Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2024-34781High 7.2SQL injection in Ivanti Endpoint Manager before 2024 November Security Update or 2022 SU6 November Security Update allows a remote authenticated attacker with admin privileges to achieve remote code execution.ivanti · endpoint managerEPSS68%·Published Nov 12, 2024
- CVE-2024-43642High 7.5Windows SMB Denial of Service Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 11 22h2EPSS63%·Published Nov 12, 2024
- CVE-2024-43425High 9.2Moodle Remote Code Execution vulnerabilitymoodle · moodleEPSS88%2 exploitsPublished Nov 7, 2024
- CVE-2024-48307High 9.3JeecgBoot SQL Injection vulnerabilityjeecg · jeecg bootEPSS50%1 exploitPublished Oct 31, 2024
- CVE-2024-10525High 7.2In Eclipse Mosquitto, from version 1.3.2 through 2.0.18, if a malicious broker sends a crafted SUBACK packet with no reason codes, a client using libmosquitto may make out of bounds memory access when acting in its on_subscribe callback.eclipse · mosquittoEPSS59%·Published Oct 30, 2024
- CVE-2024-37404High 8.8Improper Input Validation in the admin portal of Ivanti Connect Secure before 22.7R2.1 and 9.1R18.9, or Ivanti Policy Secure before 22.7R1.1 allows a remote authenticated attacker to achieve remote code execution.ivanti · connect secureEPSS71%1 exploitPublished Oct 21, 2024
- CVE-2024-47011High 7.5Path Traversal in Ivanti Avalanche before version 6.4.5 allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to leak sensitive informationivanti · avalancheEPSS56%·Published Oct 9, 2024
- CVE-2024-41163High 7.5A directory traversal vulnerability exists in the archive functionality of Veertu Anka Build 1.42.0.veertu · anka build cloudEPSS52%·Published Oct 3, 2024
- CVE-2024-47076High 8.6The cfGetPrinterAttributes5 function in libcupsfilters does not sanitize IPP attributes returned from an IPP server.openprinting · libcupsfiltersEPSS80%2 exploitsPublished Sep 26, 2024
- CVE-2024-46982High 8.7Next.js Cache Poisoningvercel · next.jsEPSS59%·Published Sep 17, 2024
- CVE-2024-8522High 7.5LearnPress – WordPress LMS Plugin <= 4.2.7 - Unauthenticated SQL Injection via 'c_only_fields'thimpress · learnpressEPSS63%1 exploitPublished Sep 13, 2024
- CVE-2024-37397High 8.2An External XML Entity (XXE) vulnerability in the provisioning web service of Ivanti EPM before 2022 SU6, or the 2024 September update allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to leak API secrets.ivanti · endpoint managerEPSS59%·Published Sep 12, 2024
- CVE-2024-38018High 8.8Microsoft SharePoint Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · sharepoint serverEPSS51%·Published Sep 11, 2024
- CVE-2024-8504High 8.8An attacker with authenticated access to VICIdial as an "agent" can execute arbitrary shell commands as the "root" user.EPSS76%1 exploitPublished Sep 10, 2024
- CVE-2024-20440High 7.5A vulnerability in Cisco Smart Licensing Utility could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to access sensitive information.cisco · smart license utilityEPSS52%·Published Sep 5, 2024
- CVE-2024-45507High 8.8Server-Side Request Forgery (SSRF), Improper Control of Generation of Code ('Code Injection') vulnerability in Apache OFBiz.apache · ofbizEPSS93%·Published Sep 4, 2024
- CVE-2024-45388High 8.7Hoverfly allows an arbitrary file read in the /api/v2/simulation endpoint (GHSL-2023-274)hoverfly · hoverflyEPSS56%·Published Sep 3, 2024
- CVE-2024-6119High 7.5Issue summary: Applications performing certificate name checks (e.g., TLS clients checking server certificates) may attempt to read an invalid memory address resulting in abnormal termination of the application process.openssl · opensslEPSS67%·Published Sep 3, 2024
- CVE-2024-5762High 8.1Zen Cart findPluginAdminPage Local File Inclusion Remote Code Execution Vulnerability.zen-cart · zen cartEPSS72%·Published Aug 21, 2024
- CVE-2024-38653High 7.5XXE in SmartDeviceServer in Ivanti Avalanche 6.3.1 allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to read arbitrary files on the server.ivanti · avalancheEPSS92%·Published Aug 15, 2024
- CVE-2024-6781High 7.5Path traversal in Calibre <= 7.14.0 allow unauthenticated attackers to achieve arbitrary file read.calibre-ebook · calibreEPSS62%·Published Aug 6, 2024
- CVE-2024-42010High 7.5mod_css_styles in Roundcube through 1.5.7 and 1.6.x through 1.6.7 insufficiently filters Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) token sequences in rendered e-mail messages, allowing a remote attacker to obtain sensitive information.EPSS67%·Published Aug 5, 2024
- CVE-2024-38023High 7.2Microsoft SharePoint Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · sharepoint serverEPSS53%·Published Jul 10, 2024
- CVE-2024-38472High 7.5SSRF in Apache HTTP Server on Windows allows to potentially leak NTLM hashes to a malicious server via SSRF and malicious requests or content Users are recommended to upgrade to version 2.4.60 which fixes this issue.apache · http serverEPSS69%·Published Jul 2, 2024
- CVE-2024-6387High 8.1openssh: regreSSHion - race condition in SSH allows RCE/DoSopenbsd · opensshEPSS100%1 exploitPublished Jul 2, 2024
- CVE-2024-5010High 7.5In WhatsUp Gold versions released before 2023.1.3, a vulnerability exists in the TestController functionality.progress · whatsup goldEPSS70%·Published Jun 25, 2024
- CVE-2024-32030High 8.1Kafka UI API allows users to connect to different Kafka brokers by specifying their network address and port.EPSS51%·Published Jun 24, 2024
- CVE-2024-37014High 8.8Langflow remote code execution vulnerabilitylangflow · langflowEPSS64%·Published Jun 10, 2024
- CVE-2024-3408High 9.3Authentication bypass in dtaleman · d-taleEPSS78%1 exploitPublished Jun 6, 2024
- CVE-2024-29848High 7.2An unrestricted file upload vulnerability in web component of Ivanti Avalanche before 6.4.x allows an authenticated, privileged user to execute arbitrary commands as SYSTEM.ivanti · avalancheEPSS64%·Published May 31, 2024
- CVE-2024-29827High 8.8An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code.ivanti · endpoint managerEPSS72%·Published May 31, 2024
- CVE-2024-29826High 8.8An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code.ivanti · endpoint managerEPSS100%·Published May 31, 2024
- CVE-2024-29825High 8.8An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code.ivanti · endpoint managerEPSS100%·Published May 31, 2024
- CVE-2024-29823High 8.8An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code.ivanti · endpoint managerEPSS100%·Published May 31, 2024
- CVE-2024-29822High 8.8An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code.ivanti · endpoint managerEPSS64%·Published May 31, 2024
- CVE-2024-37032High 8.8Ollama does not validate the format of the digest (sha256 with 64 hex digits)ollama · ollamaEPSS90%1 exploitPublished May 31, 2024
- CVE-2024-21683High 8.8This High severity RCE (Remote Code Execution) vulnerability was introduced in version 5.2 of Confluence Data Center and Server.atlassian · confluence data centerEPSS88%Ransomware1 exploit1 actorPublished May 22, 2024
- CVE-2024-22120High 8.8Zabbix server can perform command execution for configured scripts.zabbix · zabbixEPSS77%·Published May 17, 2024
- CVE-2024-26594High 7.1Linux kernel: ksmbd: validate mech token in session setuplinux · linux kernelEPSS51%·Published May 16, 2024
- CVE-2024-30044High 7.2Microsoft SharePoint Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · sharepoint serverEPSS84%·Published May 15, 2024
- CVE-2024-30043High 7.5Microsoft SharePoint Server Information Disclosure Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · sharepoint serverEPSS56%·Published May 15, 2024
- CVE-2024-25641High 7.2Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework.cacti · cactiEPSS86%3 exploitsPublished May 14, 2024
- CVE-2024-28075High 8.0The SolarWinds Access Rights Manager was susceptible to Remote Code Execution Vulnerability.solarwinds · access rights managerEPSS78%·Published May 14, 2024
- CVE-2024-29889High 8.1Prior to 10.0.15, an authenticated user can exploit a SQL injection vulnerability in the saved searches feature to alter another user account data take control of it.glpi-project · glpiEPSS65%·Published May 7, 2024
- CVE-2023-40496High 7.5LG Simple Editor copyStickerContent Directory Traversal Information Disclosure Vulnerability.lg · simple editorEPSS76%·Published May 3, 2024
- CVE-2023-40495High 7.5LG Simple Editor copyTemplateAll Directory Traversal Information Disclosure Vulnerability.lg · simple editorEPSS76%·Published May 3, 2024
- CVE-2023-38095High 8.8NETGEAR ProSAFE Network Management System MFileUploadController Unrestricted File Upload Remote Code Execution Vulnerability.netgear · prosafe network management systemEPSS66%·Published May 3, 2024
- CVE-2023-41182High 8.8NETGEAR ProSAFE Network Management System ZipUtils Directory Traversal Remote Code Execution Vulnerability.netgear · prosafe network management systemEPSS62%·Published May 3, 2024
- CVE-2023-38099High 8.8NETGEAR ProSAFE Network Management System getNodesByTopologyMapSearch SQL Injection Remote Code Execution Vulnerability.netgear · prosafe network management systemEPSS57%·Published May 3, 2024
- CVE-2023-44450High 8.8NETGEAR ProSAFE Network Management System getNodesByTopologyMapSearch SQL Injection Remote Code Execution Vulnerability.netgear · prosafe network management systemEPSS54%·Published May 3, 2024
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2024-34781 | SQL injection in Ivanti Endpoint Manager before 2024 November Security Update or 2022 SU6 November Security Update allows a remote authenticated attacker with admin privileges to achieve remote code execution. ivanti · endpoint manager | High 7.2 | 68% | · | |
| CVE-2024-43642 | Windows SMB Denial of Service Vulnerability microsoft · windows 11 22h2 | High 7.5 | 63% | · | |
| CVE-2024-43425 | Moodle Remote Code Execution vulnerability moodle · moodle | High 9.2 | 88% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2024-48307 | JeecgBoot SQL Injection vulnerability jeecg · jeecg boot | High 9.3 | 50% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-10525 | In Eclipse Mosquitto, from version 1.3.2 through 2.0.18, if a malicious broker sends a crafted SUBACK packet with no reason codes, a client using libmosquitto may make out of bounds memory access when acting in its on_subscribe callback. eclipse · mosquitto | High 7.2 | 59% | · | |
| CVE-2024-37404 | Improper Input Validation in the admin portal of Ivanti Connect Secure before 22.7R2.1 and 9.1R18.9, or Ivanti Policy Secure before 22.7R1.1 allows a remote authenticated attacker to achieve remote code execution. ivanti · connect secure | High 8.8 | 71% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-47011 | Path Traversal in Ivanti Avalanche before version 6.4.5 allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to leak sensitive information ivanti · avalanche | High 7.5 | 56% | · | |
| CVE-2024-41163 | A directory traversal vulnerability exists in the archive functionality of Veertu Anka Build 1.42.0. veertu · anka build cloud | High 7.5 | 52% | · | |
| CVE-2024-47076 | The cfGetPrinterAttributes5 function in libcupsfilters does not sanitize IPP attributes returned from an IPP server. openprinting · libcupsfilters | High 8.6 | 80% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2024-46982 | Next.js Cache Poisoning vercel · next.js | High 8.7 | 59% | · | |
| CVE-2024-8522 | LearnPress – WordPress LMS Plugin <= 4.2.7 - Unauthenticated SQL Injection via 'c_only_fields' thimpress · learnpress | High 7.5 | 63% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-37397 | An External XML Entity (XXE) vulnerability in the provisioning web service of Ivanti EPM before 2022 SU6, or the 2024 September update allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to leak API secrets. ivanti · endpoint manager | High 8.2 | 59% | · | |
| CVE-2024-38018 | Microsoft SharePoint Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · sharepoint server | High 8.8 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2024-8504 | An attacker with authenticated access to VICIdial as an "agent" can execute arbitrary shell commands as the "root" user. | High 8.8 | 76% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-20440 | A vulnerability in Cisco Smart Licensing Utility could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to access sensitive information. cisco · smart license utility | High 7.5 | 52% | · | |
| CVE-2024-45507 | Server-Side Request Forgery (SSRF), Improper Control of Generation of Code ('Code Injection') vulnerability in Apache OFBiz. apache · ofbiz | High 8.8 | 93% | · | |
| CVE-2024-45388 | Hoverfly allows an arbitrary file read in the /api/v2/simulation endpoint (GHSL-2023-274) hoverfly · hoverfly | High 8.7 | 56% | · | |
| CVE-2024-6119 | Issue summary: Applications performing certificate name checks (e.g., TLS clients checking server certificates) may attempt to read an invalid memory address resulting in abnormal termination of the application process. openssl · openssl | High 7.5 | 67% | · | |
| CVE-2024-5762 | Zen Cart findPluginAdminPage Local File Inclusion Remote Code Execution Vulnerability. zen-cart · zen cart | High 8.1 | 72% | · | |
| CVE-2024-38653 | XXE in SmartDeviceServer in Ivanti Avalanche 6.3.1 allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to read arbitrary files on the server. ivanti · avalanche | High 7.5 | 92% | · | |
| CVE-2024-6781 | Path traversal in Calibre <= 7.14.0 allow unauthenticated attackers to achieve arbitrary file read. calibre-ebook · calibre | High 7.5 | 62% | · | |
| CVE-2024-42010 | mod_css_styles in Roundcube through 1.5.7 and 1.6.x through 1.6.7 insufficiently filters Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) token sequences in rendered e-mail messages, allowing a remote attacker to obtain sensitive information. | High 7.5 | 67% | · | |
| CVE-2024-38023 | Microsoft SharePoint Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · sharepoint server | High 7.2 | 53% | · | |
| CVE-2024-38472 | SSRF in Apache HTTP Server on Windows allows to potentially leak NTLM hashes to a malicious server via SSRF and malicious requests or content Users are recommended to upgrade to version 2.4.60 which fixes this issue. apache · http server | High 7.5 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2024-6387 | openssh: regreSSHion - race condition in SSH allows RCE/DoS openbsd · openssh | High 8.1 | 100% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-5010 | In WhatsUp Gold versions released before 2023.1.3, a vulnerability exists in the TestController functionality. progress · whatsup gold | High 7.5 | 70% | · | |
| CVE-2024-32030 | Kafka UI API allows users to connect to different Kafka brokers by specifying their network address and port. | High 8.1 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2024-37014 | Langflow remote code execution vulnerability langflow · langflow | High 8.8 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2024-3408 | Authentication bypass in dtale man · d-tale | High 9.3 | 78% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-29848 | An unrestricted file upload vulnerability in web component of Ivanti Avalanche before 6.4.x allows an authenticated, privileged user to execute arbitrary commands as SYSTEM. ivanti · avalanche | High 7.2 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2024-29827 | An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code. ivanti · endpoint manager | High 8.8 | 72% | · | |
| CVE-2024-29826 | An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code. ivanti · endpoint manager | High 8.8 | 100% | · | |
| CVE-2024-29825 | An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code. ivanti · endpoint manager | High 8.8 | 100% | · | |
| CVE-2024-29823 | An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code. ivanti · endpoint manager | High 8.8 | 100% | · | |
| CVE-2024-29822 | An unspecified SQL Injection vulnerability in Core server of Ivanti EPM 2022 SU5 and prior allows an unauthenticated attacker within the same network to execute arbitrary code. ivanti · endpoint manager | High 8.8 | 64% | · | |
| CVE-2024-37032 | Ollama does not validate the format of the digest (sha256 with 64 hex digits) ollama · ollama | High 8.8 | 90% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2024-21683 | This High severity RCE (Remote Code Execution) vulnerability was introduced in version 5.2 of Confluence Data Center and Server. atlassian · confluence data center | High 8.8 | 88% | Ransomware1 exploit1 actor | |
| CVE-2024-22120 | Zabbix server can perform command execution for configured scripts. zabbix · zabbix | High 8.8 | 77% | · | |
| CVE-2024-26594 | Linux kernel: ksmbd: validate mech token in session setup linux · linux kernel | High 7.1 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2024-30044 | Microsoft SharePoint Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · sharepoint server | High 7.2 | 84% | · | |
| CVE-2024-30043 | Microsoft SharePoint Server Information Disclosure Vulnerability microsoft · sharepoint server | High 7.5 | 56% | · | |
| CVE-2024-25641 | Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework. cacti · cacti | High 7.2 | 86% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2024-28075 | The SolarWinds Access Rights Manager was susceptible to Remote Code Execution Vulnerability. solarwinds · access rights manager | High 8.0 | 78% | · | |
| CVE-2024-29889 | Prior to 10.0.15, an authenticated user can exploit a SQL injection vulnerability in the saved searches feature to alter another user account data take control of it. glpi-project · glpi | High 8.1 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2023-40496 | LG Simple Editor copyStickerContent Directory Traversal Information Disclosure Vulnerability. lg · simple editor | High 7.5 | 76% | · | |
| CVE-2023-40495 | LG Simple Editor copyTemplateAll Directory Traversal Information Disclosure Vulnerability. lg · simple editor | High 7.5 | 76% | · | |
| CVE-2023-38095 | NETGEAR ProSAFE Network Management System MFileUploadController Unrestricted File Upload Remote Code Execution Vulnerability. netgear · prosafe network management system | High 8.8 | 66% | · | |
| CVE-2023-41182 | NETGEAR ProSAFE Network Management System ZipUtils Directory Traversal Remote Code Execution Vulnerability. netgear · prosafe network management system | High 8.8 | 62% | · | |
| CVE-2023-38099 | NETGEAR ProSAFE Network Management System getNodesByTopologyMapSearch SQL Injection Remote Code Execution Vulnerability. netgear · prosafe network management system | High 8.8 | 57% | · | |
| CVE-2023-44450 | NETGEAR ProSAFE Network Management System getNodesByTopologyMapSearch SQL Injection Remote Code Execution Vulnerability. netgear · prosafe network management system | High 8.8 | 54% | · |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.