Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2016-4977High 8.8Spring Security OAuth vulnerable to remote code execution (RCE) via specially crafted request using whitelabel viewspivotal · spring security oauthEPSS79%·Published Oct 18, 2018
- CVE-2018-1335High 8.1Command injection in org.apache.tika:tika-coreapache · tikaEPSS94%4 exploitsPublished Oct 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-10823High 8.8An issue was discovered on D-Link DWR-116 through 1.06, DWR-512 through 2.02, DWR-712 through 2.02, DWR-912 through 2.02, DWR-921 through 2.02, and DWR-111 through 1.01 devices.dlink · dwr-111 firmwareEPSS78%1 exploitPublished Oct 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-18323High 7.5CentOS-WebPanel.com (aka CWP) CentOS Web Panel 0.9.8.480 has Local File Inclusion via directory traversal with an admin/index.php?module=file_editor&file=/../ URI.control-webpanel · webpanelEPSS71%2 exploitsPublished Oct 15, 2018
- CVE-2018-8495High 7.5A remote code execution vulnerability exists when Windows Shell improperly handles URIs, aka "Windows Shell Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Server 2016, Windows 10, Windows 10 Servers.microsoft · windows 10EPSS51%·Published Oct 10, 2018
- CVE-2018-17553High 8.8An "Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type" issue with directory traversal in navigate_upload.php in Naviwebs Navigate CMS 2.8 allows authenticated attackers to achieve remote code execution via a POST request with engine=picnik and id=../../../navigate_info.php.naviwebs · navigate cmsEPSS79%4 exploitsPublished Oct 3, 2018
- CVE-2018-17281High 7.5There is a stack consumption vulnerability in the res_http_websocket.so module of Asterisk through 13.23.0, 14.7.x through 14.7.7, and 15.x through 15.6.0 and Certified Asterisk through 13.21-cert2.digium · asteriskEPSS52%·Published Sep 24, 2018
- CVE-2018-17283High 7.5Zoho ManageEngine OpManager before 12.3 Build 123196 does not require authentication for /oputilsServlet requests, as demonstrated by a /oputilsServlet?action=getAPIKey request that can be leveraged against Firewall Analyzer to add an admin user via /api/json/v2/admin/addUser or…zohocorp · manageengine opmanagerEPSS66%1 exploitPublished Sep 21, 2018
- CVE-2018-16509High 7.8Incorrect "restoration of privilege" checking during handling of /invalidaccess exceptions could be used by attackers able to supply crafted PostScript to execute code using the "pipe" instruction.artifex · ghostscriptEPSS92%3 exploitsPublished Sep 5, 2018
- CVE-2018-15745High 7.5Argus Surveillance DVR 4.0.0.0 devices allow Unauthenticated Directory Traversal, leading to File Disclosure via a ..%2F in the WEBACCOUNT.CGI RESULTPAGE parameter.argussurveillance · dvrEPSS98%1 exploitPublished Aug 30, 2018
- CVE-2018-12710High 8.0An issue was discovered on D-Link DIR-601 2.02NA devices.dlink · dir-601 firmwareEPSS77%2 exploitsPublished Aug 29, 2018
- CVE-2018-15877High 8.8The Plainview Activity Monitor plugin before 20180826 for WordPress is vulnerable to OS command injection via shell metacharacters in the ip parameter of a wp-admin/admin.php?page=plainview_activity_monitor&tab=activity_tools request.plainview activity monitor project · plainview activity monitorEPSS77%7 exploitsPublished Aug 26, 2018
- CVE-2018-8397High 8.8A remote code execution vulnerability exists in the way that the Windows Graphics Device Interface (GDI) handles objects in the memory, aka "GDI+ Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Server 2008, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2.microsoft · windows 7EPSS68%·Published Aug 15, 2018
- CVE-2018-8353High 7.5A remote code execution vulnerability exists in the way that the scripting engine handles objects in memory in Internet Explorer, aka "Scripting Engine Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This affects Internet Explorer 9, Internet Explorer 11, Internet Explorer 10.microsoft · internet explorerEPSS68%2 exploitsPublished Aug 15, 2018
- CVE-2018-15153High 8.8OS command injection occurring in versions of OpenEMR before 5.0.1.4 allows a remote authenticated attacker to execute arbitrary commands by making a crafted request to interface/main/daemon_frame.php after modifying the "hylafax_server" global variable in…open-emr · openemrEPSS62%1 exploitPublished Aug 15, 2018
- CVE-2018-5390High 7.5Linux kernel versions 4.9+ can be forced to make very expensive calls to tcp_collapse_ofo_queue() and tcp_prune_ofo_queue() for every incoming packet which can lead to a denial of service.linux · linux kernelEPSS71%·Published Aug 6, 2018
- CVE-2018-14912High 7.5cgit_clone_objects in CGit before 1.2.1 has a directory traversal vulnerability when enable-http-clone=1 is not turned off, as demonstrated by a cgit/cgit.cgi/git/objects/?path=../ request.cgit project · cgitEPSS92%2 exploitsPublished Aug 3, 2018
- CVE-2017-15120High 7.5An issue has been found in the parsing of authoritative answers in PowerDNS Recursor before 4.0.8, leading to a NULL pointer dereference when parsing a specially crafted answer containing a CNAME of a different class than IN.powerdns · recursorEPSS51%·Published Jul 27, 2018
- CVE-2018-5006High 7.5Adobe Experience Manager versions 6.4 and earlier have a Server-Side Request Forgery vulnerability.adobe · experience managerEPSS53%·Published Jul 20, 2018
- CVE-2018-8011High 7.5By specially crafting HTTP requests, the mod_md challenge handler would dereference a NULL pointer and cause the child process to segfault.apache · http serverEPSS56%·Published Jul 18, 2018
- CVE-2018-0707High 7.2Command injection vulnerability in change password of QNAP Q'center Virtual Appliance version 1.7.1063 and earlier could allow authenticated users to run arbitrary commands.qnap · q\'centerEPSS59%5 exploitsPublished Jul 16, 2018
- CVE-2018-0706High 8.8Exposure of Private Information in QNAP Q'center Virtual Appliance version 1.7.1063 and earlier could allow authenticated users to access sensitive information.qnap · q\'centerEPSS48%5 exploitsPublished Jul 16, 2018
- CVE-2017-9462High 8.7Mercurial has Incorrect Permission Assignment for Critical Resourcemercurial · mercurialEPSS22%1 exploitPublished Jul 13, 2018
- CVE-2018-11529High 8.0VideoLAN VLC media player 2.2.x is prone to a use after free vulnerability which an attacker can leverage to execute arbitrary code via crafted MKV files.videolan · vlc media playerEPSS37%3 exploitsPublished Jul 11, 2018
- CVE-2017-16709High 7.2Crestron Airmedia AM-100 devices with firmware before 1.6.0 and AM-101 devices with firmware before 2.7.0 allows remote authenticated administrators to execute arbitrary code via unspecified vectors.crestron · airmedia am-100 firmwareEPSS72%2 exploitsPublished Jul 11, 2018
- CVE-2018-8279High 7.5A remote code execution vulnerability exists when Microsoft Edge improperly accesses objects in memory, aka "Microsoft Edge Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This affects Microsoft Edge, ChakraCore.microsoft · chakracoreEPSS71%2 exploitsPublished Jul 10, 2018
- CVE-2018-4993High 7.5Adobe Acrobat and Reader versions 2018.011.20038 and earlier, 2017.011.30079 and earlier, and 2015.006.30417 and earlier have an NTLM SSO hash theft vulnerability.adobe · acrobat dcEPSS87%·Published Jul 9, 2018
- CVE-2018-12465High 7.2An OS command injection vulnerability in the web administration component of Micro Focus Secure Messaging Gateway (SMG) allows a remote attacker authenticated as a privileged user to execute arbitrary OS commands on the SMG server.microfocus · secure messaging gatewayEPSS80%2 exploitsPublished Jun 29, 2018
- CVE-2018-12895High 8.8WordPress through 4.9.6 allows Author users to execute arbitrary code by leveraging directory traversal in the wp-admin/post.php thumb parameter, which is passed to the PHP unlink function and can delete the wp-config.php file.wordpress · wordpressEPSS62%1 exploitPublished Jun 26, 2018
- CVE-2018-10956High 7.5IPConfigure Orchid Core VMS 2.0.5 allows Directory Traversal.ipconfigure · orchid core vmsEPSS55%3 exploitsPublished Jun 25, 2018
- CVE-2018-4233High 8.8iOS before 11.4 is affected.apple · icloudEPSS54%4 exploitsPublished Jun 8, 2018
- CVE-2018-11646High 7.5webkitFaviconDatabaseSetIconForPageURL and webkitFaviconDatabaseSetIconURLForPageURL in UIProcess/API/glib/WebKitFaviconDatabase.cpp in WebKit, as used in WebKitGTK+ through 2.21.3, mishandle an unset pageURL, leading to an application crash.webkitgtk · webkitgtk\+EPSS68%4 exploitsPublished Jun 1, 2018
- CVE-2018-10357High 8.8A directory traversal vulnerability in Trend Micro Endpoint Application Control 2.0 could allow a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on vulnerable installations due to a flaw in the FileDrop servlet.trendmicro · endpoint application controlEPSS65%·Published May 23, 2018
- CVE-2018-1111High 7.5DHCP packages in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 and 7, Fedora 28, and earlier are vulnerable to a command injection flaw in the NetworkManager integration script included in the DHCP client.fedoraproject · fedoraEPSS98%5 exploitsPublished May 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-9958High 8.8This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on vulnerable installations of Foxit Reader 9.0.1.1049.foxitsoftware · foxit readerEPSS62%4 exploitsPublished May 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-0953High 7.5A remote code execution vulnerability exists in the way that the scripting engine handles objects in memory in Microsoft Edge, aka "Scripting Engine Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This affects Microsoft Edge, ChakraCore.microsoft · chakracoreEPSS66%2 exploitsPublished May 9, 2018
- CVE-2015-1503High 7.5Multiple directory traversal vulnerabilities in IceWarp Mail Server before 11.2 allow remote attackers to read arbitrary files via a (1) ..icewarp · mail serverEPSS57%3 exploitsPublished May 8, 2018
- CVE-2018-10583High 7.5An information disclosure vulnerability occurs when LibreOffice 6.0.3 and Apache OpenOffice Writer 4.1.5 automatically process and initiate an SMB connection embedded in a malicious file, as demonstrated by xlink:href=file://192.168.0.2/test.jpg within an office:document-content…apache · openofficeEPSS78%2 exploitsPublished May 1, 2018
- CVE-2018-1418High 8.8IBM Security QRadar SIEM 7.2 and 7.3 could allow a user to bypass authentication which could lead to code execution.ibm · qradar security information and event managerEPSS51%3 exploitsPublished Apr 26, 2018
- CVE-2018-8736High 8.8A privilege escalation vulnerability in Nagios XI 5.2.x through 5.4.x before 5.4.13 allows an attacker to leverage an RCE vulnerability escalating to root.nagios · nagios xiEPSS46%6 exploitsPublished Apr 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-8735High 8.8Remote command execution (RCE) vulnerability in Nagios XI 5.2.x through 5.4.x before 5.4.13 allows an attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the target system, aka OS command injection.nagios · nagios xiEPSS64%6 exploitsPublished Apr 17, 2018
- CVE-2018-0986High 8.8A remote code execution vulnerability exists when the Microsoft Malware Protection Engine does not properly scan a specially crafted file, leading to memory corruption, aka "Microsoft Malware Protection Engine Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Defender,…microsoft · exchange serverEPSS63%2 exploitsPublished Apr 4, 2018
- CVE-2018-9205High 7.5Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory ('Path Traversal') in Avatar Uploaderdrupal · avatar uploaderEPSS55%2 exploitsPublished Apr 4, 2018
- CVE-2018-4162High 8.8iOS before 11.3 is affected.apple · icloudEPSS38%1 exploitPublished Apr 3, 2018
- CVE-2018-7700High 8.8DedeCMS 5.7 has CSRF with an impact of arbitrary code execution, because the partcode parameter in a tag_test_action.php request can specify a runphp field in conjunction with PHP code.dedecms · dedecmsEPSS74%·Published Mar 27, 2018
- CVE-2018-1303High 7.5A specially crafted HTTP request header could have crashed the Apache HTTP Server prior to version 2.4.30 due to an out of bound read while preparing data to be cached in shared memory.apache · http serverEPSS70%·Published Mar 26, 2018
- CVE-2017-15715High 8.1In Apache httpd 2.4.0 to 2.4.29, the expression specified in could match '$' to a newline character in a malicious filename, rather than matching only the end of the filename.apache · http serverEPSS85%·Published Mar 26, 2018
- CVE-2017-17215High 8.8Huawei HG532 with some customized versions has a remote code execution vulnerability.huawei · hg532 firmwareEPSS78%1 exploitPublished Mar 20, 2018
- CVE-2018-0935High 7.5Internet Explorer in Microsoft Windows 7 SP1, Windows Server 2008 and R2 SP1, Windows 8.1 and Windows RT 8.1, Windows Server 2012 and R2, Windows 10 Gold, 1511, 1607, 1703, 1709, and Windows Server 2016 allows remote code execution, due to how the scripting engine handles…microsoft · internet explorerEPSS56%2 exploitsPublished Mar 14, 2018
- CVE-2018-0886High 7.0The Credential Security Support Provider protocol (CredSSP) in Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2 and R2 SP1, Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8.1 and RT 8.1, Windows Server 2012 and R2, Windows 10 Gold, 1511, 1607, 1703, and 1709 Windows Server 2016 and Windows Server, version 1709 allows…microsoft · windows 10EPSS82%3 exploitsPublished Mar 14, 2018
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2016-4977 | Spring Security OAuth vulnerable to remote code execution (RCE) via specially crafted request using whitelabel views pivotal · spring security oauth | High 8.8 | 79% | · | |
| CVE-2018-1335 | Command injection in org.apache.tika:tika-core apache · tika | High 8.1 | 94% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-10823 | An issue was discovered on D-Link DWR-116 through 1.06, DWR-512 through 2.02, DWR-712 through 2.02, DWR-912 through 2.02, DWR-921 through 2.02, and DWR-111 through 1.01 devices. dlink · dwr-111 firmware | High 8.8 | 78% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-18323 | CentOS-WebPanel.com (aka CWP) CentOS Web Panel 0.9.8.480 has Local File Inclusion via directory traversal with an admin/index.php?module=file_editor&file=/../ URI. control-webpanel · webpanel | High 7.5 | 71% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8495 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists when Windows Shell improperly handles URIs, aka "Windows Shell Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Server 2016, Windows 10, Windows 10 Servers. microsoft · windows 10 | High 7.5 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2018-17553 | An "Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type" issue with directory traversal in navigate_upload.php in Naviwebs Navigate CMS 2.8 allows authenticated attackers to achieve remote code execution via a POST request with engine=picnik and id=../../../navigate_info.php. naviwebs · navigate cms | High 8.8 | 79% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-17281 | There is a stack consumption vulnerability in the res_http_websocket.so module of Asterisk through 13.23.0, 14.7.x through 14.7.7, and 15.x through 15.6.0 and Certified Asterisk through 13.21-cert2. digium · asterisk | High 7.5 | 52% | · | |
| CVE-2018-17283 | Zoho ManageEngine OpManager before 12.3 Build 123196 does not require authentication for /oputilsServlet requests, as demonstrated by a /oputilsServlet?action=getAPIKey request that can be leveraged against Firewall Analyzer to add an admin user via /api/json/v2/admin/addUser or… zohocorp · manageengine opmanager | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-16509 | Incorrect "restoration of privilege" checking during handling of /invalidaccess exceptions could be used by attackers able to supply crafted PostScript to execute code using the "pipe" instruction. artifex · ghostscript | High 7.8 | 92% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-15745 | Argus Surveillance DVR 4.0.0.0 devices allow Unauthenticated Directory Traversal, leading to File Disclosure via a ..%2F in the WEBACCOUNT.CGI RESULTPAGE parameter. argussurveillance · dvr | High 7.5 | 98% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-12710 | An issue was discovered on D-Link DIR-601 2.02NA devices. dlink · dir-601 firmware | High 8.0 | 77% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-15877 | The Plainview Activity Monitor plugin before 20180826 for WordPress is vulnerable to OS command injection via shell metacharacters in the ip parameter of a wp-admin/admin.php?page=plainview_activity_monitor&tab=activity_tools request. plainview activity monitor project · plainview activity monitor | High 8.8 | 77% | 7 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8397 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists in the way that the Windows Graphics Device Interface (GDI) handles objects in the memory, aka "GDI+ Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Server 2008, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2. microsoft · windows 7 | High 8.8 | 68% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8353 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists in the way that the scripting engine handles objects in memory in Internet Explorer, aka "Scripting Engine Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This affects Internet Explorer 9, Internet Explorer 11, Internet Explorer 10. microsoft · internet explorer | High 7.5 | 68% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-15153 | OS command injection occurring in versions of OpenEMR before 5.0.1.4 allows a remote authenticated attacker to execute arbitrary commands by making a crafted request to interface/main/daemon_frame.php after modifying the "hylafax_server" global variable in… open-emr · openemr | High 8.8 | 62% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-5390 | Linux kernel versions 4.9+ can be forced to make very expensive calls to tcp_collapse_ofo_queue() and tcp_prune_ofo_queue() for every incoming packet which can lead to a denial of service. linux · linux kernel | High 7.5 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2018-14912 | cgit_clone_objects in CGit before 1.2.1 has a directory traversal vulnerability when enable-http-clone=1 is not turned off, as demonstrated by a cgit/cgit.cgi/git/objects/?path=../ request. cgit project · cgit | High 7.5 | 92% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2017-15120 | An issue has been found in the parsing of authoritative answers in PowerDNS Recursor before 4.0.8, leading to a NULL pointer dereference when parsing a specially crafted answer containing a CNAME of a different class than IN. powerdns · recursor | High 7.5 | 51% | · | |
| CVE-2018-5006 | Adobe Experience Manager versions 6.4 and earlier have a Server-Side Request Forgery vulnerability. adobe · experience manager | High 7.5 | 53% | · | |
| CVE-2018-8011 | By specially crafting HTTP requests, the mod_md challenge handler would dereference a NULL pointer and cause the child process to segfault. apache · http server | High 7.5 | 56% | · | |
| CVE-2018-0707 | Command injection vulnerability in change password of QNAP Q'center Virtual Appliance version 1.7.1063 and earlier could allow authenticated users to run arbitrary commands. qnap · q\'center | High 7.2 | 59% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-0706 | Exposure of Private Information in QNAP Q'center Virtual Appliance version 1.7.1063 and earlier could allow authenticated users to access sensitive information. qnap · q\'center | High 8.8 | 48% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2017-9462 | Mercurial has Incorrect Permission Assignment for Critical Resource mercurial · mercurial | High 8.7 | 22% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-11529 | VideoLAN VLC media player 2.2.x is prone to a use after free vulnerability which an attacker can leverage to execute arbitrary code via crafted MKV files. videolan · vlc media player | High 8.0 | 37% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2017-16709 | Crestron Airmedia AM-100 devices with firmware before 1.6.0 and AM-101 devices with firmware before 2.7.0 allows remote authenticated administrators to execute arbitrary code via unspecified vectors. crestron · airmedia am-100 firmware | High 7.2 | 72% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8279 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists when Microsoft Edge improperly accesses objects in memory, aka "Microsoft Edge Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This affects Microsoft Edge, ChakraCore. microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 71% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-4993 | Adobe Acrobat and Reader versions 2018.011.20038 and earlier, 2017.011.30079 and earlier, and 2015.006.30417 and earlier have an NTLM SSO hash theft vulnerability. adobe · acrobat dc | High 7.5 | 87% | · | |
| CVE-2018-12465 | An OS command injection vulnerability in the web administration component of Micro Focus Secure Messaging Gateway (SMG) allows a remote attacker authenticated as a privileged user to execute arbitrary OS commands on the SMG server. microfocus · secure messaging gateway | High 7.2 | 80% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-12895 | WordPress through 4.9.6 allows Author users to execute arbitrary code by leveraging directory traversal in the wp-admin/post.php thumb parameter, which is passed to the PHP unlink function and can delete the wp-config.php file. wordpress · wordpress | High 8.8 | 62% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-10956 | IPConfigure Orchid Core VMS 2.0.5 allows Directory Traversal. ipconfigure · orchid core vms | High 7.5 | 55% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-4233 | iOS before 11.4 is affected. apple · icloud | High 8.8 | 54% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-11646 | webkitFaviconDatabaseSetIconForPageURL and webkitFaviconDatabaseSetIconURLForPageURL in UIProcess/API/glib/WebKitFaviconDatabase.cpp in WebKit, as used in WebKitGTK+ through 2.21.3, mishandle an unset pageURL, leading to an application crash. webkitgtk · webkitgtk\+ | High 7.5 | 68% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-10357 | A directory traversal vulnerability in Trend Micro Endpoint Application Control 2.0 could allow a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on vulnerable installations due to a flaw in the FileDrop servlet. trendmicro · endpoint application control | High 8.8 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2018-1111 | DHCP packages in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 and 7, Fedora 28, and earlier are vulnerable to a command injection flaw in the NetworkManager integration script included in the DHCP client. fedoraproject · fedora | High 7.5 | 98% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-9958 | This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on vulnerable installations of Foxit Reader 9.0.1.1049. foxitsoftware · foxit reader | High 8.8 | 62% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-0953 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists in the way that the scripting engine handles objects in memory in Microsoft Edge, aka "Scripting Engine Memory Corruption Vulnerability." This affects Microsoft Edge, ChakraCore. microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2015-1503 | Multiple directory traversal vulnerabilities in IceWarp Mail Server before 11.2 allow remote attackers to read arbitrary files via a (1) .. icewarp · mail server | High 7.5 | 57% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-10583 | An information disclosure vulnerability occurs when LibreOffice 6.0.3 and Apache OpenOffice Writer 4.1.5 automatically process and initiate an SMB connection embedded in a malicious file, as demonstrated by xlink:href=file://192.168.0.2/test.jpg within an office:document-content… apache · openoffice | High 7.5 | 78% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-1418 | IBM Security QRadar SIEM 7.2 and 7.3 could allow a user to bypass authentication which could lead to code execution. ibm · qradar security information and event manager | High 8.8 | 51% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8736 | A privilege escalation vulnerability in Nagios XI 5.2.x through 5.4.x before 5.4.13 allows an attacker to leverage an RCE vulnerability escalating to root. nagios · nagios xi | High 8.8 | 46% | 6 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8735 | Remote command execution (RCE) vulnerability in Nagios XI 5.2.x through 5.4.x before 5.4.13 allows an attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the target system, aka OS command injection. nagios · nagios xi | High 8.8 | 64% | 6 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-0986 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists when the Microsoft Malware Protection Engine does not properly scan a specially crafted file, leading to memory corruption, aka "Microsoft Malware Protection Engine Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." This affects Windows Defender,… microsoft · exchange server | High 8.8 | 63% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-9205 | Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory ('Path Traversal') in Avatar Uploader drupal · avatar uploader | High 7.5 | 55% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-4162 | iOS before 11.3 is affected. apple · icloud | High 8.8 | 38% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-7700 | DedeCMS 5.7 has CSRF with an impact of arbitrary code execution, because the partcode parameter in a tag_test_action.php request can specify a runphp field in conjunction with PHP code. dedecms · dedecms | High 8.8 | 74% | · | |
| CVE-2018-1303 | A specially crafted HTTP request header could have crashed the Apache HTTP Server prior to version 2.4.30 due to an out of bound read while preparing data to be cached in shared memory. apache · http server | High 7.5 | 70% | · | |
| CVE-2017-15715 | In Apache httpd 2.4.0 to 2.4.29, the expression specified in could match '$' to a newline character in a malicious filename, rather than matching only the end of the filename. apache · http server | High 8.1 | 85% | · | |
| CVE-2017-17215 | Huawei HG532 with some customized versions has a remote code execution vulnerability. huawei · hg532 firmware | High 8.8 | 78% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0935 | Internet Explorer in Microsoft Windows 7 SP1, Windows Server 2008 and R2 SP1, Windows 8.1 and Windows RT 8.1, Windows Server 2012 and R2, Windows 10 Gold, 1511, 1607, 1703, 1709, and Windows Server 2016 allows remote code execution, due to how the scripting engine handles… microsoft · internet explorer | High 7.5 | 56% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-0886 | The Credential Security Support Provider protocol (CredSSP) in Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2 and R2 SP1, Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8.1 and RT 8.1, Windows Server 2012 and R2, Windows 10 Gold, 1511, 1607, 1703, and 1709 Windows Server 2016 and Windows Server, version 1709 allows… microsoft · windows 10 | High 7.0 | 82% | 3 exploits |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.