Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2016-2842Critical 9.8The doapr_outch function in crypto/bio/b_print.c in OpenSSL 1.0.1 before 1.0.1s and 1.0.2 before 1.0.2g does not verify that a certain memory allocation succeeds, which allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (out-of-bounds write or memory consumption) or possibly…openssl · opensslEPSS54%·Published Feb 24, 2021
- CVE-2021-3407High 7.8Double free of object during linearization may lead to memory corruption and other potential consequences.artifex · mupdfEPSS50%·Published Feb 23, 2021
- CVE-2015-7501Critical 9.8Red Hat JBoss A-MQ 6.x; BPM Suite (BPMS) 6.x; BRMS 6.x and 5.x; Data Grid (JDG) 6.x; Data Virtualization (JDV) 6.x and 5.x; Enterprise Application Platform 6.x, 5.x, and 4.3.x; Fuse 6.x; Fuse Service Works (FSW) 6.x; Operations Network (JBoss ON) 3.x; Portal 6.x; SOA Platform…redhat · data gridEPSS86%·Published Feb 23, 2021
- CVE-2021-26747Critical 9.8Netis WF2780 2.3.40404 and WF2411 1.1.29629 devices allow Shell Metacharacter Injection into the ping command, leading to remote code execution.netis-systems · wf2411 firmwareEPSS55%1 exploitPublished Feb 18, 2021
- CVE-2021-25299Medium 6.1Nagios XI version xi-5.7.5 is affected by cross-site scripting (XSS).nagios · nagios xiEPSS98%2 exploitsPublished Feb 15, 2021
- CVE-2021-27212High 7.5In OpenLDAP through 2.4.57 and 2.5.x through 2.5.1alpha, an assertion failure in slapd can occur in the issuerAndThisUpdateCheck function via a crafted packet, resulting in a denial of service (daemon exit) via a short timestamp.openldap · openldapEPSS66%·Published Feb 14, 2021
- CVE-2021-21029Medium 4.8Magento Reflected Cross-site Scripting vulnerability via 'file' parametermagento · magentoEPSS85%·Published Feb 12, 2021
- CVE-2020-27868Critical 9.8This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on affected installations of Qognify Ocularis 5.9.0.395.qognify · ocularisEPSS82%·Published Feb 11, 2021
- CVE-2021-21307Critical 9.8In Lucee Admin before versions 5.3.7.47, 5.3.6.68 or 5.3.5.96 there is an unauthenticated remote code exploit.lucee · lucee serverEPSS89%3 exploitsPublished Feb 11, 2021
- CVE-2021-22652Critical 9.8Access to the Advantech iView versions prior to v5.7.03.6112 configuration are missing authentication, which may allow an unauthorized attacker to change the configuration and obtain code execution.advantech · iviewEPSS37%2 exploitsPublished Feb 11, 2021
- CVE-2020-27871High 7.2This vulnerability allows remote attackers to create arbitrary files on affected installations of SolarWinds Orion Platform 2020.2.1.solarwinds · orion platformEPSS91%·Published Feb 10, 2021
- CVE-2020-13548High 8.8In Foxit Reader 10.1.0.37527, a specially crafted PDF document can trigger reuse of previously free memory which can lead to arbitrary code execution.foxitsoftware · foxit readerEPSS66%·Published Feb 10, 2021
- CVE-2020-28871Critical 9.8Remote code execution in Monitorr v1.7.6m in upload.php allows an unauthorized person to execute arbitrary code on the server-side via an insecure file upload.monitorr · monitorrEPSS86%3 exploitsPublished Feb 9, 2021
- CVE-2020-13117Critical 9.8Wavlink WN575A4, WN579X3, and WN530G3A devices through 2020-05-15 allow unauthenticated remote users to inject commands via the key parameter in a login request.wavlink · wn575a4 firmwareEPSS69%·Published Feb 9, 2021
- CVE-2021-26914High 8.1NetMotion Mobility before 11.73 and 12.x before 12.02 allows unauthenticated remote attackers to execute arbitrary code as SYSTEM because of Java deserialization in MvcUtil valueStringToObject.netmotionsoftware · netmotion mobilityEPSS78%2 exploitsPublished Feb 8, 2021
- CVE-2020-36228High 7.5openldap - security updateopenldap · openldapEPSS85%·Published Feb 8, 2021
- CVE-2020-36221High 7.5openldap - security updateopenldap · openldapEPSS85%·Published Feb 8, 2021
- CVE-2020-36227High 7.5openldap - security updateopenldap · openldapEPSS77%·Published Feb 8, 2021
- CVE-2020-36222High 7.5openldap - security updateopenldap · openldapEPSS77%·Published Feb 8, 2021
- CVE-2021-3122Critical 9.8CMCAgent in NCR Command Center Agent 16.3 on Aloha POS/BOH servers permits the submission of a runCommand parameter (within an XML document sent to port 8089) that enables the remote, unauthenticated execution of an arbitrary command as SYSTEM, as exploited in the wild in 2020…ncr · command center agentEPSS87%1 exploitPublished Feb 7, 2021
- CVE-2020-36243High 8.8The Patient Portal of OpenEMR 5.0.2.1 is affected by a Command Injection vulnerability in /interface/main/backup.php.open-emr · openemrEPSS64%·Published Feb 7, 2021
- CVE-2020-13580High 7.8An exploitable heap-based buffer overflow vulnerability exists in the PlanMaker document parsing functionality of SoftMaker Office 2021’s PlanMaker application.softmaker · planmaker 2021EPSS71%·Published Feb 4, 2021
- CVE-2020-13579High 7.8An exploitable integer overflow vulnerability exists in the PlanMaker document parsing functionality of SoftMaker Office 2021’s PlanMaker application.softmaker · planmaker 2021EPSS71%·Published Feb 4, 2021
- CVE-2020-28653Critical 9.8Zoho ManageEngine OpManager Stable build before 125203 (and Released build before 125233) allows Remote Code Execution via the Smart Update Manager (SUM) servlet.zohocorp · manageengine opmanagerEPSS79%2 exploitsPublished Feb 3, 2021
- CVE-2021-25646High 8.8druid: Authenticated javascript code injectionapache · druidEPSS99%2 exploitsPublished Feb 2, 2021
- CVE-2020-17523Critical 9.8shiro: Authentication bypass through specially crafted HTTP requestapache · shiroEPSS86%·Published Feb 2, 2021
- CVE-2021-3378Critical 9.8FortiLogger 4.4.2.2 is affected by Arbitrary File Upload by sending a "Content-Type: image/png" header to Config/SaveUploadedHotspotLogoFile and then visiting Assets/temp/hotspot/img/logohotspot.asp.fortilogger · fortiloggerEPSS98%5 exploitsPublished Feb 1, 2021
- CVE-2020-13564Medium 6.1A cross-site scripting vulnerability exists in the template functionality of phpGACL 3.3.7.phpgacl project · phpgaclEPSS76%·Published Feb 1, 2021
- CVE-2020-13563Medium 6.1A cross-site scripting vulnerability exists in the template functionality of phpGACL 3.3.7.phpgacl project · phpgaclEPSS76%·Published Feb 1, 2021
- CVE-2020-13562Medium 6.1A cross-site scripting vulnerability exists in the template functionality of phpGACL 3.3.7.phpgacl project · phpgaclEPSS78%·Published Feb 1, 2021
- CVE-2020-4888High 8.8IBM QRadar SIEM 7.4.0 to 7.4.2 Patch 1 and 7.3.0 to 7.3.3 Patch 7 could allow a remote attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the system, caused by insecure deserialization of user-supplied content by the Java deserialization function.ibm · qradar security information and event managerEPSS62%·Published Jan 28, 2021
- CVE-2021-22873Medium 6.1Revive Adserver before 5.1.0 is vulnerable to open redirects via the dest, oadest, and/or ct0 parameters of the lg.php and ck.php delivery scripts.revive-adserver · revive adserverEPSS70%·Published Jan 26, 2021
- CVE-2021-2109High 7.2Easily exploitable vulnerability allows high privileged attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server.oracle · weblogic serverEPSS70%2 exploitsPublished Jan 25, 2021
- CVE-2020-25687Medium 5.9A heap-based buffer overflow was discovered in dnsmasq when DNSSEC is enabled and before it validates the received DNS entries.thekelleys · dnsmasqEPSS87%·Published Jan 21, 2021
- CVE-2020-25683Medium 5.9A heap-based buffer overflow was discovered in dnsmasq when DNSSEC is enabled and before it validates the received DNS entries.thekelleys · dnsmasqEPSS86%·Published Jan 21, 2021
- CVE-2020-25681High 8.1A heap-based buffer overflow was discovered in the way RRSets are sorted before validating with DNSSEC data.thekelleys · dnsmasqEPSS81%·Published Jan 21, 2021
- CVE-2020-25682High 8.1A buffer overflow vulnerability was discovered in the way dnsmasq extract names from DNS packets before validating them with DNSSEC data.thekelleys · dnsmasqEPSS71%·Published Jan 21, 2021
- CVE-2020-27858High 7.5This vulnerability allows remote attackers to disclose sensitive information on affected installations of CA Arcserve D2D 16.5.arcserve · d2dEPSS74%·Published Jan 20, 2021
- CVE-2021-2114High 8.2Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle Common Applications Calendar.oracle · common applications calendarEPSS59%·Published Jan 20, 2021
- CVE-2020-14756Critical 9.8Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via IIOP, T3 to compromise Oracle Coherence.oracle · coherenceEPSS75%·Published Jan 20, 2021
- CVE-2020-19364High 8.8OpenEMR 5.0.1 allows an authenticated attacker to upload and execute malicious PHP scripts through /controller.php.open-emr · openemrEPSS71%1 exploitPublished Jan 19, 2021
- CVE-2020-35578High 7.2Because the line-ending conversion feature is mishandled during a plugin upload, a remote, authenticated admin user can execute operating-system commands.nagios · nagios xiEPSS82%4 exploitsPublished Jan 18, 2021
- CVE-2021-21242Critical 9.8In OneDev before version 4.0.3, there is a critical vulnerability which can lead to pre-auth remote code execution.onedev project · onedevEPSS74%·Published Jan 15, 2021
- CVE-2021-21243Critical 9.8In OneDev before version 4.0.3, a Kubernetes REST endpoint exposes two methods that deserialize untrusted data from the request body.onedev project · onedevEPSS54%·Published Jan 15, 2021
- CVE-2021-23124Medium 6.13.9.0 through 3.9.23.joomla · joomla\!EPSS79%·Published Jan 12, 2021
- CVE-2020-16040Medium 6.5Insufficient data validation in V8 in Google Chrome prior to 87.0.4280.88 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page.google · chromeEPSS100%4 exploitsPublished Jan 8, 2021
- CVE-2020-35131Critical 9.8Cockpit before 0.6.1 allows an attacker to inject custom PHP code and achieve Remote Command Execution via registerCriteriaFunction in lib/MongoLite/Database.php, as demonstrated by values in JSON data to the /auth/check or /auth/requestreset URI.agentejo · cockpitEPSS50%1 exploitPublished Jan 8, 2021
- CVE-2018-10933Critical 9.1libssh - security updatelibssh · libsshEPSS92%3 exploitsPublished Jan 8, 2021
- CVE-2020-35951Critical 9.9It allows users to delete arbitrary files such as wp-config.php file, which could effectively take a site offline and allow an attacker to reinstall with a WordPress instance under their control.expresstech · quiz and survey masterEPSS76%·Published Jan 1, 2021
- CVE-2020-5810Medium 5.4A stored XSS vulnerability exists in Umbraco CMS <= 8.9.1 or current.umbraco · umbraco cmsEPSS62%·Published Dec 30, 2020
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2016-2842 | The doapr_outch function in crypto/bio/b_print.c in OpenSSL 1.0.1 before 1.0.1s and 1.0.2 before 1.0.2g does not verify that a certain memory allocation succeeds, which allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (out-of-bounds write or memory consumption) or possibly… openssl · openssl | Critical 9.8 | 54% | · | |
| CVE-2021-3407 | Double free of object during linearization may lead to memory corruption and other potential consequences. artifex · mupdf | High 7.8 | 50% | · | |
| CVE-2015-7501 | Red Hat JBoss A-MQ 6.x; BPM Suite (BPMS) 6.x; BRMS 6.x and 5.x; Data Grid (JDG) 6.x; Data Virtualization (JDV) 6.x and 5.x; Enterprise Application Platform 6.x, 5.x, and 4.3.x; Fuse 6.x; Fuse Service Works (FSW) 6.x; Operations Network (JBoss ON) 3.x; Portal 6.x; SOA Platform… redhat · data grid | Critical 9.8 | 86% | · | |
| CVE-2021-26747 | Netis WF2780 2.3.40404 and WF2411 1.1.29629 devices allow Shell Metacharacter Injection into the ping command, leading to remote code execution. netis-systems · wf2411 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 55% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-25299 | Nagios XI version xi-5.7.5 is affected by cross-site scripting (XSS). nagios · nagios xi | Medium 6.1 | 98% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-27212 | In OpenLDAP through 2.4.57 and 2.5.x through 2.5.1alpha, an assertion failure in slapd can occur in the issuerAndThisUpdateCheck function via a crafted packet, resulting in a denial of service (daemon exit) via a short timestamp. openldap · openldap | High 7.5 | 66% | · | |
| CVE-2021-21029 | Magento Reflected Cross-site Scripting vulnerability via 'file' parameter magento · magento | Medium 4.8 | 85% | · | |
| CVE-2020-27868 | This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on affected installations of Qognify Ocularis 5.9.0.395. qognify · ocularis | Critical 9.8 | 82% | · | |
| CVE-2021-21307 | In Lucee Admin before versions 5.3.7.47, 5.3.6.68 or 5.3.5.96 there is an unauthenticated remote code exploit. lucee · lucee server | Critical 9.8 | 89% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-22652 | Access to the Advantech iView versions prior to v5.7.03.6112 configuration are missing authentication, which may allow an unauthorized attacker to change the configuration and obtain code execution. advantech · iview | Critical 9.8 | 37% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-27871 | This vulnerability allows remote attackers to create arbitrary files on affected installations of SolarWinds Orion Platform 2020.2.1. solarwinds · orion platform | High 7.2 | 91% | · | |
| CVE-2020-13548 | In Foxit Reader 10.1.0.37527, a specially crafted PDF document can trigger reuse of previously free memory which can lead to arbitrary code execution. foxitsoftware · foxit reader | High 8.8 | 66% | · | |
| CVE-2020-28871 | Remote code execution in Monitorr v1.7.6m in upload.php allows an unauthorized person to execute arbitrary code on the server-side via an insecure file upload. monitorr · monitorr | Critical 9.8 | 86% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-13117 | Wavlink WN575A4, WN579X3, and WN530G3A devices through 2020-05-15 allow unauthenticated remote users to inject commands via the key parameter in a login request. wavlink · wn575a4 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2021-26914 | NetMotion Mobility before 11.73 and 12.x before 12.02 allows unauthenticated remote attackers to execute arbitrary code as SYSTEM because of Java deserialization in MvcUtil valueStringToObject. netmotionsoftware · netmotion mobility | High 8.1 | 78% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-36228 | openldap - security update openldap · openldap | High 7.5 | 85% | · | |
| CVE-2020-36221 | openldap - security update openldap · openldap | High 7.5 | 85% | · | |
| CVE-2020-36227 | openldap - security update openldap · openldap | High 7.5 | 77% | · | |
| CVE-2020-36222 | openldap - security update openldap · openldap | High 7.5 | 77% | · | |
| CVE-2021-3122 | CMCAgent in NCR Command Center Agent 16.3 on Aloha POS/BOH servers permits the submission of a runCommand parameter (within an XML document sent to port 8089) that enables the remote, unauthenticated execution of an arbitrary command as SYSTEM, as exploited in the wild in 2020… ncr · command center agent | Critical 9.8 | 87% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-36243 | The Patient Portal of OpenEMR 5.0.2.1 is affected by a Command Injection vulnerability in /interface/main/backup.php. open-emr · openemr | High 8.8 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2020-13580 | An exploitable heap-based buffer overflow vulnerability exists in the PlanMaker document parsing functionality of SoftMaker Office 2021’s PlanMaker application. softmaker · planmaker 2021 | High 7.8 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2020-13579 | An exploitable integer overflow vulnerability exists in the PlanMaker document parsing functionality of SoftMaker Office 2021’s PlanMaker application. softmaker · planmaker 2021 | High 7.8 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2020-28653 | Zoho ManageEngine OpManager Stable build before 125203 (and Released build before 125233) allows Remote Code Execution via the Smart Update Manager (SUM) servlet. zohocorp · manageengine opmanager | Critical 9.8 | 79% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-25646 | druid: Authenticated javascript code injection apache · druid | High 8.8 | 99% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-17523 | shiro: Authentication bypass through specially crafted HTTP request apache · shiro | Critical 9.8 | 86% | · | |
| CVE-2021-3378 | FortiLogger 4.4.2.2 is affected by Arbitrary File Upload by sending a "Content-Type: image/png" header to Config/SaveUploadedHotspotLogoFile and then visiting Assets/temp/hotspot/img/logohotspot.asp. fortilogger · fortilogger | Critical 9.8 | 98% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-13564 | A cross-site scripting vulnerability exists in the template functionality of phpGACL 3.3.7. phpgacl project · phpgacl | Medium 6.1 | 76% | · | |
| CVE-2020-13563 | A cross-site scripting vulnerability exists in the template functionality of phpGACL 3.3.7. phpgacl project · phpgacl | Medium 6.1 | 76% | · | |
| CVE-2020-13562 | A cross-site scripting vulnerability exists in the template functionality of phpGACL 3.3.7. phpgacl project · phpgacl | Medium 6.1 | 78% | · | |
| CVE-2020-4888 | IBM QRadar SIEM 7.4.0 to 7.4.2 Patch 1 and 7.3.0 to 7.3.3 Patch 7 could allow a remote attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the system, caused by insecure deserialization of user-supplied content by the Java deserialization function. ibm · qradar security information and event manager | High 8.8 | 62% | · | |
| CVE-2021-22873 | Revive Adserver before 5.1.0 is vulnerable to open redirects via the dest, oadest, and/or ct0 parameters of the lg.php and ck.php delivery scripts. revive-adserver · revive adserver | Medium 6.1 | 70% | · | |
| CVE-2021-2109 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows high privileged attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server. oracle · weblogic server | High 7.2 | 70% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-25687 | A heap-based buffer overflow was discovered in dnsmasq when DNSSEC is enabled and before it validates the received DNS entries. thekelleys · dnsmasq | Medium 5.9 | 87% | · | |
| CVE-2020-25683 | A heap-based buffer overflow was discovered in dnsmasq when DNSSEC is enabled and before it validates the received DNS entries. thekelleys · dnsmasq | Medium 5.9 | 86% | · | |
| CVE-2020-25681 | A heap-based buffer overflow was discovered in the way RRSets are sorted before validating with DNSSEC data. thekelleys · dnsmasq | High 8.1 | 81% | · | |
| CVE-2020-25682 | A buffer overflow vulnerability was discovered in the way dnsmasq extract names from DNS packets before validating them with DNSSEC data. thekelleys · dnsmasq | High 8.1 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2020-27858 | This vulnerability allows remote attackers to disclose sensitive information on affected installations of CA Arcserve D2D 16.5. arcserve · d2d | High 7.5 | 74% | · | |
| CVE-2021-2114 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle Common Applications Calendar. oracle · common applications calendar | High 8.2 | 59% | · | |
| CVE-2020-14756 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via IIOP, T3 to compromise Oracle Coherence. oracle · coherence | Critical 9.8 | 75% | · | |
| CVE-2020-19364 | OpenEMR 5.0.1 allows an authenticated attacker to upload and execute malicious PHP scripts through /controller.php. open-emr · openemr | High 8.8 | 71% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-35578 | Because the line-ending conversion feature is mishandled during a plugin upload, a remote, authenticated admin user can execute operating-system commands. nagios · nagios xi | High 7.2 | 82% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-21242 | In OneDev before version 4.0.3, there is a critical vulnerability which can lead to pre-auth remote code execution. onedev project · onedev | Critical 9.8 | 74% | · | |
| CVE-2021-21243 | In OneDev before version 4.0.3, a Kubernetes REST endpoint exposes two methods that deserialize untrusted data from the request body. onedev project · onedev | Critical 9.8 | 54% | · | |
| CVE-2021-23124 | 3.9.0 through 3.9.23. joomla · joomla\! | Medium 6.1 | 79% | · | |
| CVE-2020-16040 | Insufficient data validation in V8 in Google Chrome prior to 87.0.4280.88 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. google · chrome | Medium 6.5 | 100% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-35131 | Cockpit before 0.6.1 allows an attacker to inject custom PHP code and achieve Remote Command Execution via registerCriteriaFunction in lib/MongoLite/Database.php, as demonstrated by values in JSON data to the /auth/check or /auth/requestreset URI. agentejo · cockpit | Critical 9.8 | 50% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-10933 | libssh - security update libssh · libssh | Critical 9.1 | 92% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-35951 | It allows users to delete arbitrary files such as wp-config.php file, which could effectively take a site offline and allow an attacker to reinstall with a WordPress instance under their control. expresstech · quiz and survey master | Critical 9.9 | 76% | · | |
| CVE-2020-5810 | A stored XSS vulnerability exists in Umbraco CMS <= 8.9.1 or current. umbraco · umbraco cms | Medium 5.4 | 62% | · |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.