Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2021-26295Critical 9.8Apache OFBiz has unsafe deserialization prior to 17.12.06.apache · ofbizEPSS98%2 exploitsPublished Mar 22, 2021
- CVE-2021-21300High 7.5In affected versions of Git a specially crafted repository that contains symbolic links as well as files using a clean/smudge filter such as Git LFS, may cause just-checked out script to be executed while cloning onto a case-insensitive file system such as NTFS, HFS+ or APFS…git-scm · gitEPSS89%2 exploitsPublished Mar 9, 2021
- CVE-2021-21978Critical 9.8VMware View Planner 4.x prior to 4.6 Security Patch 1 contains a remote code execution vulnerability.vmware · view plannerEPSS99%2 exploitsPublished Mar 5, 2021
- CVE-2021-27670Critical 9.8Appspace 6.2.4 allows SSRF via the api/v1/core/proxy/jsonprequest url parameter.appspace · appspaceEPSS61%1 exploitPublished Feb 24, 2021
- CVE-2021-26747Critical 9.8Netis WF2780 2.3.40404 and WF2411 1.1.29629 devices allow Shell Metacharacter Injection into the ping command, leading to remote code execution.netis-systems · wf2411 firmwareEPSS55%1 exploitPublished Feb 18, 2021
- CVE-2021-25299Medium 6.1Nagios XI version xi-5.7.5 is affected by cross-site scripting (XSS).nagios · nagios xiEPSS98%2 exploitsPublished Feb 15, 2021
- CVE-2021-21307Critical 9.8In Lucee Admin before versions 5.3.7.47, 5.3.6.68 or 5.3.5.96 there is an unauthenticated remote code exploit.lucee · lucee serverEPSS89%3 exploitsPublished Feb 11, 2021
- CVE-2021-22652Critical 9.8Access to the Advantech iView versions prior to v5.7.03.6112 configuration are missing authentication, which may allow an unauthorized attacker to change the configuration and obtain code execution.advantech · iviewEPSS37%2 exploitsPublished Feb 11, 2021
- CVE-2020-28871Critical 9.8Remote code execution in Monitorr v1.7.6m in upload.php allows an unauthorized person to execute arbitrary code on the server-side via an insecure file upload.monitorr · monitorrEPSS86%3 exploitsPublished Feb 9, 2021
- CVE-2021-26914High 8.1NetMotion Mobility before 11.73 and 12.x before 12.02 allows unauthenticated remote attackers to execute arbitrary code as SYSTEM because of Java deserialization in MvcUtil valueStringToObject.netmotionsoftware · netmotion mobilityEPSS78%2 exploitsPublished Feb 8, 2021
- CVE-2021-3122Critical 9.8CMCAgent in NCR Command Center Agent 16.3 on Aloha POS/BOH servers permits the submission of a runCommand parameter (within an XML document sent to port 8089) that enables the remote, unauthenticated execution of an arbitrary command as SYSTEM, as exploited in the wild in 2020…ncr · command center agentEPSS87%1 exploitPublished Feb 7, 2021
- CVE-2020-28653Critical 9.8Zoho ManageEngine OpManager Stable build before 125203 (and Released build before 125233) allows Remote Code Execution via the Smart Update Manager (SUM) servlet.zohocorp · manageengine opmanagerEPSS79%2 exploitsPublished Feb 3, 2021
- CVE-2021-25646High 8.8druid: Authenticated javascript code injectionapache · druidEPSS99%2 exploitsPublished Feb 2, 2021
- CVE-2021-3378Critical 9.8FortiLogger 4.4.2.2 is affected by Arbitrary File Upload by sending a "Content-Type: image/png" header to Config/SaveUploadedHotspotLogoFile and then visiting Assets/temp/hotspot/img/logohotspot.asp.fortilogger · fortiloggerEPSS98%5 exploitsPublished Feb 1, 2021
- CVE-2021-2109High 7.2Easily exploitable vulnerability allows high privileged attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server.oracle · weblogic serverEPSS70%2 exploitsPublished Jan 25, 2021
- CVE-2020-19364High 8.8OpenEMR 5.0.1 allows an authenticated attacker to upload and execute malicious PHP scripts through /controller.php.open-emr · openemrEPSS71%1 exploitPublished Jan 19, 2021
- CVE-2020-35578High 7.2Because the line-ending conversion feature is mishandled during a plugin upload, a remote, authenticated admin user can execute operating-system commands.nagios · nagios xiEPSS82%4 exploitsPublished Jan 18, 2021
- CVE-2020-16040Medium 6.5Insufficient data validation in V8 in Google Chrome prior to 87.0.4280.88 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page.google · chromeEPSS100%4 exploitsPublished Jan 8, 2021
- CVE-2020-35131Critical 9.8Cockpit before 0.6.1 allows an attacker to inject custom PHP code and achieve Remote Command Execution via registerCriteriaFunction in lib/MongoLite/Database.php, as demonstrated by values in JSON data to the /auth/check or /auth/requestreset URI.agentejo · cockpitEPSS50%1 exploitPublished Jan 8, 2021
- CVE-2018-10933Critical 9.1libssh - security updatelibssh · libsshEPSS92%3 exploitsPublished Jan 8, 2021
- CVE-2020-35848Critical 9.8Agentejo Cockpit before 0.11.2 allows NoSQL injection via the Controller/Auth.php newpassword function.agentejo · cockpitEPSS75%2 exploitsPublished Dec 29, 2020
- CVE-2020-35847Critical 9.8Agentejo Cockpit before 0.11.2 allows NoSQL injection via the Controller/Auth.php resetpassword function.agentejo · cockpitEPSS98%4 exploitsPublished Dec 29, 2020
- CVE-2020-35846Critical 9.8Agentejo Cockpit before 0.11.2 allows NoSQL injection via the Controller/Auth.php check function.agentejo · cockpitEPSS93%2 exploitsPublished Dec 29, 2020
- CVE-2020-35729Critical 9.8KLog Server 2.4.1 allows OS command injection via shell metacharacters in the actions/authenticate.php user parameter.klogserver · klog serverEPSS88%8 exploitsPublished Dec 27, 2020
- CVE-2020-28188Critical 9.8Remote Command Execution (RCE) vulnerability in TerraMaster TOS <= 4.2.06 allow remote unauthenticated attackers to inject OS commands via /include/makecvs.php in Event parameter.terra-master · tosEPSS96%1 exploitPublished Dec 24, 2020
- CVE-2020-35665Critical 9.8An unauthenticated command-execution vulnerability exists in TerraMaster TOS through 4.2.06 via shell metacharacters in the Event parameter in include/makecvs.php during CSV creation.terra-master · terramaster operating systemEPSS78%2 exploitsPublished Dec 23, 2020
- CVE-2020-7200Critical 9.8A potential security vulnerability has been identified in HPE Systems Insight Manager (SIM) version 7.6.hp · systems insight managerEPSS82%2 exploitsPublished Dec 18, 2020
- CVE-2020-17132Critical 9.1Microsoft Exchange Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · exchange serverEPSS90%1 exploitPublished Dec 9, 2020
- CVE-2020-26950High 8.8In certain circumstances, the MCallGetProperty opcode can be emitted with unmet assumptions resulting in an exploitable use-after-free condition.mozilla · firefoxEPSS42%2 exploitsPublished Dec 9, 2020
- CVE-2020-29597Critical 9.8IncomCMS 2.0 has a modules/uploader/showcase/script.php insecure file upload vulnerability.incomcms project · incomcmsEPSS71%3 exploitsPublished Dec 7, 2020
- CVE-2020-13945Medium 6.5In Apache APISIX, the user enabled the Admin API and deleted the Admin API access IP restriction rules.apache · apisixEPSS73%2 exploitsPublished Dec 7, 2020
- CVE-2020-11984Critical 9.8Apache HTTP server 2.4.32 to 2.4.44 mod_proxy_uwsgi info disclosure and possible RCEapache · http serverEPSS90%1 exploitPublished Dec 4, 2020
- CVE-2020-11993High 7.5Apache HTTP Server versions 2.4.20 to 2.4.43 When trace/debug was enabled for the HTTP/2 module and on certain traffic edge patterns, logging statements were made on the wrong connection, causing concurrent use of memory pools.apache · http serverEPSS56%1 exploitPublished Dec 4, 2020
- CVE-2020-29279Critical 9.8PHP remote file inclusion in the assign_resume_tpl method in Application/Common/Controller/BaseController.class.php in 74CMS before 6.0.48 allows remote code execution.74cms · 74cmsEPSS53%1 exploitPublished Dec 2, 2020
- CVE-2020-24719Critical 9.8Exposed Erlang Cookie could lead to Remote Command Execution (RCE) attack.couchbase · couchbase serverEPSS23%1 exploitPublished Nov 12, 2020
- CVE-2020-27386High 8.8An unrestricted file upload issue in FlexDotnetCMS before v1.5.9 allows an authenticated remote attacker to upload and execute arbitrary files by using the FileManager to upload malicious code (e.g., ASP code) in the form of a safe file type (e.g., a TXT file), and then using…flexdotnetcms project · flexdotnetcmsEPSS73%1 exploitPublished Nov 12, 2020
- CVE-2020-28347Critical 9.8tdpServer on TP-Link Archer A7 AC1750 devices before 201029 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via the slave_mac parameter.tp-link · ac1750 firmwareEPSS75%5 exploitsPublished Nov 8, 2020
- CVE-2020-28328High 8.8SuiteCRM before 7.11.17 is vulnerable to remote code execution via the system settings Log File Name setting.salesagility · suitecrmEPSS63%6 exploitsPublished Nov 6, 2020
- CVE-2020-24881Critical 9.8SSRF exists in osTicket before 1.14.3, where an attacker can add malicious file to server or perform port scanning.enhancesoft · osticketEPSS73%2 exploitsPublished Nov 2, 2020
- CVE-2020-7384High 7.8Rapid7's Metasploit msfvenom framework handles APK files in a way that allows for a malicious user to craft and publish a file that would execute arbitrary commands on a victim's machine.rapid7 · metasploitEPSS30%4 exploitsPublished Oct 29, 2020
- CVE-2020-11854Critical 9.8Arbitrary code execution vlnerability in Operation bridge Manager, Application Performance Management and Operations Bridge (containerized) vulnerability in Micro Focus products products Operation Bridge Manager, Operation Bridge (containerized) and Application Performance…microfocus · application performance managementEPSS74%1 exploitPublished Oct 27, 2020
- CVE-2020-11853High 8.8Arbitrary code execution vulnerability affecting multiple Micro Focus products.microfocus · application performance managementEPSS77%2 exploitsPublished Oct 22, 2020
- CVE-2020-5792High 7.2Improper neutralization of argument delimiters in a command in Nagios XI 5.7.3 allows a remote, authenticated admin user to write to arbitrary files and ultimately execute code with the privileges of the apache user.nagios · nagios xiEPSS59%2 exploitsPublished Oct 20, 2020
- CVE-2020-16952High 7.8A remote code execution vulnerability exists in Microsoft SharePoint when the software fails to check the source markup of an application package.microsoft · sharepoint serverEPSS71%2 exploitsPublished Oct 16, 2020
- CVE-2020-15867High 7.2The git hook feature in Gogs 0.5.5 through 0.12.2 allows for authenticated remote code execution.gogs · gogsEPSS87%2 exploitsPublished Oct 16, 2020
- CVE-2020-4280High 8.8IBM QRadar SIEM 7.3 and 7.4 could allow a remote attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the system, caused by insecure deserialization of user-supplied content by the Java deserialization function.ibm · qradar security information and event managerEPSS73%1 exploitPublished Oct 8, 2020
- CVE-2020-26124High 8.8openmediavault before 4.1.36 and 5.x before 5.5.12 allows authenticated PHP code injection attacks, via the sortfield POST parameter of rpc.php, because json_encode_safe is not used in config/databasebackend.inc.openmediavault · openmediavaultEPSS67%2 exploitsPublished Oct 2, 2020
- CVE-2020-11698Critical 9.8Improper input sanitization of the parameter community on the page snmp-x.php would allow a remote attacker to inject commands into the file snmpd.conf that would allow executing commands on the target server.titanhq · spamtitanEPSS73%4 exploitsPublished Sep 17, 2020
- CVE-2020-14181Medium 5.3Affected versions of Atlassian Jira Server and Data Center allow an unauthenticated user to enumerate users via an Information Disclosure vulnerability in the /ViewUserHover.jspa endpoint.atlassian · data centerEPSS100%2 exploitsPublished Sep 16, 2020
- CVE-2020-16875High 7.2A remote code execution vulnerability exists in Microsoft Exchange server due to improper validation of cmdlet arguments.microsoft · exchange serverEPSS46%2 exploitsPublished Sep 11, 2020
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2021-26295 | Apache OFBiz has unsafe deserialization prior to 17.12.06. apache · ofbiz | Critical 9.8 | 98% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-21300 | In affected versions of Git a specially crafted repository that contains symbolic links as well as files using a clean/smudge filter such as Git LFS, may cause just-checked out script to be executed while cloning onto a case-insensitive file system such as NTFS, HFS+ or APFS… git-scm · git | High 7.5 | 89% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-21978 | VMware View Planner 4.x prior to 4.6 Security Patch 1 contains a remote code execution vulnerability. vmware · view planner | Critical 9.8 | 99% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-27670 | Appspace 6.2.4 allows SSRF via the api/v1/core/proxy/jsonprequest url parameter. appspace · appspace | Critical 9.8 | 61% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-26747 | Netis WF2780 2.3.40404 and WF2411 1.1.29629 devices allow Shell Metacharacter Injection into the ping command, leading to remote code execution. netis-systems · wf2411 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 55% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-25299 | Nagios XI version xi-5.7.5 is affected by cross-site scripting (XSS). nagios · nagios xi | Medium 6.1 | 98% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-21307 | In Lucee Admin before versions 5.3.7.47, 5.3.6.68 or 5.3.5.96 there is an unauthenticated remote code exploit. lucee · lucee server | Critical 9.8 | 89% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-22652 | Access to the Advantech iView versions prior to v5.7.03.6112 configuration are missing authentication, which may allow an unauthorized attacker to change the configuration and obtain code execution. advantech · iview | Critical 9.8 | 37% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-28871 | Remote code execution in Monitorr v1.7.6m in upload.php allows an unauthorized person to execute arbitrary code on the server-side via an insecure file upload. monitorr · monitorr | Critical 9.8 | 86% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-26914 | NetMotion Mobility before 11.73 and 12.x before 12.02 allows unauthenticated remote attackers to execute arbitrary code as SYSTEM because of Java deserialization in MvcUtil valueStringToObject. netmotionsoftware · netmotion mobility | High 8.1 | 78% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-3122 | CMCAgent in NCR Command Center Agent 16.3 on Aloha POS/BOH servers permits the submission of a runCommand parameter (within an XML document sent to port 8089) that enables the remote, unauthenticated execution of an arbitrary command as SYSTEM, as exploited in the wild in 2020… ncr · command center agent | Critical 9.8 | 87% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-28653 | Zoho ManageEngine OpManager Stable build before 125203 (and Released build before 125233) allows Remote Code Execution via the Smart Update Manager (SUM) servlet. zohocorp · manageengine opmanager | Critical 9.8 | 79% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-25646 | druid: Authenticated javascript code injection apache · druid | High 8.8 | 99% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-3378 | FortiLogger 4.4.2.2 is affected by Arbitrary File Upload by sending a "Content-Type: image/png" header to Config/SaveUploadedHotspotLogoFile and then visiting Assets/temp/hotspot/img/logohotspot.asp. fortilogger · fortilogger | Critical 9.8 | 98% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-2109 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows high privileged attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server. oracle · weblogic server | High 7.2 | 70% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-19364 | OpenEMR 5.0.1 allows an authenticated attacker to upload and execute malicious PHP scripts through /controller.php. open-emr · openemr | High 8.8 | 71% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-35578 | Because the line-ending conversion feature is mishandled during a plugin upload, a remote, authenticated admin user can execute operating-system commands. nagios · nagios xi | High 7.2 | 82% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-16040 | Insufficient data validation in V8 in Google Chrome prior to 87.0.4280.88 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. google · chrome | Medium 6.5 | 100% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-35131 | Cockpit before 0.6.1 allows an attacker to inject custom PHP code and achieve Remote Command Execution via registerCriteriaFunction in lib/MongoLite/Database.php, as demonstrated by values in JSON data to the /auth/check or /auth/requestreset URI. agentejo · cockpit | Critical 9.8 | 50% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2018-10933 | libssh - security update libssh · libssh | Critical 9.1 | 92% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-35848 | Agentejo Cockpit before 0.11.2 allows NoSQL injection via the Controller/Auth.php newpassword function. agentejo · cockpit | Critical 9.8 | 75% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-35847 | Agentejo Cockpit before 0.11.2 allows NoSQL injection via the Controller/Auth.php resetpassword function. agentejo · cockpit | Critical 9.8 | 98% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-35846 | Agentejo Cockpit before 0.11.2 allows NoSQL injection via the Controller/Auth.php check function. agentejo · cockpit | Critical 9.8 | 93% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-35729 | KLog Server 2.4.1 allows OS command injection via shell metacharacters in the actions/authenticate.php user parameter. klogserver · klog server | Critical 9.8 | 88% | 8 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-28188 | Remote Command Execution (RCE) vulnerability in TerraMaster TOS <= 4.2.06 allow remote unauthenticated attackers to inject OS commands via /include/makecvs.php in Event parameter. terra-master · tos | Critical 9.8 | 96% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-35665 | An unauthenticated command-execution vulnerability exists in TerraMaster TOS through 4.2.06 via shell metacharacters in the Event parameter in include/makecvs.php during CSV creation. terra-master · terramaster operating system | Critical 9.8 | 78% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-7200 | A potential security vulnerability has been identified in HPE Systems Insight Manager (SIM) version 7.6. hp · systems insight manager | Critical 9.8 | 82% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-17132 | Microsoft Exchange Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · exchange server | Critical 9.1 | 90% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-26950 | In certain circumstances, the MCallGetProperty opcode can be emitted with unmet assumptions resulting in an exploitable use-after-free condition. mozilla · firefox | High 8.8 | 42% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-29597 | IncomCMS 2.0 has a modules/uploader/showcase/script.php insecure file upload vulnerability. incomcms project · incomcms | Critical 9.8 | 71% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-13945 | In Apache APISIX, the user enabled the Admin API and deleted the Admin API access IP restriction rules. apache · apisix | Medium 6.5 | 73% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-11984 | Apache HTTP server 2.4.32 to 2.4.44 mod_proxy_uwsgi info disclosure and possible RCE apache · http server | Critical 9.8 | 90% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-11993 | Apache HTTP Server versions 2.4.20 to 2.4.43 When trace/debug was enabled for the HTTP/2 module and on certain traffic edge patterns, logging statements were made on the wrong connection, causing concurrent use of memory pools. apache · http server | High 7.5 | 56% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-29279 | PHP remote file inclusion in the assign_resume_tpl method in Application/Common/Controller/BaseController.class.php in 74CMS before 6.0.48 allows remote code execution. 74cms · 74cms | Critical 9.8 | 53% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-24719 | Exposed Erlang Cookie could lead to Remote Command Execution (RCE) attack. couchbase · couchbase server | Critical 9.8 | 23% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-27386 | An unrestricted file upload issue in FlexDotnetCMS before v1.5.9 allows an authenticated remote attacker to upload and execute arbitrary files by using the FileManager to upload malicious code (e.g., ASP code) in the form of a safe file type (e.g., a TXT file), and then using… flexdotnetcms project · flexdotnetcms | High 8.8 | 73% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-28347 | tdpServer on TP-Link Archer A7 AC1750 devices before 201029 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via the slave_mac parameter. tp-link · ac1750 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 75% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-28328 | SuiteCRM before 7.11.17 is vulnerable to remote code execution via the system settings Log File Name setting. salesagility · suitecrm | High 8.8 | 63% | 6 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-24881 | SSRF exists in osTicket before 1.14.3, where an attacker can add malicious file to server or perform port scanning. enhancesoft · osticket | Critical 9.8 | 73% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-7384 | Rapid7's Metasploit msfvenom framework handles APK files in a way that allows for a malicious user to craft and publish a file that would execute arbitrary commands on a victim's machine. rapid7 · metasploit | High 7.8 | 30% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-11854 | Arbitrary code execution vlnerability in Operation bridge Manager, Application Performance Management and Operations Bridge (containerized) vulnerability in Micro Focus products products Operation Bridge Manager, Operation Bridge (containerized) and Application Performance… microfocus · application performance management | Critical 9.8 | 74% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-11853 | Arbitrary code execution vulnerability affecting multiple Micro Focus products. microfocus · application performance management | High 8.8 | 77% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-5792 | Improper neutralization of argument delimiters in a command in Nagios XI 5.7.3 allows a remote, authenticated admin user to write to arbitrary files and ultimately execute code with the privileges of the apache user. nagios · nagios xi | High 7.2 | 59% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-16952 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists in Microsoft SharePoint when the software fails to check the source markup of an application package. microsoft · sharepoint server | High 7.8 | 71% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-15867 | The git hook feature in Gogs 0.5.5 through 0.12.2 allows for authenticated remote code execution. gogs · gogs | High 7.2 | 87% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-4280 | IBM QRadar SIEM 7.3 and 7.4 could allow a remote attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the system, caused by insecure deserialization of user-supplied content by the Java deserialization function. ibm · qradar security information and event manager | High 8.8 | 73% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-26124 | openmediavault before 4.1.36 and 5.x before 5.5.12 allows authenticated PHP code injection attacks, via the sortfield POST parameter of rpc.php, because json_encode_safe is not used in config/databasebackend.inc. openmediavault · openmediavault | High 8.8 | 67% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-11698 | Improper input sanitization of the parameter community on the page snmp-x.php would allow a remote attacker to inject commands into the file snmpd.conf that would allow executing commands on the target server. titanhq · spamtitan | Critical 9.8 | 73% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-14181 | Affected versions of Atlassian Jira Server and Data Center allow an unauthenticated user to enumerate users via an Information Disclosure vulnerability in the /ViewUserHover.jspa endpoint. atlassian · data center | Medium 5.3 | 100% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-16875 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists in Microsoft Exchange server due to improper validation of cmdlet arguments. microsoft · exchange server | High 7.2 | 46% | 2 exploits |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.