Emerging Threats, Before They Hit KEV.
Not on KEV yet, but the exploit signals say watch it: a high EPSS forecast or a weaponized exploit.
- CVE-2022-25148High 7.5The WP Statistics WordPress plugin is vulnerable to SQL Injection due to insufficient escaping and parameterization of the current_page_id parameter found in the ~/includes/class-wp-statistics-hits.php file which allows attackers without authentication to inject arbitrary SQL…veronalabs · wp statisticsEPSS81%3 exploitsPublished Feb 24, 2022
- CVE-2022-23642High 8.8Sourcegraph prior to version 3.37 is vulnerable to remote code execution in the gitserver service.sourcegraph · sourcegraphEPSS74%4 exploitsPublished Feb 18, 2022
- CVE-2021-24931Critical 9.8Secure Copy Content Protection and Content Locking <= 2.8.1 - Unauthenticated SQL Injectionays-pro · secure copy content protection and content lockingEPSS79%2 exploitsPublished Feb 15, 2022
- CVE-2018-1002105Critical 9.8Privilege Escalation in Kuberneteskubernetes · kubernetesEPSS87%2 exploitsPublished Feb 15, 2022
- CVE-2022-0557High 7.2OS Command Injection in Microwebermicroweber · microweberEPSS51%2 exploitsPublished Feb 12, 2022
- CVE-2020-27955Critical 9.8Git LFS can execute a Git binary from the current directorygit large file storage project · git large file storageEPSS82%3 exploitsPublished Feb 11, 2022
- CVE-2022-20705Critical 9.8Multiple vulnerabilities in Cisco Small Business RV160, RV260, RV340, and RV345 Series Routers could allow an attacker to do any of the following: Execute arbitrary code Elevate privileges Execute arbitrary commands Bypass authentication and authorization protections Fetch and…cisco · rv160 firmwareEPSS80%1 exploitPublished Feb 11, 2022
- CVE-2022-20707High 7.3Multiple vulnerabilities in Cisco Small Business RV160, RV260, RV340, and RV345 Series Routers could allow an attacker to do any of the following: Execute arbitrary code Elevate privileges Execute arbitrary commands Bypass authentication and authorization protections Fetch and…cisco · rv340 firmwareEPSS75%1 exploitPublished Feb 11, 2022
- CVE-2020-13951High 7.5Denial of service in Apache OpenMeetingsapache · openmeetingsEPSS69%1 exploitPublished Feb 10, 2022
- CVE-2022-21907Critical 9.8HTTP Protocol Stack Remote Code Execution Vulnerabilitymicrosoft · windows 10EPSS93%1 exploitPublished Feb 9, 2022
- CVE-2021-1472Critical 9.8Multiple vulnerabilities exist in the web-based management interface of Cisco Small Business RV Series Routers.cisco · rv160 firmwareEPSS72%2 exploitsPublished Feb 3, 2022
- CVE-2021-1473Critical 9.8Multiple vulnerabilities exist in the web-based management interface of Cisco Small Business RV Series Routers.cisco · rv340 firmwareEPSS64%2 exploitsPublished Feb 3, 2022
- CVE-2022-24223Critical 9.8AtomCMS v2.0 was discovered to contain a SQL injection vulnerability via /admin/login.php.thedigitalcraft · atomcmsEPSS62%3 exploitsPublished Feb 1, 2022
- CVE-2021-24762Critical 9.8The Perfect Survey WordPress plugin before 1.5.2 does not validate and escape the question_id GET parameter before using it in a SQL statement in the get_question AJAX action, allowing unauthenticated users to perform SQL injection.getperfectsurvey · perfect surveyEPSS87%2 exploitsPublished Feb 1, 2022
- CVE-2021-23017High 7.7nginx - security updatef5 · nginxEPSS53%1 exploitPublished Feb 1, 2022
- CVE-2022-24124High 7.5SQL Injection in Casdoorcasbin · casdoorEPSS55%1 exploitPublished Feb 1, 2022
- CVE-2021-46065Medium 4.8A Cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability in Secondary Email Field in Zoho ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus 11.3 Build 11306 allows an attackers to inject arbitrary JavaScript code.zohocorp · manageengine servicedesk plusEPSS92%1 exploitPublished Jan 27, 2022
- CVE-2022-21371High 7.5Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server.oracle · weblogic serverEPSS93%2 exploitsPublished Jan 19, 2022
- CVE-2022-23178Critical 9.8An issue was discovered on Crestron HD-MD4X2-4K-E 1.0.0.2159 devices.crestron · hd-md4x2-4k-e firmwareEPSS75%1 exploitPublished Jan 15, 2022
- CVE-2021-24862High 7.2The RegistrationMagic WordPress plugin before 5.0.1.6 does not escape user input in its rm_chronos_ajax AJAX action before using it in a SQL statement when duplicating tasks in batches, which could lead to a SQL injection issuemetagauss · registrationmagicEPSS73%3 exploitsPublished Jan 10, 2022
- CVE-2021-43857Critical 9.3Gerapy may cause remote code executiongerapy · gerapyEPSS55%1 exploitPublished Jan 6, 2022
- CVE-2021-20039High 8.8Improper neutralization of special elements in the SMA100 management interface '/cgi-bin/viewcert' POST http method allows a remote authenticated attacker to inject arbitrary commands as a 'nobody' user.sonicwall · sma 200 firmwareEPSS79%2 exploitsPublished Jan 4, 2022
- CVE-2021-45428Critical 9.8TLR-2005KSH is affected by an incorrect access control vulnerability.telesquare · tlr-2005ksh firmwareEPSS57%2 exploitsPublished Jan 3, 2022
- CVE-2021-39312High 7.5The True Ranker plugin <= 2.2.2 for WordPress allows arbitrary files, including sensitive configuration files such as wp-config.php, to be accessed via the src parameter found in the ~/admin/vendor/datatables/examples/resources/examples.php file.trueranker · true rankerEPSS78%2 exploitsPublished Dec 14, 2021
- CVE-2021-24946Critical 9.8The Modern Events Calendar Lite WordPress plugin before 6.1.5 does not sanitise and escape the time parameter before using it in a SQL statement in the mec_load_single_page AJAX action, available to unauthenticated users, leading to an unauthenticated SQL injection issuewebnus · modern events calendar liteEPSS73%3 exploitsPublished Dec 13, 2021
- CVE-2021-44152Critical 9.8Because /goform/change_password_process does not verify authentication or authorization, an unauthenticated user can change the password of any existing user.reprisesoftware · reprise license managerEPSS59%1 exploitPublished Dec 13, 2021
- CVE-2021-40856High 7.5Auerswald COMfortel 1400 IP and 2600 IP before 2.8G devices allow Authentication Bypass via the /about/../ substring.auerswald · comfortel 1400 ip firmwareEPSS50%1 exploitPublished Dec 13, 2021
- CVE-2019-19609High 7.2Duplicate Advisory: OS Command Injection in Strapistrapi · strapiEPSS54%1 exploitPublished Dec 10, 2021
- CVE-2021-40859Critical 9.8Backdoors were discovered in Auerswald COMpact 5500R 7.8A and 8.0B devices, that allow attackers with access to the web based management application full administrative access to the device.auerswald · compact 5500r firmwareEPSS72%1 exploitPublished Dec 7, 2021
- CVE-2021-39316High 7.5ZoomSounds - WordPress Wave Audio Player with Playlist <= 6.45 - Directory Traversaldigitalzoomstudio · zoomsoundsEPSS66%1 exploitPublished Dec 6, 2021
- CVE-2021-44427Critical 9.8SQL Injection in rosariosisrosariosis · rosariosisEPSS51%1 exploitPublished Dec 2, 2021
- CVE-2021-38147High 7.5Wipro Holmes Orchestrator 20.4.1 (20.4.1_02_11_2020) allows remote attackers to download arbitrary files, such as reports containing sensitive information, because authentication is not required for API access to processexecution/DownloadExcelFile/Domain_Credential_Report_Excel,…wipro · holmesEPSS53%1 exploitPublished Nov 29, 2021
- CVE-2021-43778High 7.5GLPI instances version 2.x prior to version 2.6.1 with the barcode plugin installed are vulnerable to a path traversal vulnerability.glpi-project · barcodeEPSS53%1 exploitPublished Nov 24, 2021
- CVE-2021-42362High 8.8WordPress Popular Posts <= 5.3.2 - Authenticated Arbitrary File Uploadwordpress popular posts project · wordpress popular postsEPSS80%3 exploitsPublished Nov 18, 2021
- CVE-2020-16152Critical 9.8The NetConfig UI administrative interface in Extreme Networks ExtremeWireless Aerohive HiveOS and IQ Engine through 10.0r8a allows attackers to execute PHP code as the root user via remote HTTP requests that insert this code into a log file and then traverse to that file.extremenetworks · aerohive netconfigEPSS36%2 exploitsPublished Nov 14, 2021
- CVE-2021-42847Critical 9.8Zoho ManageEngine ADAudit Plus before 7006 allows attackers to write to, and execute, arbitrary files.zohocorp · manageengine adaudit plusEPSS70%1 exploitPublished Nov 11, 2021
- CVE-2021-31602High 7.5The Security Model has different layers of Access Control.hitachi · vantara pentahoEPSS52%1 exploitPublished Nov 9, 2021
- CVE-2021-38294Critical 9.8Command injection leading to Remote Code Execution in Apache Stormapache · stormEPSS84%2 exploitsPublished Oct 26, 2021
- CVE-2021-20837Critical 9.8Movable Type 7 r.5002 and earlier (Movable Type 7 Series), Movable Type 6.8.2 and earlier (Movable Type 6 Series), Movable Type Advanced 7 r.5002 and earlier (Movable Type Advanced 7 Series), Movable Type Advanced 6.8.2 and earlier (Movable Type Advanced 6 Series), Movable Type…sixapart · movable typeEPSS88%2 exploitsPublished Oct 26, 2021
- CVE-2021-42840High 8.8SuiteCRM before 7.11.19 allows remote code execution via the system settings Log File Name setting.salesagility · suitecrmEPSS59%3 exploitsPublished Oct 22, 2021
- CVE-2021-39352High 7.2The Catch Themes Demo Import WordPress plugin is vulnerable to arbitrary file uploads via the import functionality found in the ~/inc/CatchThemesDemoImport.php file, in versions up to and including 1.7, due to insufficient file type validation.catchplugins · catch themes demo importEPSS56%5 exploitsPublished Oct 21, 2021
- CVE-2013-3630Medium 4.6Moodle Authenticated Spelling Binary Remote Code Executionmoodle · moodleEPSS42%3 exploitsPublished Oct 13, 2021
- CVE-2021-21809Critical 9.1Moodle command execution vulnerability exists in the default legacy spellchecker pluginmoodle · moodleEPSS24%3 exploitsPublished Oct 13, 2021
- CVE-2021-42071Critical 9.8In Visual Tools DVR VX16 4.2.28.0, an unauthenticated attacker can achieve remote command execution via shell metacharacters in the cgi-bin/slogin/login.py User-Agent HTTP header.visual-tools · dvr vx16 firmwareEPSS70%1 exploitPublished Oct 7, 2021
- CVE-2021-32172Critical 9.8Maian Cart v3.8 contains a preauthorization remote code execution (RCE) exploit via a broken access control issue in the Elfinder plugin.maianscriptworld · maian cartEPSS66%3 exploitsPublished Oct 7, 2021
- CVE-2021-41649Critical 9.8An un-authenticated SQL Injection exists in PuneethReddyHC online-shopping-system-advanced through the /homeaction.php cat_id parameter.online-shopping-system-advanced project · online-shopping-system-advancedEPSS52%1 exploitPublished Oct 1, 2021
- CVE-2021-20034Critical 9.1An improper access control vulnerability in SMA100 allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to bypass the path traversal checks and delete an arbitrary file potentially resulting in a reboot to factory default settings.sonicwall · sma 500vEPSS81%2 exploitsPublished Sep 27, 2021
- CVE-2021-41381High 7.5Payara Micro Community 5.2021.6 and below allows Directory Traversal.payara · micro communityEPSS53%4 exploitsPublished Sep 23, 2021
- CVE-2021-39327Medium 5.3The BulletProof Security WordPress plugin is vulnerable to sensitive information disclosure due to a file path disclosure in the publicly accessible ~/db_backup_log.txt file which grants attackers the full path of the site, in addition to the path of database backup files.ait-pro · bulletproof securityEPSS72%3 exploitsPublished Sep 17, 2021
- CVE-2021-33554High 7.2Multiple camera devices by UDP Technology, Geutebrück and other vendors are vulnerable to command injection, which may allow an attacker to remotely execute arbitrary code.geutebrueck · g-cam ebc-2110 firmwareEPSS59%1 exploitPublished Sep 13, 2021
| CVE | Title | Severity | EPSS | Signals | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2022-25148 | The WP Statistics WordPress plugin is vulnerable to SQL Injection due to insufficient escaping and parameterization of the current_page_id parameter found in the ~/includes/class-wp-statistics-hits.php file which allows attackers without authentication to inject arbitrary SQL… veronalabs · wp statistics | High 7.5 | 81% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-23642 | Sourcegraph prior to version 3.37 is vulnerable to remote code execution in the gitserver service. sourcegraph · sourcegraph | High 8.8 | 74% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-24931 | Secure Copy Content Protection and Content Locking <= 2.8.1 - Unauthenticated SQL Injection ays-pro · secure copy content protection and content locking | Critical 9.8 | 79% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2018-1002105 | Privilege Escalation in Kubernetes kubernetes · kubernetes | Critical 9.8 | 87% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-0557 | OS Command Injection in Microweber microweber · microweber | High 7.2 | 51% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-27955 | Git LFS can execute a Git binary from the current directory git large file storage project · git large file storage | Critical 9.8 | 82% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-20705 | Multiple vulnerabilities in Cisco Small Business RV160, RV260, RV340, and RV345 Series Routers could allow an attacker to do any of the following: Execute arbitrary code Elevate privileges Execute arbitrary commands Bypass authentication and authorization protections Fetch and… cisco · rv160 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 80% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-20707 | Multiple vulnerabilities in Cisco Small Business RV160, RV260, RV340, and RV345 Series Routers could allow an attacker to do any of the following: Execute arbitrary code Elevate privileges Execute arbitrary commands Bypass authentication and authorization protections Fetch and… cisco · rv340 firmware | High 7.3 | 75% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2020-13951 | Denial of service in Apache OpenMeetings apache · openmeetings | High 7.5 | 69% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-21907 | HTTP Protocol Stack Remote Code Execution Vulnerability microsoft · windows 10 | Critical 9.8 | 93% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-1472 | Multiple vulnerabilities exist in the web-based management interface of Cisco Small Business RV Series Routers. cisco · rv160 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 72% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-1473 | Multiple vulnerabilities exist in the web-based management interface of Cisco Small Business RV Series Routers. cisco · rv340 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 64% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-24223 | AtomCMS v2.0 was discovered to contain a SQL injection vulnerability via /admin/login.php. thedigitalcraft · atomcms | Critical 9.8 | 62% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-24762 | The Perfect Survey WordPress plugin before 1.5.2 does not validate and escape the question_id GET parameter before using it in a SQL statement in the get_question AJAX action, allowing unauthenticated users to perform SQL injection. getperfectsurvey · perfect survey | Critical 9.8 | 87% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-23017 | nginx - security update f5 · nginx | High 7.7 | 53% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-24124 | SQL Injection in Casdoor casbin · casdoor | High 7.5 | 55% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-46065 | A Cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability in Secondary Email Field in Zoho ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus 11.3 Build 11306 allows an attackers to inject arbitrary JavaScript code. zohocorp · manageengine servicedesk plus | Medium 4.8 | 92% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2022-21371 | Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle WebLogic Server. oracle · weblogic server | High 7.5 | 93% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2022-23178 | An issue was discovered on Crestron HD-MD4X2-4K-E 1.0.0.2159 devices. crestron · hd-md4x2-4k-e firmware | Critical 9.8 | 75% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-24862 | The RegistrationMagic WordPress plugin before 5.0.1.6 does not escape user input in its rm_chronos_ajax AJAX action before using it in a SQL statement when duplicating tasks in batches, which could lead to a SQL injection issue metagauss · registrationmagic | High 7.2 | 73% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-43857 | Gerapy may cause remote code execution gerapy · gerapy | Critical 9.3 | 55% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-20039 | Improper neutralization of special elements in the SMA100 management interface '/cgi-bin/viewcert' POST http method allows a remote authenticated attacker to inject arbitrary commands as a 'nobody' user. sonicwall · sma 200 firmware | High 8.8 | 79% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-45428 | TLR-2005KSH is affected by an incorrect access control vulnerability. telesquare · tlr-2005ksh firmware | Critical 9.8 | 57% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-39312 | The True Ranker plugin <= 2.2.2 for WordPress allows arbitrary files, including sensitive configuration files such as wp-config.php, to be accessed via the src parameter found in the ~/admin/vendor/datatables/examples/resources/examples.php file. trueranker · true ranker | High 7.5 | 78% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-24946 | The Modern Events Calendar Lite WordPress plugin before 6.1.5 does not sanitise and escape the time parameter before using it in a SQL statement in the mec_load_single_page AJAX action, available to unauthenticated users, leading to an unauthenticated SQL injection issue webnus · modern events calendar lite | Critical 9.8 | 73% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-44152 | Because /goform/change_password_process does not verify authentication or authorization, an unauthenticated user can change the password of any existing user. reprisesoftware · reprise license manager | Critical 9.8 | 59% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-40856 | Auerswald COMfortel 1400 IP and 2600 IP before 2.8G devices allow Authentication Bypass via the /about/../ substring. auerswald · comfortel 1400 ip firmware | High 7.5 | 50% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2019-19609 | Duplicate Advisory: OS Command Injection in Strapi strapi · strapi | High 7.2 | 54% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-40859 | Backdoors were discovered in Auerswald COMpact 5500R 7.8A and 8.0B devices, that allow attackers with access to the web based management application full administrative access to the device. auerswald · compact 5500r firmware | Critical 9.8 | 72% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-39316 | ZoomSounds - WordPress Wave Audio Player with Playlist <= 6.45 - Directory Traversal digitalzoomstudio · zoomsounds | High 7.5 | 66% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-44427 | SQL Injection in rosariosis rosariosis · rosariosis | Critical 9.8 | 51% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-38147 | Wipro Holmes Orchestrator 20.4.1 (20.4.1_02_11_2020) allows remote attackers to download arbitrary files, such as reports containing sensitive information, because authentication is not required for API access to processexecution/DownloadExcelFile/Domain_Credential_Report_Excel,… wipro · holmes | High 7.5 | 53% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-43778 | GLPI instances version 2.x prior to version 2.6.1 with the barcode plugin installed are vulnerable to a path traversal vulnerability. glpi-project · barcode | High 7.5 | 53% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-42362 | WordPress Popular Posts <= 5.3.2 - Authenticated Arbitrary File Upload wordpress popular posts project · wordpress popular posts | High 8.8 | 80% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2020-16152 | The NetConfig UI administrative interface in Extreme Networks ExtremeWireless Aerohive HiveOS and IQ Engine through 10.0r8a allows attackers to execute PHP code as the root user via remote HTTP requests that insert this code into a log file and then traverse to that file. extremenetworks · aerohive netconfig | Critical 9.8 | 36% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-42847 | Zoho ManageEngine ADAudit Plus before 7006 allows attackers to write to, and execute, arbitrary files. zohocorp · manageengine adaudit plus | Critical 9.8 | 70% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-31602 | The Security Model has different layers of Access Control. hitachi · vantara pentaho | High 7.5 | 52% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-38294 | Command injection leading to Remote Code Execution in Apache Storm apache · storm | Critical 9.8 | 84% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-20837 | Movable Type 7 r.5002 and earlier (Movable Type 7 Series), Movable Type 6.8.2 and earlier (Movable Type 6 Series), Movable Type Advanced 7 r.5002 and earlier (Movable Type Advanced 7 Series), Movable Type Advanced 6.8.2 and earlier (Movable Type Advanced 6 Series), Movable Type… sixapart · movable type | Critical 9.8 | 88% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-42840 | SuiteCRM before 7.11.19 allows remote code execution via the system settings Log File Name setting. salesagility · suitecrm | High 8.8 | 59% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-39352 | The Catch Themes Demo Import WordPress plugin is vulnerable to arbitrary file uploads via the import functionality found in the ~/inc/CatchThemesDemoImport.php file, in versions up to and including 1.7, due to insufficient file type validation. catchplugins · catch themes demo import | High 7.2 | 56% | 5 exploits | |
| CVE-2013-3630 | Moodle Authenticated Spelling Binary Remote Code Execution moodle · moodle | Medium 4.6 | 42% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-21809 | Moodle command execution vulnerability exists in the default legacy spellchecker plugin moodle · moodle | Critical 9.1 | 24% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-42071 | In Visual Tools DVR VX16 4.2.28.0, an unauthenticated attacker can achieve remote command execution via shell metacharacters in the cgi-bin/slogin/login.py User-Agent HTTP header. visual-tools · dvr vx16 firmware | Critical 9.8 | 70% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-32172 | Maian Cart v3.8 contains a preauthorization remote code execution (RCE) exploit via a broken access control issue in the Elfinder plugin. maianscriptworld · maian cart | Critical 9.8 | 66% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-41649 | An un-authenticated SQL Injection exists in PuneethReddyHC online-shopping-system-advanced through the /homeaction.php cat_id parameter. online-shopping-system-advanced project · online-shopping-system-advanced | Critical 9.8 | 52% | 1 exploit | |
| CVE-2021-20034 | An improper access control vulnerability in SMA100 allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to bypass the path traversal checks and delete an arbitrary file potentially resulting in a reboot to factory default settings. sonicwall · sma 500v | Critical 9.1 | 81% | 2 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-41381 | Payara Micro Community 5.2021.6 and below allows Directory Traversal. payara · micro community | High 7.5 | 53% | 4 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-39327 | The BulletProof Security WordPress plugin is vulnerable to sensitive information disclosure due to a file path disclosure in the publicly accessible ~/db_backup_log.txt file which grants attackers the full path of the site, in addition to the path of database backup files. ait-pro · bulletproof security | Medium 5.3 | 72% | 3 exploits | |
| CVE-2021-33554 | Multiple camera devices by UDP Technology, Geutebrück and other vendors are vulnerable to command injection, which may allow an attacker to remotely execute arbitrary code. geutebrueck · g-cam ebc-2110 firmware | High 7.2 | 59% | 1 exploit |
Note on years: years refer to the date the CVE record was published, not the year in its identifier. Some records are published or republished years later, so an older-looking ID such as a 2016 CVE can appear under a recent year.
FAQ
Common Questions.
The Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog is the US government list of flaws that attackers are using in real attacks. Each entry carries a due date by which federal agencies must patch, which makes it a useful priority list for everyone else too.
Known Exploited holds CVEs with confirmed exploitation. Emerging Threats holds CVEs not on that list yet, but with a high exploit forecast or a weaponized exploit. The Watchlist holds CVEs with a middling publication score that move up when new evidence arrives.
CVSS rates how bad a flaw would be if exploited, on a 0 to 10 scale. EPSS estimates how likely it is to be exploited in the next 30 days. A critical CVSS score with a tiny EPSS can often wait; a high EPSS with a known exploit should not.
CISA sets a remediation due date for every catalog entry. Overdue means that date has passed, so the flaw has been exploitable and listed for longer than the agency deadline allowed.
It shows which products and versions are affected. To know which of your own internet-facing assets run a vulnerable version, the Brandefense platform maps new CVEs against your attack surface continuously.
Which Of These Are On Your Attack Surface?
Brandefense maps every internet-facing asset you own and flags the exploited CVEs on it the hour they are listed.
About this list. Not on the KEV catalog yet, but either the EPSS forecast is 50% or higher or a weaponized exploit exists. The signals say watch it; the evidence does not yet justify a listing.