Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2024-21888High 8.8A privilege escalation vulnerability in web component of Ivanti Connect Secure (9.x, 22.x) and Ivanti Policy Secure (9.x, 22.x) allows a user to elevate privileges to that of an administrator.ivanti · connect secureEPSS85%1 exploitPublished Feb 1, 2024
- CVE-2023-52251High 8.8An issue discovered in provectus kafka-ui 0.4.0 through 0.7.1 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via the q parameter of /api/clusters/local/topics/{topic}/messages.provectus · uiEPSS87%2 exploitsPublished Jan 25, 2024
- CVE-2024-0305High 7.5Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /manage/IPSetup.php of the component Guest Login.ncast project · ncastEPSS67%1 exploitPublished Jan 8, 2024
- CVE-2023-51448High 8.8Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework.cacti · cactiEPSS67%2 exploitsPublished Dec 22, 2023
- CVE-2023-49085High 8.8Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework.cacti · cactiEPSS74%3 exploitsPublished Dec 22, 2023
- CVE-2023-49084High 8.8While using the detected SQL Injection and insufficient processing of the include file path, it is possible to execute arbitrary code on the server.cacti · cactiEPSS64%2 exploitsPublished Dec 21, 2023
- CVE-2023-6893High 7.5Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /php/exportrecord.php.hikvision · intercom broadcast systemEPSS70%1 exploitPublished Dec 17, 2023
- CVE-2023-46214High 8.8In Splunk Enterprise versions below 9.0.7 and 9.1.2, Splunk Enterprise does not safely sanitize extensible stylesheet language transformations (XSLT) that users supply.splunk · splunkEPSS89%1 exploitPublished Nov 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-43661High 8.8Cachet vulnerable to Authenticated Remote Code Executionall-three · cachetEPSS51%1 exploitPublished Oct 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-43261High 7.5An information disclosure in Milesight UR5X, UR32L, UR32, UR35, UR41 before v35.3.0.7 allows attackers to access sensitive router components.milesight · ur32 firmwareEPSS64%1 exploitPublished Oct 4, 2023
- CVE-2023-5151High 8.8UNSUPPORTED WHEN ASSIGNED A vulnerability classified as critical was found in D-Link DAR-8000 up to 20151231.dlink · dar-8000 firmwareEPSS81%1 exploitPublished Sep 25, 2023
- CVE-2023-38146High 8.8Windows Themes Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 11 21h2EPSS37%1 exploitPublished Sep 19, 2023
- CVE-2023-39362High 7.2In Cacti 1.2.24, under certain conditions, an authenticated privileged user, can use a malicious string in the SNMP options of a Device, performing command injection and obtaining remote code execution on the underlying server.cacti · cactiEPSS85%3 exploitsPublished Sep 6, 2023
- CVE-2023-38836High 8.8File Upload vulnerability in BoidCMS v.2.0.0 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code by adding a GIF header to bypass MIME type checks.boidcms · boidcmsEPSS76%3 exploitsPublished Aug 21, 2023
- CVE-2023-4415High 8.8It has been rated as critical.ruijienetworks · rg-ew1200g firmwareEPSS58%1 exploitPublished Aug 18, 2023
- CVE-2022-21661High 7.5wordpress - security updatewordpress · wordpressEPSS98%2 exploitsPublished Aug 14, 2023
- CVE-2023-36255High 8.8An issue in Eramba Limited Eramba Enterprise and Community edition v.3.19.1 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via the path parameter in the URL.eramba · erambaEPSS53%1 exploitPublished Aug 2, 2023
- CVE-2023-34127High 8.8Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an OS Command ('OS Command Injection') vulnerability in SonicWall GMS, SonicWall Analytics enables an authenticated attacker to execute arbitrary code with root privileges.sonicwall · analyticsEPSS86%1 exploitPublished Jul 13, 2023
- CVE-2023-34133High 7.5Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an SQL Command ('SQL Injection') vulnerability in SonicWall GMS and Analytics allows an unauthenticated attacker to extract sensitive information from the application database.sonicwall · analyticsEPSS73%1 exploitPublished Jul 13, 2023
- CVE-2023-36969High 8.8CMS Made Simple v2.2.17 is vulnerable to Remote Command Execution via the File Upload Function.cmsmadesimple · cms made simpleEPSS49%1 exploitPublished Jul 6, 2023
- CVE-2023-3450High 7.2The manipulation leads to os command injection.ruijie · rg-bcr860 firmwareEPSS51%1 exploitPublished Jun 28, 2023
- CVE-2023-34468High 8.8Apache NiFi vulnerable to Code Injectionapache · nifiEPSS62%1 exploitPublished Jun 12, 2023
- CVE-2023-34096High 8.8In versions 3.06 and prior, the file panorama.pm is vulnerable to a Path Traversal vulnerability which allows an attacker to upload a file to any folder which has write permissions on the affected system.thruk · thrukEPSS63%6 exploitsPublished Jun 8, 2023
- CVE-2023-32707High 8.8In versions of Splunk Enterprise below 9.0.5, 8.2.11, and 8.1.14, and Splunk Cloud Platform below version 9.0.2303.100, a low-privileged user who holds a role that has the ‘edit_user’ capability assigned to it can escalate their privileges to that of the admin user by providing…splunk · splunk cloud platformEPSS79%2 exploitsPublished Jun 1, 2023
- CVE-2023-30253High 8.8Dolibarr vulnerable to remote code execution via uppercase manipulationdolibarr · dolibarr erp\/crmEPSS82%1 exploitPublished May 30, 2023
- CVE-2023-2766High 7.5The manipulation leads to files or directories accessible.weaver · e-officeEPSS54%1 exploitPublished May 17, 2023
- CVE-2023-28128High 7.2An unrestricted upload of file with dangerous type vulnerability exists in Avalanche versions 6.3.x and below that could allow an attacker to achieve a remove code execution.ivanti · avalancheEPSS85%1 exploitPublished May 9, 2023
- CVE-2023-28384High 8.8mySCADA myPRO versions 8.26.0 and prior has parameters which an authenticated user could exploit to inject arbitrary operating system commands.myscada · myproEPSS45%1 exploitPublished Apr 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-28770High 7.5The sensitive information exposure vulnerability in the CGI “Export_Log” and the binary “zcmd” in Zyxel DX5401-B0 firmware versions prior to V5.17(ABYO.1)C0 could allow a remote unauthenticated attacker to read the system files and to retrieve the password of the supervisor from…zyxel · dx5401-b0 firmwareEPSS58%1 exploitPublished Apr 27, 2023
- CVE-2023-29524High 8.8XWiki Platform vulnerable to code injection from account through XWiki.SchedulerJobSheetxwiki · xwikiEPSS76%1 exploitPublished Apr 20, 2023
- CVE-2023-21931High 7.5Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via T3 to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server.oracle · weblogic serverEPSS82%1 exploitPublished Apr 19, 2023
- CVE-2023-29084High 7.2Zoho ManageEngine ADManager Plus before 7181 allows for authenticated users to exploit command injection via Proxy settings.zohocorp · manageengine admanager plusEPSS98%1 exploitPublished Apr 14, 2023
- CVE-2023-27179High 7.5GDidees CMS v3.9.1 and lower was discovered to contain an arbitrary file download vulenrability via the filename parameter at /_admin/imgdownload.php.gdidees · gdidees cmsEPSS61%1 exploitPublished Apr 11, 2023
- CVE-2023-26067High 8.1Certain Lexmark devices through 2023-02-19 mishandle Input Validation (issue 1 of 4).lexmark · cslbl firmwareEPSS38%1 exploitPublished Apr 10, 2023
- CVE-2023-27253High 8.8A command injection vulnerability in the function restore_rrddata() of Netgate pfSense v2.7.0 allows authenticated attackers to execute arbitrary commands via manipulating the contents of an XML file supplied to the component config.xml.netgate · pfsenseEPSS90%2 exploitsPublished Mar 17, 2023
- CVE-2023-25573High 7.5In affected versions an improper access control vulnerability exists in /api/jmeter/download/files, which allows any user to download any file without authentication.metersphere · metersphereEPSS52%1 exploitPublished Mar 9, 2023
- CVE-2023-26475High 8.8xwiki-platform vulnerable to Remote Code Execution in Annotationsxwiki · xwikiEPSS64%1 exploitPublished Mar 2, 2023
- CVE-2022-47075High 7.5An issue was discovered in Smart Office Web 20.28 and earlier allows attackers to download sensitive information via the action name parameter to ExportEmployeeDetails.aspx, and to ExportReportingManager.aspx.smartofficepayroll · smartofficeEPSS59%1 exploitPublished Feb 28, 2023
- CVE-2023-24078High 8.8Real Time Logic FuguHub v8.1 and earlier was discovered to contain a remote code execution (RCE) vulnerability via the component /FuguHub/cmsdocs/.realtimelogic · fuguhubEPSS53%2 exploitsPublished Feb 17, 2023
- CVE-2023-0159High 7.5Extensive VC Addons for WPBakery page builder <= 1.9 - Unauthenticated Local File Inclusionwprealize · extensive vc addons for wpbakery page builderEPSS55%1 exploitPublished Feb 14, 2023
- CVE-2023-25194High 8.8Apache Kafka Connect vulnerable to Deserialization of Untrusted Dataapache · kafka connectEPSS96%1 exploitPublished Feb 7, 2023
- CVE-2023-22809High 7.8In Sudo before 1.9.12p2, the sudoedit (aka -e) feature mishandles extra arguments passed in the user-provided environment variables (SUDO_EDITOR, VISUAL, and EDITOR), allowing a local attacker to append arbitrary entries to the list of files to process.sudo project · sudoEPSS55%2 exploitsPublished Jan 18, 2023
- CVE-2023-0315High 8.8Froxlor vulnerable to Command Injectionfroxlor · froxlorEPSS98%2 exploitsPublished Jan 16, 2023
- CVE-2023-21768High 7.8Windows Ancillary Function Driver for WinSock Elevation of Privilege Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 11EPSS65%1 exploitPublished Jan 10, 2023
- CVE-2022-44149High 8.8The web service on Nexxt Amp300 ARN02304U8 42.103.1.5095 and 80.103.2.5045 devices allows remote OS command execution by placing &telnetd in the JSON host field to the ping feature of the goform/sysTools component.nexxtsolutions · amp300 firmwareEPSS64%4 exploitsPublished Jan 6, 2023
- CVE-2022-46689High 7.0A race condition was addressed with additional validation.apple · ipadosEPSS48%1 exploitPublished Dec 15, 2022
- CVE-2022-41800High 8.7In all versions of BIG-IP, when running in Appliance mode, an authenticated user assigned the Administrator role may be able to bypass Appliance mode restrictions, utilizing an undisclosed iControl REST endpoint.f5 · big-ip access policy managerEPSS77%3 exploitsPublished Dec 7, 2022
- CVE-2022-41622High 8.8In all versions,f5 · big-ip access policy managerEPSS92%3 exploitsPublished Dec 7, 2022
- CVE-2022-38108High 7.2SolarWinds Platform was susceptible to the Deserialization of Untrusted Data.solarwinds · orion platformEPSS66%1 exploitPublished Oct 20, 2022
- CVE-2022-41034High 7.8Visual Studio Code Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · visual studio codeEPSS67%1 exploitPublished Oct 11, 2022
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2024-21888 | A privilege escalation vulnerability in web component of Ivanti Connect Secure (9.x, 22.x) and Ivanti Policy Secure (9.x, 22.x) allows a user to elevate privileges to that of an administrator. ivanti · connect secure | High 8.8 | 85% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-52251 | An issue discovered in provectus kafka-ui 0.4.0 through 0.7.1 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via the q parameter of /api/clusters/local/topics/{topic}/messages. provectus · ui | High 8.8 | 87% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2024-0305 | Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /manage/IPSetup.php of the component Guest Login. ncast project · ncast | High 7.5 | 67% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-51448 | Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework. cacti · cacti | High 8.8 | 67% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-49085 | Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework. cacti · cacti | High 8.8 | 74% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-49084 | While using the detected SQL Injection and insufficient processing of the include file path, it is possible to execute arbitrary code on the server. cacti · cacti | High 8.8 | 64% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-6893 | Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /php/exportrecord.php. hikvision · intercom broadcast system | High 7.5 | 70% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-46214 | In Splunk Enterprise versions below 9.0.7 and 9.1.2, Splunk Enterprise does not safely sanitize extensible stylesheet language transformations (XSLT) that users supply. splunk · splunk | High 8.8 | 89% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-43661 | Cachet vulnerable to Authenticated Remote Code Execution all-three · cachet | High 8.8 | 51% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-43261 | An information disclosure in Milesight UR5X, UR32L, UR32, UR35, UR41 before v35.3.0.7 allows attackers to access sensitive router components. milesight · ur32 firmware | High 7.5 | 64% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-5151 | UNSUPPORTED WHEN ASSIGNED A vulnerability classified as critical was found in D-Link DAR-8000 up to 20151231. dlink · dar-8000 firmware | High 8.8 | 81% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-38146 | Windows Themes Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · windows 11 21h2 | High 8.8 | 37% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-39362 | In Cacti 1.2.24, under certain conditions, an authenticated privileged user, can use a malicious string in the SNMP options of a Device, performing command injection and obtaining remote code execution on the underlying server. cacti · cacti | High 7.2 | 85% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-38836 | File Upload vulnerability in BoidCMS v.2.0.0 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code by adding a GIF header to bypass MIME type checks. boidcms · boidcms | High 8.8 | 76% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-4415 | It has been rated as critical. ruijienetworks · rg-ew1200g firmware | High 8.8 | 58% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-21661 | wordpress - security update wordpress · wordpress | High 7.5 | 98% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-36255 | An issue in Eramba Limited Eramba Enterprise and Community edition v.3.19.1 allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via the path parameter in the URL. eramba · eramba | High 8.8 | 53% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-34127 | Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an OS Command ('OS Command Injection') vulnerability in SonicWall GMS, SonicWall Analytics enables an authenticated attacker to execute arbitrary code with root privileges. sonicwall · analytics | High 8.8 | 86% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-34133 | Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an SQL Command ('SQL Injection') vulnerability in SonicWall GMS and Analytics allows an unauthenticated attacker to extract sensitive information from the application database. sonicwall · analytics | High 7.5 | 73% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-36969 | CMS Made Simple v2.2.17 is vulnerable to Remote Command Execution via the File Upload Function. cmsmadesimple · cms made simple | High 8.8 | 49% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-3450 | The manipulation leads to os command injection. ruijie · rg-bcr860 firmware | High 7.2 | 51% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-34468 | Apache NiFi vulnerable to Code Injection apache · nifi | High 8.8 | 62% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-34096 | In versions 3.06 and prior, the file panorama.pm is vulnerable to a Path Traversal vulnerability which allows an attacker to upload a file to any folder which has write permissions on the affected system. thruk · thruk | High 8.8 | 63% | 6 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-32707 | In versions of Splunk Enterprise below 9.0.5, 8.2.11, and 8.1.14, and Splunk Cloud Platform below version 9.0.2303.100, a low-privileged user who holds a role that has the ‘edit_user’ capability assigned to it can escalate their privileges to that of the admin user by providing… splunk · splunk cloud platform | High 8.8 | 79% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-30253 | Dolibarr vulnerable to remote code execution via uppercase manipulation dolibarr · dolibarr erp\/crm | High 8.8 | 82% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-2766 | The manipulation leads to files or directories accessible. weaver · e-office | High 7.5 | 54% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-28128 | An unrestricted upload of file with dangerous type vulnerability exists in Avalanche versions 6.3.x and below that could allow an attacker to achieve a remove code execution. ivanti · avalanche | High 7.2 | 85% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-28384 | mySCADA myPRO versions 8.26.0 and prior has parameters which an authenticated user could exploit to inject arbitrary operating system commands. myscada · mypro | High 8.8 | 45% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-28770 | The sensitive information exposure vulnerability in the CGI “Export_Log” and the binary “zcmd” in Zyxel DX5401-B0 firmware versions prior to V5.17(ABYO.1)C0 could allow a remote unauthenticated attacker to read the system files and to retrieve the password of the supervisor from… zyxel · dx5401-b0 firmware | High 7.5 | 58% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-29524 | XWiki Platform vulnerable to code injection from account through XWiki.SchedulerJobSheet xwiki · xwiki | High 8.8 | 76% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-21931 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via T3 to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server. oracle · weblogic server | High 7.5 | 82% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-29084 | Zoho ManageEngine ADManager Plus before 7181 allows for authenticated users to exploit command injection via Proxy settings. zohocorp · manageengine admanager plus | High 7.2 | 98% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-27179 | GDidees CMS v3.9.1 and lower was discovered to contain an arbitrary file download vulenrability via the filename parameter at /_admin/imgdownload.php. gdidees · gdidees cms | High 7.5 | 61% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-26067 | Certain Lexmark devices through 2023-02-19 mishandle Input Validation (issue 1 of 4). lexmark · cslbl firmware | High 8.1 | 38% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-27253 | A command injection vulnerability in the function restore_rrddata() of Netgate pfSense v2.7.0 allows authenticated attackers to execute arbitrary commands via manipulating the contents of an XML file supplied to the component config.xml. netgate · pfsense | High 8.8 | 90% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-25573 | In affected versions an improper access control vulnerability exists in /api/jmeter/download/files, which allows any user to download any file without authentication. metersphere · metersphere | High 7.5 | 52% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-26475 | xwiki-platform vulnerable to Remote Code Execution in Annotations xwiki · xwiki | High 8.8 | 64% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-47075 | An issue was discovered in Smart Office Web 20.28 and earlier allows attackers to download sensitive information via the action name parameter to ExportEmployeeDetails.aspx, and to ExportReportingManager.aspx. smartofficepayroll · smartoffice | High 7.5 | 59% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-24078 | Real Time Logic FuguHub v8.1 and earlier was discovered to contain a remote code execution (RCE) vulnerability via the component /FuguHub/cmsdocs/. realtimelogic · fuguhub | High 8.8 | 53% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-0159 | Extensive VC Addons for WPBakery page builder <= 1.9 - Unauthenticated Local File Inclusion wprealize · extensive vc addons for wpbakery page builder | High 7.5 | 55% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-25194 | Apache Kafka Connect vulnerable to Deserialization of Untrusted Data apache · kafka connect | High 8.8 | 96% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2023-22809 | In Sudo before 1.9.12p2, the sudoedit (aka -e) feature mishandles extra arguments passed in the user-provided environment variables (SUDO_EDITOR, VISUAL, and EDITOR), allowing a local attacker to append arbitrary entries to the list of files to process. sudo project · sudo | High 7.8 | 55% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-0315 | Froxlor vulnerable to Command Injection froxlor · froxlor | High 8.8 | 98% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2023-21768 | Windows Ancillary Function Driver for WinSock Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability microsoft · windows 11 | High 7.8 | 65% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-44149 | The web service on Nexxt Amp300 ARN02304U8 42.103.1.5095 and 80.103.2.5045 devices allows remote OS command execution by placing &telnetd in the JSON host field to the ping feature of the goform/sysTools component. nexxtsolutions · amp300 firmware | High 8.8 | 64% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-46689 | A race condition was addressed with additional validation. apple · ipados | High 7.0 | 48% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-41800 | In all versions of BIG-IP, when running in Appliance mode, an authenticated user assigned the Administrator role may be able to bypass Appliance mode restrictions, utilizing an undisclosed iControl REST endpoint. f5 · big-ip access policy manager | High 8.7 | 77% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-41622 | In all versions, f5 · big-ip access policy manager | High 8.8 | 92% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-38108 | SolarWinds Platform was susceptible to the Deserialization of Untrusted Data. solarwinds · orion platform | High 7.2 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-41034 | Visual Studio Code Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · visual studio code | High 7.8 | 67% | 1 exploit |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.