Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2014-0050High 7.5MultipartStream.java in Apache Commons FileUpload before 1.3.1, as used in Apache Tomcat, JBoss Web, and other products, allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (infinite loop and CPU consumption) via a crafted Content-Type header that bypasses a loop's intended…apache · commons fileuploadEPSS83%1 exploitPublished Sep 28, 2022
- CVE-2022-36099High 8.8XWiki Platform Wiki UI Main Wiki Eval Injection vulnerabilityxwiki · xwikiEPSS76%1 exploitPublished Sep 16, 2022
- CVE-2022-36534High 8.8Super Flexible Software GmbH & Co.syncovery · syncoveryEPSS52%2 exploitsPublished Sep 16, 2022
- CVE-2022-20828High 7.2A vulnerability in the CLI parser of Cisco FirePOWER Software for Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) FirePOWER module could allow an authenticated, remote attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the underlying operating system of an affected ASA FirePOWER module as the root…cisco · asa firepowerEPSS49%2 exploitsPublished Sep 8, 2022
- CVE-2022-36633High 8.8Improper token validation leading to code execution in Teleportgoteleport · teleportEPSS50%1 exploitPublished Aug 25, 2022
- CVE-2018-7187High 8.8Remote command execution via "go get" command with "-insecure" option in cmd/gogolang · goEPSS63%1 exploitPublished Aug 9, 2022
- CVE-2022-34753High 8.8A CWE-78: Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an OS Command ('OS Command Injection') vulnerability exists that could cause remote root exploit when the command is compromised.schneider-electric · spacelogic c-bus home controller firmwareEPSS70%1 exploitPublished Jul 13, 2022
- CVE-2022-30780High 7.5Lighttpd 1.4.56 through 1.4.58 allows a remote attacker to cause a denial of service (CPU consumption from stuck connections) because connection_read_header_more in connections.c has a typo that disrupts use of multiple read operations on large headers.lighttpd · lighttpdEPSS57%1 exploitPublished Jun 11, 2022
- CVE-2021-25282High 8.8SaltStack Salt Directory Traversal vulnerabilitysaltstack · saltEPSS92%1 exploitPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2020-25540High 7.5ThinkAdmin directory traversal vulnerabilitythinkadmin · thinkadminEPSS75%2 exploitsPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-14322High 7.5Pallets Werkzeug vulnerable to Path Traversalpalletsprojects · werkzeugEPSS56%1 exploitPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2019-12799High 8.8Shopware Insecure Deserialization Vulnerabilityshopware · shopwareEPSS54%1 exploitPublished May 24, 2022
- CVE-2010-4335High 7.5CakePHP allows remote attackers to modify internal Cake cache and execute arbitrary codecakefoundation · cakephpEPSS55%3 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2016-0709High 7.2Path Traversal in Apache Jetspeedapache · jetspeedEPSS77%2 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2016-0710High 8.8Apache Jetspeed vulnerable to SQL Injectionapache · jetspeedEPSS52%3 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2022-30781High 7.5Shell command injection in giteagitea · giteaEPSS88%2 exploitsPublished May 17, 2022
- CVE-2016-0792High 8.8Jenkins allows Deserialization of Untrusted Data via an XML Filejenkins · jenkinsEPSS83%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2015-7611High 8.1Apache James Server OS Command Injectionapache · james serverEPSS69%2 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-0956High 7.5Exposure of Sensitive Information to an Unauthorized Actor in Apache Sling Servlets Postadobe · experience managerEPSS51%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-7190High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · edgeEPSS67%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2016-7194High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · edgeEPSS58%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2014-0112High 7.3ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS98%3 exploitsPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2014-0113High 7.5ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS78%1 exploitPublished May 14, 2022
- CVE-2018-8145High 7.5ChakraCore information disclosure vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS67%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-1000207High 7.2MODX Revolution Incorrect Access Control vulnerabilitymodx · modx revolutionEPSS64%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2017-11610High 8.7Incorrect Default Permissions in Supervisorsupervisord · supervisorEPSS87%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-10054High 8.8Improper Input Validation in Datomiccognitect · datomicEPSS34%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-10867High 8.8Pimcore Unserialize Remote Code Executionpimcore · pimcoreEPSS69%4 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2017-1000119High 7.2October CMS PHP Code Executionoctobercms · octoberEPSS61%2 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-0567High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS80%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-0568High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-0539High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS83%3 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8617High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS62%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8355High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS68%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8291High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8288High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS69%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8139High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-8133High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS50%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0980High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0934High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%2 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0933High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS66%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0860High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · edgeEPSS65%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0838High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS65%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0837High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS65%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0834High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS55%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2018-0835High 7.5ChakraCore RCE Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · chakracoreEPSS65%1 exploitPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2017-7615High 8.8MantisBT allows arbitrary password resetmantisbt · mantisbtEPSS91%3 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2013-2115High 8.1Code injection in Apache Strutsapache · strutsEPSS75%2 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-1003001High 8.8Jenkins Groovy Plugin sandbox bypass vulnerabilityjenkins · pipeline\EPSS86%5 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
- CVE-2019-1003002High 8.8Jenkins Pipeline Declarative Plugin sandbox bypass vulnerabilityjenkins · pipeline\EPSS81%5 exploitsPublished May 13, 2022
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2014-0050 | MultipartStream.java in Apache Commons FileUpload before 1.3.1, as used in Apache Tomcat, JBoss Web, and other products, allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (infinite loop and CPU consumption) via a crafted Content-Type header that bypasses a loop's intended… apache · commons fileupload | High 7.5 | 83% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-36099 | XWiki Platform Wiki UI Main Wiki Eval Injection vulnerability xwiki · xwiki | High 8.8 | 76% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-36534 | Super Flexible Software GmbH & Co. syncovery · syncovery | High 8.8 | 52% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-20828 | A vulnerability in the CLI parser of Cisco FirePOWER Software for Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) FirePOWER module could allow an authenticated, remote attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the underlying operating system of an affected ASA FirePOWER module as the root… cisco · asa firepower | High 7.2 | 49% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-36633 | Improper token validation leading to code execution in Teleport goteleport · teleport | High 8.8 | 50% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-7187 | Remote command execution via "go get" command with "-insecure" option in cmd/go golang · go | High 8.8 | 63% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-34753 | A CWE-78: Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an OS Command ('OS Command Injection') vulnerability exists that could cause remote root exploit when the command is compromised. schneider-electric · spacelogic c-bus home controller firmware | High 8.8 | 70% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-30780 | Lighttpd 1.4.56 through 1.4.58 allows a remote attacker to cause a denial of service (CPU consumption from stuck connections) because connection_read_header_more in connections.c has a typo that disrupts use of multiple read operations on large headers. lighttpd · lighttpd | High 7.5 | 57% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-25282 | SaltStack Salt Directory Traversal vulnerability saltstack · salt | High 8.8 | 92% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-25540 | ThinkAdmin directory traversal vulnerability thinkadmin · thinkadmin | High 7.5 | 75% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-14322 | Pallets Werkzeug vulnerable to Path Traversal palletsprojects · werkzeug | High 7.5 | 56% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-12799 | Shopware Insecure Deserialization Vulnerability shopware · shopware | High 8.8 | 54% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2010-4335 | CakePHP allows remote attackers to modify internal Cake cache and execute arbitrary code cakefoundation · cakephp | High 7.5 | 55% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-0709 | Path Traversal in Apache Jetspeed apache · jetspeed | High 7.2 | 77% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-0710 | Apache Jetspeed vulnerable to SQL Injection apache · jetspeed | High 8.8 | 52% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-30781 | Shell command injection in gitea gitea · gitea | High 7.5 | 88% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-0792 | Jenkins allows Deserialization of Untrusted Data via an XML File jenkins · jenkins | High 8.8 | 83% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2015-7611 | Apache James Server OS Command Injection apache · james server | High 8.1 | 69% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2016-0956 | Exposure of Sensitive Information to an Unauthorized Actor in Apache Sling Servlets Post adobe · experience manager | High 7.5 | 51% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2016-7190 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · edge | High 7.5 | 67% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2016-7194 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · edge | High 7.5 | 58% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2014-0112 | ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Struts apache · struts | High 7.3 | 98% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2014-0113 | ClassLoader manipulation in Apache Struts apache · struts | High 7.5 | 78% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8145 | ChakraCore information disclosure vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 67% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-1000207 | MODX Revolution Incorrect Access Control vulnerability modx · modx revolution | High 7.2 | 64% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2017-11610 | Incorrect Default Permissions in Supervisor supervisord · supervisor | High 8.7 | 87% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-10054 | Improper Input Validation in Datomic cognitect · datomic | High 8.8 | 34% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-10867 | Pimcore Unserialize Remote Code Execution pimcore · pimcore | High 8.8 | 69% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2017-1000119 | October CMS PHP Code Execution octobercms · october | High 7.2 | 61% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-0567 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 80% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-0568 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-0539 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 83% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-8617 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 62% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8355 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 68% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8291 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8288 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8139 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-8133 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 50% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0980 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0934 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-0933 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0860 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · edge | High 7.5 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0838 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0837 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0834 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 55% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-0835 | ChakraCore RCE Vulnerability microsoft · chakracore | High 7.5 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2017-7615 | MantisBT allows arbitrary password reset mantisbt · mantisbt | High 8.8 | 91% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2013-2115 | Code injection in Apache Struts apache · struts | High 8.1 | 75% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-1003001 | Jenkins Groovy Plugin sandbox bypass vulnerability jenkins · pipeline\ | High 8.8 | 86% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2019-1003002 | Jenkins Pipeline Declarative Plugin sandbox bypass vulnerability jenkins · pipeline\ | High 8.8 | 81% | 5 exploits |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.