Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2020-24881Critical 9.8SSRF exists in osTicket before 1.14.3, where an attacker can add malicious file to server or perform port scanning.enhancesoft · osticketEPSS73%2 exploitsPublished Nov 2, 2020
- CVE-2020-11854Critical 9.8Arbitrary code execution vlnerability in Operation bridge Manager, Application Performance Management and Operations Bridge (containerized) vulnerability in Micro Focus products products Operation Bridge Manager, Operation Bridge (containerized) and Application Performance…microfocus · application performance managementEPSS74%1 exploitPublished Oct 27, 2020
- CVE-2020-27615Critical 9.8The Loginizer plugin before 1.6.4 for WordPress allows SQL injection (with resultant XSS), related to loginizer_login_failed and lz_valid_ip.loginizer · loginizerEPSS52%·Published Oct 21, 2020
- CVE-2020-14841Critical 9.8Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via IIOP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server.oracle · weblogic serverEPSS52%·Published Oct 21, 2020
- CVE-2019-17444Critical 9.8Jfrog Artifactory uses default passwords (such as "password") for administrative accounts and does not require users to change them.jfrog · artifactoryEPSS69%·Published Oct 12, 2020
- CVE-2020-26948Critical 9.8Emby Server before 4.5.0 allows SSRF via the Items/RemoteSearch/Image ImageURL parameter.emby · embyEPSS87%·Published Oct 10, 2020
- CVE-2020-15175Critical 9.1In GLPI before version 9.5.2, the pluginimage.send.php endpoint allows a user to specify an image from a plugin.glpi-project · glpiEPSS72%·Published Oct 7, 2020
- CVE-2020-12124Critical 9.8A remote command-line injection vulnerability in the /cgi-bin/live_api.cgi endpoint of the WAVLINK WN530H4 M30H4.V5030.190403 allows an attacker to execute arbitrary Linux commands as root without authentication.wavlink · wn530h4 firmwareEPSS75%·Published Oct 2, 2020
- CVE-2020-36708Critical 9.8Epsilon Framework Themes (Various Versions) - Function Injectioncolorlib · activelloEPSS65%·Published Sep 30, 2020
- CVE-2020-11698Critical 9.8Improper input sanitization of the parameter community on the page snmp-x.php would allow a remote attacker to inject commands into the file snmpd.conf that would allow executing commands on the target server.titanhq · spamtitanEPSS73%4 exploitsPublished Sep 17, 2020
- CVE-2020-15148Critical 10.0Unsafe deserialization in Yii 2yiiframework · yiiEPSS78%·Published Sep 15, 2020
- CVE-2020-24186Critical 10.0A Remote Code Execution vulnerability exists in the gVectors wpDiscuz plugin 7.0 through 7.0.4 for WordPress, which allows unauthenticated users to upload any type of file, including PHP files via the wmuUploadFiles AJAX action.gvectors · wpdiscuzEPSS95%6 exploitsPublished Aug 24, 2020
- CVE-2020-17456Critical 9.8SEOWON INTECH SLC-130 And SLR-120S devices allow Remote Code Execution via the ipAddr parameter to the system_log.cgi page.seowonintech · slc-130 firmwareEPSS74%1 exploitPublished Aug 19, 2020
- CVE-2020-17506Critical 9.8Artica Web Proxy 4.30.00000000 allows remote attacker to bypass privilege detection and gain web backend administrator privileges through SQL injection of the apikey parameter in fw.login.php.articatech · web proxyEPSS94%4 exploitsPublished Aug 12, 2020
- CVE-2020-7357Critical 9.9Cayin CMS suffers from an authenticated OS semi-blind command injection vulnerability using default credentials.cayintech · cmsEPSS32%1 exploitPublished Aug 6, 2020
- CVE-2020-13151Critical 9.8Aerospike Community Edition 4.9.0.5 allows for unauthenticated submission and execution of user-defined functions (UDFs), written in Lua, as part of a database query.aerospike · aerospike serverEPSS87%4 exploitsPublished Aug 5, 2020
- CVE-2020-15922Critical 9.8There is an OS Command Injection in Mida eFramework 2.9.0 that allows an attacker to achieve Remote Code Execution (RCE) with administrative (root) privileges.midasolutions · eframeworkEPSS57%2 exploitsPublished Jul 23, 2020
- CVE-2020-15920Critical 9.8There is an OS Command Injection in Mida eFramework through 2.9.0 that allows an attacker to achieve Remote Code Execution (RCE) with administrative (root) privileges.midasolutions · eframeworkEPSS98%4 exploitsPublished Jul 23, 2020
- CVE-2020-15893Critical 9.8An issue was discovered on D-Link DIR-816L devices 2.x before 1.10b04Beta02.dlink · dir-816l firmwareEPSS21%1 exploitPublished Jul 22, 2020
- CVE-2020-14092Critical 9.8The CodePeople Payment Form for PayPal Pro plugin before 1.1.65 for WordPress allows SQL Injection.ithemes · paypal proEPSS95%·Published Jul 2, 2020
- CVE-2020-13382Critical 9.1openSIS through 7.4 has Incorrect Access Control.os4ed · opensisEPSS53%3 exploitsPublished Jul 1, 2020
- CVE-2020-13381Critical 9.8openSIS through 7.4 allows SQL Injection.os4ed · opensisEPSS59%2 exploitsPublished Jul 1, 2020
- CVE-2020-13160Critical 9.8AnyDesk before 5.5.3 on Linux and FreeBSD has a format string vulnerability that can be exploited for remote code execution.anydesk · anydeskEPSS81%4 exploitsPublished Jun 9, 2020
- CVE-2020-12800Critical 9.8The drag-and-drop-multiple-file-upload-contact-form-7 plugin before 1.3.3.3 for WordPress allows Unrestricted File Upload and remote code execution by setting supported_type to php% and uploading a .php% file.codedropz · drag and drop multiple file upload - contact form 7EPSS79%2 exploitsPublished Jun 8, 2020
- CVE-2020-10546Critical 9.8rConfig 3.9.4 and previous versions has unauthenticated compliancepolicies.inc.php SQL injection.rconfig · rconfigEPSS87%1 exploitPublished Jun 4, 2020
- CVE-2020-7115Critical 9.8The ClearPass Policy Manager web interface is affected by a vulnerability that leads to authentication bypass.arubanetworks · clearpass policy managerEPSS65%2 exploitsPublished Jun 3, 2020
- CVE-2020-8606Critical 9.8A vulnerability in Trend Micro InterScan Web Security Virtual Appliance 6.5 may allow remote attackers to bypass authentication on affected installations of Trend Micro InterScan Web Security Virtual Appliance.trendmicro · interscan web security virtual applianceEPSS73%3 exploitsPublished May 27, 2020
- CVE-2020-13167Critical 9.8Netsweeper through 6.4.3 allows unauthenticated remote code execution because webadmin/tools/unixlogin.php (with certain Referer headers) launches a command line with client-supplied parameters, and allows injection of shell metacharacters.netsweeper · netsweeperEPSS95%1 exploitPublished May 19, 2020
- CVE-2020-13166Critical 9.8The management tool in MyLittleAdmin 3.8 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code because machineKey is hardcoded (the same for all customers' installations) in web.config, and can be used to send serialized ASP code.mylittletools · mylittleadminEPSS78%3 exploitsPublished May 19, 2020
- CVE-2020-11532Critical 9.8Zoho ManageEngine DataSecurity Plus prior to 6.0.1 uses default admin credentials to communicate with a DataEngine Xnode server.zohocorp · manageengine datasecurity plusEPSS77%1 exploitPublished May 8, 2020
- CVE-2020-11530Critical 9.8A blind SQL injection vulnerability is present in Chop Slider 3, a WordPress plugin.idangero · chop sliderEPSS96%3 exploitsPublished May 8, 2020
- CVE-2020-12720Critical 9.8vBulletin before 5.5.6pl1, 5.6.0 before 5.6.0pl1, and 5.6.1 before 5.6.1pl1 has incorrect access control.vbulletin · vbulletinEPSS89%1 exploitPublished May 7, 2020
- CVE-2020-4429Critical 9.8IBM Data Risk Manager 2.0.1, 2.0.2, 2.0.3, 2.0.4, 2.0.5, and 2.0.6 contains a default password for an IDRM administrative account.ibm · data risk managerEPSS72%2 exploitsPublished May 7, 2020
- CVE-2020-3187Critical 9.1A vulnerability in the web services interface of Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) Software and Cisco Firepower Threat Defense (FTD) Software could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to conduct directory traversal attacks and obtain read and delete access to…cisco · firepower threat defenseEPSS97%2 exploitsPublished May 6, 2020
- CVE-2020-7136Critical 9.8A security vulnerability in HPE Smart Update Manager (SUM) prior to version 8.5.6 could allow remote unauthorized access.hpe · smart update managerEPSS81%·Published Apr 30, 2020
- CVE-2019-5620Critical 9.8ABB MicroSCADA Pro SYS600 version 9.3 suffers from an instance of CWE-306: Missing Authentication for Critical Function.hitachienergy · microscada pro sys600EPSS71%1 exploitPublished Apr 29, 2020
- CVE-2020-9294Critical 9.8An improper authentication vulnerability in FortiMail 5.4.10, 6.0.7, 6.2.2 and earlier and FortiVoiceEntreprise 6.0.0 and 6.0.1 may allow a remote unauthenticated attacker to access the system as a legitimate user by requesting a password change via the user interface.fortinet · fortimailEPSS78%·Published Apr 27, 2020
- CVE-2020-10915Critical 9.8This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on affected installations of VEEAM One Agent 9.5.4.4587.veeam · oneEPSS87%1 exploitPublished Apr 22, 2020
- CVE-2020-10914Critical 9.8This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on affected installations of VEEAM One Agent 9.5.4.4587.veeam · oneEPSS48%1 exploitPublished Apr 22, 2020
- CVE-2020-3250Critical 9.8Multiple vulnerabilities in the REST API of Cisco UCS Director and Cisco UCS Director Express for Big Data may allow a remote attacker to bypass authentication or conduct directory traversal attacks on an affected device.cisco · ucs directorEPSS61%1 exploitPublished Apr 15, 2020
- CVE-2020-3248Critical 9.8Multiple vulnerabilities in the REST API of Cisco UCS Director and Cisco UCS Director Express for Big Data may allow a remote attacker to bypass authentication or conduct directory traversal attacks on an affected device.cisco · ucs directorEPSS74%·Published Apr 15, 2020
- CVE-2020-3247Critical 9.8Multiple vulnerabilities in the REST API of Cisco UCS Director and Cisco UCS Director Express for Big Data may allow a remote attacker to bypass authentication or conduct directory traversal attacks on an affected device.cisco · ucs directorEPSS76%·Published Apr 15, 2020
- CVE-2020-3243Critical 9.8Multiple vulnerabilities in the REST API of Cisco UCS Director and Cisco UCS Director Express for Big Data may allow a remote attacker to bypass authentication or conduct directory traversal attacks on an affected device.cisco · ucs directorEPSS88%1 exploitPublished Apr 15, 2020
- CVE-2020-2950Critical 9.8Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition.oracle · business intelligenceEPSS71%·Published Apr 15, 2020
- CVE-2020-11455Critical 9.8LimeSurvey before 4.1.12+200324 contains a path traversal vulnerability in application/controllers/admin/LimeSurveyFileManager.php.limesurvey · limesurveyEPSS97%2 exploitsPublished Apr 1, 2020
- CVE-2020-10879Critical 9.8rConfig before 3.9.5 allows command injection by sending a crafted GET request to lib/crud/search.crud.php since the nodeId parameter is passed directly to the exec function without being escaped.rconfig · rconfigEPSS84%1 exploitPublished Mar 23, 2020
- CVE-2020-10220Critical 9.8The web interface is prone to a SQL injection via the commands.inc.php searchColumn parameter.rconfig · rconfigEPSS100%4 exploitsPublished Mar 7, 2020
- CVE-2016-10045Critical 9.8Remote code execution in PHPMailerphpmailer project · phpmailerEPSS98%5 exploitsPublished Mar 5, 2020
- CVE-2020-9465Critical 9.8The eonweb web interface is prone to a SQL injection, allowing an unauthenticated attacker to perform various tasks such as authentication bypass via the user_id field in a cookie.eyesofnetwork · eyesofnetworkEPSS82%2 exploitsPublished Feb 28, 2020
- CVE-2020-8794Critical 9.8OpenSMTPD before 6.6.4 allows remote code execution because of an out-of-bounds read in mta_io in mta_session.c for multi-line replies.opensmtpd · opensmtpdEPSS89%4 exploitsPublished Feb 25, 2020
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2020-24881 | SSRF exists in osTicket before 1.14.3, where an attacker can add malicious file to server or perform port scanning. enhancesoft · osticket | Critical 9.8 | 73% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-11854 | Arbitrary code execution vlnerability in Operation bridge Manager, Application Performance Management and Operations Bridge (containerized) vulnerability in Micro Focus products products Operation Bridge Manager, Operation Bridge (containerized) and Application Performance… microfocus · application performance management | Critical 9.8 | 74% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-27615 | The Loginizer plugin before 1.6.4 for WordPress allows SQL injection (with resultant XSS), related to loginizer_login_failed and lz_valid_ip. loginizer · loginizer | Critical 9.8 | 52% | · | |
| CVE-2020-14841 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via IIOP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server. oracle · weblogic server | Critical 9.8 | 52% | · | |
| CVE-2019-17444 | Jfrog Artifactory uses default passwords (such as "password") for administrative accounts and does not require users to change them. jfrog · artifactory | Critical 9.8 | 69% | · | |
| CVE-2020-26948 | Emby Server before 4.5.0 allows SSRF via the Items/RemoteSearch/Image ImageURL parameter. emby · emby | Critical 9.8 | 87% | · | |
| CVE-2020-15175 | In GLPI before version 9.5.2, the pluginimage.send.php endpoint allows a user to specify an image from a plugin. glpi-project · glpi | Critical 9.1 | 72% | · | |
| CVE-2020-12124 | A remote command-line injection vulnerability in the /cgi-bin/live_api.cgi endpoint of the WAVLINK WN530H4 M30H4.V5030.190403 allows an attacker to execute arbitrary Linux commands as root without authentication. wavlink · wn530h4 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 75% | · | |
| CVE-2020-36708 | Epsilon Framework Themes (Various Versions) - Function Injection colorlib · activello | Critical 9.8 | 65% | · | |
| CVE-2020-11698 | Improper input sanitization of the parameter community on the page snmp-x.php would allow a remote attacker to inject commands into the file snmpd.conf that would allow executing commands on the target server. titanhq · spamtitan | Critical 9.8 | 73% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-15148 | Unsafe deserialization in Yii 2 yiiframework · yii | Critical 10.0 | 78% | · | |
| CVE-2020-24186 | A Remote Code Execution vulnerability exists in the gVectors wpDiscuz plugin 7.0 through 7.0.4 for WordPress, which allows unauthenticated users to upload any type of file, including PHP files via the wmuUploadFiles AJAX action. gvectors · wpdiscuz | Critical 10.0 | 95% | 6 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-17456 | SEOWON INTECH SLC-130 And SLR-120S devices allow Remote Code Execution via the ipAddr parameter to the system_log.cgi page. seowonintech · slc-130 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 74% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-17506 | Artica Web Proxy 4.30.00000000 allows remote attacker to bypass privilege detection and gain web backend administrator privileges through SQL injection of the apikey parameter in fw.login.php. articatech · web proxy | Critical 9.8 | 94% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-7357 | Cayin CMS suffers from an authenticated OS semi-blind command injection vulnerability using default credentials. cayintech · cms | Critical 9.9 | 32% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-13151 | Aerospike Community Edition 4.9.0.5 allows for unauthenticated submission and execution of user-defined functions (UDFs), written in Lua, as part of a database query. aerospike · aerospike server | Critical 9.8 | 87% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-15922 | There is an OS Command Injection in Mida eFramework 2.9.0 that allows an attacker to achieve Remote Code Execution (RCE) with administrative (root) privileges. midasolutions · eframework | Critical 9.8 | 57% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-15920 | There is an OS Command Injection in Mida eFramework through 2.9.0 that allows an attacker to achieve Remote Code Execution (RCE) with administrative (root) privileges. midasolutions · eframework | Critical 9.8 | 98% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-15893 | An issue was discovered on D-Link DIR-816L devices 2.x before 1.10b04Beta02. dlink · dir-816l firmware | Critical 9.8 | 21% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-14092 | The CodePeople Payment Form for PayPal Pro plugin before 1.1.65 for WordPress allows SQL Injection. ithemes · paypal pro | Critical 9.8 | 95% | · | |
| CVE-2020-13382 | openSIS through 7.4 has Incorrect Access Control. os4ed · opensis | Critical 9.1 | 53% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-13381 | openSIS through 7.4 allows SQL Injection. os4ed · opensis | Critical 9.8 | 59% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-13160 | AnyDesk before 5.5.3 on Linux and FreeBSD has a format string vulnerability that can be exploited for remote code execution. anydesk · anydesk | Critical 9.8 | 81% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-12800 | The drag-and-drop-multiple-file-upload-contact-form-7 plugin before 1.3.3.3 for WordPress allows Unrestricted File Upload and remote code execution by setting supported_type to php% and uploading a .php% file. codedropz · drag and drop multiple file upload - contact form 7 | Critical 9.8 | 79% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-10546 | rConfig 3.9.4 and previous versions has unauthenticated compliancepolicies.inc.php SQL injection. rconfig · rconfig | Critical 9.8 | 87% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-7115 | The ClearPass Policy Manager web interface is affected by a vulnerability that leads to authentication bypass. arubanetworks · clearpass policy manager | Critical 9.8 | 65% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-8606 | A vulnerability in Trend Micro InterScan Web Security Virtual Appliance 6.5 may allow remote attackers to bypass authentication on affected installations of Trend Micro InterScan Web Security Virtual Appliance. trendmicro · interscan web security virtual appliance | Critical 9.8 | 73% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-13167 | Netsweeper through 6.4.3 allows unauthenticated remote code execution because webadmin/tools/unixlogin.php (with certain Referer headers) launches a command line with client-supplied parameters, and allows injection of shell metacharacters. netsweeper · netsweeper | Critical 9.8 | 95% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-13166 | The management tool in MyLittleAdmin 3.8 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code because machineKey is hardcoded (the same for all customers' installations) in web.config, and can be used to send serialized ASP code. mylittletools · mylittleadmin | Critical 9.8 | 78% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-11532 | Zoho ManageEngine DataSecurity Plus prior to 6.0.1 uses default admin credentials to communicate with a DataEngine Xnode server. zohocorp · manageengine datasecurity plus | Critical 9.8 | 77% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-11530 | A blind SQL injection vulnerability is present in Chop Slider 3, a WordPress plugin. idangero · chop slider | Critical 9.8 | 96% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-12720 | vBulletin before 5.5.6pl1, 5.6.0 before 5.6.0pl1, and 5.6.1 before 5.6.1pl1 has incorrect access control. vbulletin · vbulletin | Critical 9.8 | 89% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-4429 | IBM Data Risk Manager 2.0.1, 2.0.2, 2.0.3, 2.0.4, 2.0.5, and 2.0.6 contains a default password for an IDRM administrative account. ibm · data risk manager | Critical 9.8 | 72% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-3187 | A vulnerability in the web services interface of Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) Software and Cisco Firepower Threat Defense (FTD) Software could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to conduct directory traversal attacks and obtain read and delete access to… cisco · firepower threat defense | Critical 9.1 | 97% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-7136 | A security vulnerability in HPE Smart Update Manager (SUM) prior to version 8.5.6 could allow remote unauthorized access. hpe · smart update manager | Critical 9.8 | 81% | · | |
| CVE-2019-5620 | ABB MicroSCADA Pro SYS600 version 9.3 suffers from an instance of CWE-306: Missing Authentication for Critical Function. hitachienergy · microscada pro sys600 | Critical 9.8 | 71% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-9294 | An improper authentication vulnerability in FortiMail 5.4.10, 6.0.7, 6.2.2 and earlier and FortiVoiceEntreprise 6.0.0 and 6.0.1 may allow a remote unauthenticated attacker to access the system as a legitimate user by requesting a password change via the user interface. fortinet · fortimail | Critical 9.8 | 78% | · | |
| CVE-2020-10915 | This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on affected installations of VEEAM One Agent 9.5.4.4587. veeam · one | Critical 9.8 | 87% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-10914 | This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on affected installations of VEEAM One Agent 9.5.4.4587. veeam · one | Critical 9.8 | 48% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-3250 | Multiple vulnerabilities in the REST API of Cisco UCS Director and Cisco UCS Director Express for Big Data may allow a remote attacker to bypass authentication or conduct directory traversal attacks on an affected device. cisco · ucs director | Critical 9.8 | 61% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-3248 | Multiple vulnerabilities in the REST API of Cisco UCS Director and Cisco UCS Director Express for Big Data may allow a remote attacker to bypass authentication or conduct directory traversal attacks on an affected device. cisco · ucs director | Critical 9.8 | 74% | · | |
| CVE-2020-3247 | Multiple vulnerabilities in the REST API of Cisco UCS Director and Cisco UCS Director Express for Big Data may allow a remote attacker to bypass authentication or conduct directory traversal attacks on an affected device. cisco · ucs director | Critical 9.8 | 76% | · | |
| CVE-2020-3243 | Multiple vulnerabilities in the REST API of Cisco UCS Director and Cisco UCS Director Express for Big Data may allow a remote attacker to bypass authentication or conduct directory traversal attacks on an affected device. cisco · ucs director | Critical 9.8 | 88% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-2950 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition. oracle · business intelligence | Critical 9.8 | 71% | · | |
| CVE-2020-11455 | LimeSurvey before 4.1.12+200324 contains a path traversal vulnerability in application/controllers/admin/LimeSurveyFileManager.php. limesurvey · limesurvey | Critical 9.8 | 97% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-10879 | rConfig before 3.9.5 allows command injection by sending a crafted GET request to lib/crud/search.crud.php since the nodeId parameter is passed directly to the exec function without being escaped. rconfig · rconfig | Critical 9.8 | 84% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-10220 | The web interface is prone to a SQL injection via the commands.inc.php searchColumn parameter. rconfig · rconfig | Critical 9.8 | 100% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-10045 | Remote code execution in PHPMailer phpmailer project · phpmailer | Critical 9.8 | 98% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-9465 | The eonweb web interface is prone to a SQL injection, allowing an unauthenticated attacker to perform various tasks such as authentication bypass via the user_id field in a cookie. eyesofnetwork · eyesofnetwork | Critical 9.8 | 82% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-8794 | OpenSMTPD before 6.6.4 allows remote code execution because of an out-of-bounds read in mta_io in mta_session.c for multi-line replies. opensmtpd · opensmtpd | Critical 9.8 | 89% | 4 exploits |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.