · nagios xiEPSS44%4 exploitsPublished Nov 14, 2018
- CVE-2018-15708Critical 9.8Snoopy 1.0 in Nagios XI 5.5.6 allows remote unauthenticated attackers to execute arbitrary commands via a crafted HTTP request.nagios · nagios xiEPSS89%4 exploitsPublished Nov 14, 2018
- CVE-2018-7358High 8.8ZTE ZXHN H168N product with versions V2.2.0_PK1.2T5, V2.2.0_PK1.2T2, V2.2.0_PK11T7 and V2.2.0_PK11T have an improper change control vulnerability, which may allow an unauthorized user to perform unauthorized operations.zte · zxhn h168n firmwareEPSS90%2 exploitsPublished Nov 14, 2018
- CVE-2018-7357High 8.8ZTE ZXHN H168N product with versions V2.2.0_PK1.2T5, V2.2.0_PK1.2T2, V2.2.0_PK11T7 and V2.2.0_PK11T have an improper access control vulnerability, which may allow an unauthorized user to gain unauthorized access.zte · zxhn h168n firmwareEPSS88%2 exploitsPublished Nov 14, 2018
- CVE-2018-8552High 7.5An information disclosure vulnerability exists when VBScript improperly discloses the contents of its memory, which could provide an attacker with information to further compromise the user's computer or data, aka "Windows Scripting Engine Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This…microsoft · internet explorerEPSS51%2 exploitsPublished Nov 13, 2018
- CVE-2018-8476Critical 9.8A remote code execution vulnerability exists in the way that Windows Deployment Services TFTP Server handles objects in memory, aka "Windows Deployment Services TFTP Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2008, Windows…microsoft · windows server 2008EPSS65%·Published Nov 13, 2018
- CVE-2018-19207Critical 9.8The Van Ons WP GDPR Compliance (aka wp-gdpr-compliance) plugin before 1.4.3 for WordPress allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code because $wpdb->prepare() input is mishandled, as exploited in the wild in November 2018.van-ons · wp-gdpr-complianceEPSS88%·Published Nov 12, 2018
- CVE-2018-19206Medium 6.1steps/mail/func.inc in Roundcube before 1.3.8 has XSS via crafted use of , as demonstrated by an onload attribute in a BODY element, within an HTML attachment.roundcube · webmailEPSS56%·Published Nov 12, 2018
- CVE-2015-2080High 7.5Jetty vulnerable to exposure of sensitive information to unauthenticated remote userseclipse · jettyEPSS75%1 exploitPublished Nov 9, 2018
- CVE-2018-11770Medium 4.2org.apache.spark:spark-core_2.10 and org.apache.spark:spark-core_2.11 Improper Authentication vulnerabilityapache · sparkEPSS66%1 exploitPublished Nov 9, 2018
- CVE-2018-8021Critical 9.3Deserialization of Untrusted Data in supersetapache · supersetEPSS53%·Published Nov 9, 2018
- CVE-2018-15439Critical 9.8A vulnerability in the Cisco Small Business Switches software could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to bypass the user authentication mechanism of an affected device.cisco · sf200-24 firmwareEPSS50%1 exploitPublished Nov 8, 2018
- CVE-2018-15381Critical 9.8A Java deserialization vulnerability in Cisco Unity Express (CUE) could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to execute arbitrary shell commands with the privileges of the root user.cisco · unity expressEPSS87%·Published Nov 8, 2018
- CVE-2018-11759High 7.5The Apache Web Server (httpd) specific code that normalised the requested path before matching it to the URI-worker map in Apache Tomcat JK (mod_jk) Connector 1.2.0 to 1.2.44 did not handle some edge cases correctly.apache · tomcat jk connectorEPSS91%·Published Oct 31, 2018
- CVE-2018-8006Medium 6.1Apache ActiveMQ web console vulnerable to Cross-site Scriptingapache · activemqEPSS55%·Published Oct 30, 2018
- CVE-2018-18778Medium 6.5ACME mini_httpd before 1.30 lets remote users read arbitrary files.acme · mini-httpdEPSS71%·Published Oct 29, 2018
- CVE-2018-14665Medium 6.6An incorrect permission check for -modulepath and -logfile options when starting Xorg.x.org · x serverEPSS27%18 exploitsPublished Oct 25, 2018
- CVE-2018-9206Critical 9.8Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type in blueimp-file-uploadjquery file upload project · jquery file uploadEPSS97%4 exploitsPublished Oct 22, 2018
- CVE-2015-4632High 7.5Multiple directory traversal vulnerabilities in Koha 3.14.x before 3.14.16, 3.16.x before 3.16.12, 3.18.x before 3.18.08, and 3.20.x before 3.20.1 allow remote attackers to read arbitrary files via a ..%2f (dot dot encoded slash) in the template_path parameter to (1)…koha · kohaEPSS52%3 exploitsPublished Oct 18, 2018
- CVE-2016-4977High 8.8Spring Security OAuth vulnerable to remote code execution (RCE) via specially crafted request using whitelabel viewspivotal · spring security oauthEPSS79%·Published Oct 18, 2018
- CVE-2017-11467Critical 9.8OrientDB vulnerable to Improper Privilage Management leading to arbitrary command injectionorientdb · orientdbEPSS73%2 exploitsPublished Oct 18, 2018
- CVE-2018-1275Critical 9.8Spring Framework has Improperly Implemented Security Check for Standardvmware · spring frameworkEPSS57%·Published Oct 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-1270Critical 9.8Spring Framework allows applications to expose STOMP over WebSocket endpointsvmware · spring frameworkEPSS77%·Published Oct 17, 2018
- CVE-2017-12629Critical 9.8Remote code execution occurs in Apache Solrapache · solrEPSS92%2 exploitsPublished Oct 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-1335High 8.1Command injection in org.apache.tika:tika-coreapache · tikaEPSS94%4 exploitsPublished Oct 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-10823High 8.8An issue was discovered on D-Link DWR-116 through 1.06, DWR-512 through 2.02, DWR-712 through 2.02, DWR-912 through 2.02, DWR-921 through 2.02, and DWR-111 through 1.01 devices.dlink · dwr-111 firmwareEPSS78%1 exploitPublished Oct 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-3245Critical 9.8Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via T3 to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server.oracle · weblogic serverEPSS94%2 exploitsPublished Oct 16, 2018
- CVE-2018-3191Critical 9.8Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via T3 to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server.oracle · weblogic serverEPSS63%·Published Oct 16, 2018
- CVE-2017-12611Critical 9.8Apache Struts 2.0.1 uses an unintentional expression in a Freemarker tag instead of string literalapache · strutsEPSS87%1 exploitPublished Oct 16, 2018
- CVE-2015-2794Critical 9.8The installation wizard in DotNetNuke (DNN) allows privilege escalationdnnsoftware · dotnetnukeEPSS75%·Published Oct 16, 2018
- CVE-2018-17532Critical 9.8Teltonika RUT9XX routers with firmware before 00.04.233 are prone to multiple unauthenticated OS command injection vulnerabilities in autologin.cgi and hotspotlogin.cgi due to insufficient user input sanitization.teltonika · rut900 firmwareEPSS71%2 exploitsPublished Oct 15, 2018
- CVE-2018-18323High 7.5CentOS-WebPanel.com (aka CWP) CentOS Web Panel 0.9.8.480 has Local File Inclusion via directory traversal with an admin/index.php?module=file_editor&file=/../ URI.control-webpanel · webpanelEPSS71%2 exploitsPublished Oct 15, 2018
- CVE-2018-8495High 7.5A remote code execution vulnerability exists when Windows Shell improperly handles URIs, aka "Windows Shell Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Server 2016, Windows 10, Windows 10 Servers.microsoft · windows 10EPSS51%·Published Oct 10, 2018
- CVE-2012-6710Critical 9.8ext_find_user in eXtplorer through 2.1.2 allows remote attackers to bypass authentication via a password[]= (aka an empty array) in an action=login request to index.php.extplorer · extplorerEPSS25%1 exploitPublished Oct 7, 2018
- CVE-2018-17456Critical 9.8Git before 2.14.5, 2.15.x before 2.15.3, 2.16.x before 2.16.5, 2.17.x before 2.17.2, 2.18.x before 2.18.1, and 2.19.x before 2.19.1 allows remote code execution during processing of a recursive "git clone" of a superproject if a .gitmodules file has a URL field beginning with a…git-scm · gitEPSS97%5 exploitsPublished Oct 6, 2018
- CVE-2018-15379Critical 9.8A vulnerability in which the HTTP web server for Cisco Prime Infrastructure (PI) has unrestricted directory permissions could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to upload an arbitrary file.cisco · prime infrastructureEPSS86%3 exploitsPublished Oct 5, 2018
- CVE-2018-17553High 8.8An "Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type" issue with directory traversal in navigate_upload.php in Naviwebs Navigate CMS 2.8 allows authenticated attackers to achieve remote code execution via a POST request with engine=picnik and id=../../../navigate_info.php.naviwebs · navigate cmsEPSS79%4 exploitsPublished Oct 3, 2018
- CVE-2018-17552Critical 9.8SQL Injection in login.php in Naviwebs Navigate CMS 2.8 allows remote attackers to bypass authentication via the navigate-user cookie.naviwebs · navigate cmsEPSS84%4 exploitsPublished Oct 3, 2018
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2018-16167 | LogonTracer 1.2.0 and earlier allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary OS commands via unspecified vectors. jpcert · logontracer | Critical 9.8 | 75% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-0547 | A memory corruption vulnerability exists in the Windows DHCP client when an attacker sends specially crafted DHCP responses to a client, aka "Windows DHCP Client Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows 10, Windows 10 Servers. microsoft · windows 10 | Critical 9.8 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2018-18264 | Kubernetes Dashboard before 1.10.1 allows attackers to bypass authentication and use Dashboard's Service Account for reading secrets within the cluster. kubernetes · dashboard | High 7.5 | 70% | · | |
| CVE-2018-20247 | In Foxit Quick PDF Library (all versions prior to 16.12), issue where loading a malformed or malicious PDF containing a recursive page tree structure using the LoadFromFile, LoadFromString or LoadFromStream functions results in a stack overflow. foxitsoftware · quick pdf library | High 7.8 | 54% | · | |
| CVE-2013-7108 | nagios3 - security update icinga · icinga | Medium 5.5 | 62% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-17246 | Kibana versions before 6.4.3 and 5.6.13 contain an arbitrary file inclusion flaw in the Console plugin. elastic · kibana | Critical 9.8 | 82% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8631 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists when Internet Explorer improperly accesses objects in memory, aka "Internet Explorer Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This affects Internet Explorer 9, Internet Explorer 11, Internet Explorer 10. microsoft · internet explorer | High 7.5 | 68% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-4021 | An exploitable command injection vulnerability exists in the way Netgate pfSense CE 2.4.4-RELEASE processes the parameters of a specific POST request. netgate · pfsense | High 7.2 | 72% | · | |
| CVE-2018-16855 | An issue has been found in PowerDNS Recursor before version 4.1.8 where a remote attacker sending a DNS query can trigger an out-of-bounds memory read while computing the hash of the query for a packet cache lookup, possibly leading to a crash. powerdns · recursor | High 7.5 | 59% | · | |
| CVE-2018-3949 | An exploitable information disclosure vulnerability exists in the HTTP server functionality of the TP-Link TL-R600VPN. tp-link · tl-r600vpn firmware | High 7.5 | 53% | · | |
| CVE-2018-18982 | NUUO CMS All versions 3.3 and prior the web server application allows injection of arbitrary SQL characters, which can be used to inject SQL into an executing statement and allow arbitrary code execution. nuuo · nuuo cms | High 8.8 | 61% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-19518 | University of Washington IMAP Toolkit 2007f on UNIX, as used in imap_open() in PHP and other products, launches an rsh command (by means of the imap_rimap function in c-client/imap4r1.c and the tcp_aopen function in osdep/unix/tcp_unix.c) without preventing argument injection,… php · php | High 7.5 | 96% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-15710 | Nagios XI 5.5.6 allows local authenticated attackers to escalate privileges to root via Autodiscover_new.php. nagios · nagios xi | High 7.8 | 44% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-15708 | Snoopy 1.0 in Nagios XI 5.5.6 allows remote unauthenticated attackers to execute arbitrary commands via a crafted HTTP request. nagios · nagios xi | Critical 9.8 | 89% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-7358 | ZTE ZXHN H168N product with versions V2.2.0_PK1.2T5, V2.2.0_PK1.2T2, V2.2.0_PK11T7 and V2.2.0_PK11T have an improper change control vulnerability, which may allow an unauthorized user to perform unauthorized operations. zte · zxhn h168n firmware | High 8.8 | 90% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-7357 | ZTE ZXHN H168N product with versions V2.2.0_PK1.2T5, V2.2.0_PK1.2T2, V2.2.0_PK11T7 and V2.2.0_PK11T have an improper access control vulnerability, which may allow an unauthorized user to gain unauthorized access. zte · zxhn h168n firmware | High 8.8 | 88% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8552 | An information disclosure vulnerability exists when VBScript improperly discloses the contents of its memory, which could provide an attacker with information to further compromise the user's computer or data, aka "Windows Scripting Engine Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This… microsoft · internet explorer | High 7.5 | 51% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8476 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists in the way that Windows Deployment Services TFTP Server handles objects in memory, aka "Windows Deployment Services TFTP Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2008, Windows… microsoft · windows server 2008 | Critical 9.8 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2018-19207 | The Van Ons WP GDPR Compliance (aka wp-gdpr-compliance) plugin before 1.4.3 for WordPress allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code because $wpdb->prepare() input is mishandled, as exploited in the wild in November 2018. van-ons · wp-gdpr-compliance | Critical 9.8 | 88% | · | |
| CVE-2018-19206 | steps/mail/func.inc in Roundcube before 1.3.8 has XSS via crafted use of , as demonstrated by an onload attribute in a BODY element, within an HTML attachment. roundcube · webmail | Medium 6.1 | 56% | · | |
| CVE-2015-2080 | Jetty vulnerable to exposure of sensitive information to unauthenticated remote users eclipse · jetty | High 7.5 | 75% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-11770 | org.apache.spark:spark-core_2.10 and org.apache.spark:spark-core_2.11 Improper Authentication vulnerability apache · spark | Medium 4.2 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8021 | Deserialization of Untrusted Data in superset apache · superset | Critical 9.3 | 53% | · | |
| CVE-2018-15439 | A vulnerability in the Cisco Small Business Switches software could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to bypass the user authentication mechanism of an affected device. cisco · sf200-24 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 50% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-15381 | A Java deserialization vulnerability in Cisco Unity Express (CUE) could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to execute arbitrary shell commands with the privileges of the root user. cisco · unity express | Critical 9.8 | 87% | · | |
| CVE-2018-11759 | The Apache Web Server (httpd) specific code that normalised the requested path before matching it to the URI-worker map in Apache Tomcat JK (mod_jk) Connector 1.2.0 to 1.2.44 did not handle some edge cases correctly. apache · tomcat jk connector | High 7.5 | 91% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8006 | Apache ActiveMQ web console vulnerable to Cross-site Scripting apache · activemq | Medium 6.1 | 55% | · | |
| CVE-2018-18778 | ACME mini_httpd before 1.30 lets remote users read arbitrary files. acme · mini-httpd | Medium 6.5 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2018-14665 | An incorrect permission check for -modulepath and -logfile options when starting Xorg. x.org · x server | Medium 6.6 | 27% | 18 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-9206 | Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type in blueimp-file-upload jquery file upload project · jquery file upload | Critical 9.8 | 97% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2015-4632 | Multiple directory traversal vulnerabilities in Koha 3.14.x before 3.14.16, 3.16.x before 3.16.12, 3.18.x before 3.18.08, and 3.20.x before 3.20.1 allow remote attackers to read arbitrary files via a ..%2f (dot dot encoded slash) in the template_path parameter to (1)… koha · koha | High 7.5 | 52% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-4977 | Spring Security OAuth vulnerable to remote code execution (RCE) via specially crafted request using whitelabel views pivotal · spring security oauth | High 8.8 | 79% | · | |
| CVE-2017-11467 | OrientDB vulnerable to Improper Privilage Management leading to arbitrary command injection orientdb · orientdb | Critical 9.8 | 73% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-1275 | Spring Framework has Improperly Implemented Security Check for Standard vmware · spring framework | Critical 9.8 | 57% | · | |
| CVE-2018-1270 | Spring Framework allows applications to expose STOMP over WebSocket endpoints vmware · spring framework | Critical 9.8 | 77% | · | |
| CVE-2017-12629 | Remote code execution occurs in Apache Solr apache · solr | Critical 9.8 | 92% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-1335 | Command injection in org.apache.tika:tika-core apache · tika | High 8.1 | 94% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-10823 | An issue was discovered on D-Link DWR-116 through 1.06, DWR-512 through 2.02, DWR-712 through 2.02, DWR-912 through 2.02, DWR-921 through 2.02, and DWR-111 through 1.01 devices. dlink · dwr-111 firmware | High 8.8 | 78% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-3245 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via T3 to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server. oracle · weblogic server | Critical 9.8 | 94% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-3191 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via T3 to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server. oracle · weblogic server | Critical 9.8 | 63% | · | |
| CVE-2017-12611 | Apache Struts 2.0.1 uses an unintentional expression in a Freemarker tag instead of string literal apache · struts | Critical 9.8 | 87% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2015-2794 | The installation wizard in DotNetNuke (DNN) allows privilege escalation dnnsoftware · dotnetnuke | Critical 9.8 | 75% | · | |
| CVE-2018-17532 | Teltonika RUT9XX routers with firmware before 00.04.233 are prone to multiple unauthenticated OS command injection vulnerabilities in autologin.cgi and hotspotlogin.cgi due to insufficient user input sanitization. teltonika · rut900 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 71% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-18323 | CentOS-WebPanel.com (aka CWP) CentOS Web Panel 0.9.8.480 has Local File Inclusion via directory traversal with an admin/index.php?module=file_editor&file=/../ URI. control-webpanel · webpanel | High 7.5 | 71% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8495 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists when Windows Shell improperly handles URIs, aka "Windows Shell Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Server 2016, Windows 10, Windows 10 Servers. microsoft · windows 10 | High 7.5 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2012-6710 | ext_find_user in eXtplorer through 2.1.2 allows remote attackers to bypass authentication via a password[]= (aka an empty array) in an action=login request to index.php. extplorer · extplorer | Critical 9.8 | 25% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-17456 | Git before 2.14.5, 2.15.x before 2.15.3, 2.16.x before 2.16.5, 2.17.x before 2.17.2, 2.18.x before 2.18.1, and 2.19.x before 2.19.1 allows remote code execution during processing of a recursive "git clone" of a superproject if a .gitmodules file has a URL field beginning with a… git-scm · git | Critical 9.8 | 97% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-15379 | A vulnerability in which the HTTP web server for Cisco Prime Infrastructure (PI) has unrestricted directory permissions could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to upload an arbitrary file. cisco · prime infrastructure | Critical 9.8 | 86% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-17553 | An "Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type" issue with directory traversal in navigate_upload.php in Naviwebs Navigate CMS 2.8 allows authenticated attackers to achieve remote code execution via a POST request with engine=picnik and id=../../../navigate_info.php. naviwebs · navigate cms | High 8.8 | 79% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-17552 | SQL Injection in login.php in Naviwebs Navigate CMS 2.8 allows remote attackers to bypass authentication via the navigate-user cookie. naviwebs · navigate cms | Critical 9.8 | 84% | 4 exploits |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.